Results: Lafontaine takes top honors in Marine Corps Marathon

27 Oct 2015 14:13
News Results
Credit : Ron Foreman

Marathon results

First-time marathoner Trevor Lafontaine (2:24:24.22) bested more than 23,200 runners to win the 40th annual Marine Corps Marathon in Arlington, Virginia.
One of the largest races in the US, the event has been dubbed the ‘Marathon of Monuments’ and with good reason.
Along with plenty of time along the Potomac River, the USATF certified course which starts and ends near the Arlington National Cemetery in Virginia, takes runner into Washington D.C. on an incredibly scenic tour of the nation’s capital and many of its most notable memorials and monuments.
Oscar Mateo Santos took second with a time of 2:26:07.48.
Brain Flynn (2:26:53.26) finished less than 10 seconds ahead of Jordan Tropf (2:27:02.81) for third.


For the women, it was Jenny Mendez Suanca (2:45:55.18) pulling away around the 18-mile mark to take the top spot.
Christine Taranto secured second with a time of 2:53:29.39.
Maria Elena Jimenez (2:55:34.95) managed to hold off Kara Waters (2:55:52.53) for third.
Waters finished in fourth a year ago as well.
Fifth in 2012.

Top 10 Men

1 Trevor LAFONTAINE USA 2:24:24.22
2 Oscar Mateo SANTOS MEX 2:26:07.48
3 Brain FLYNN USA 2:26:53.26
4 Jordan TROPF USA 2:27:02.81
5 Daniel SCHLICH USA 2:27:07.71
6 Kenneth FOSTER USA 2:27:44.36
7 Justin TURNER USA 2:29:26.03
8 Timothy RICHARD USA 2:30:50.82
9 Japheth NG’OJOY USA 2:31:19.85
10 Jose CAMPOS USA 2:32:27.14

Top 10 Women

1 Jenny Mendez SUANCA CRI 2:45:55.18
2 Christine TARANTO USA 2:53:29.39
3 Maria Elena JIMENEZ MEX 2:55:34.95
4 Kara WATERS USA 2:55:52.53
5 Magin DAY USA 2:56:27.16
6 Jessica ARDITTI USA 2:56:44.14
7 Laura BLAYLOCK USA 2:56:44.27
8 Chelsea PRAHL USA 2:56:48.14
9 Tanya THATCHER USA 2:57:51.23
10 Alexis JUURLINK CAN 2:57:56.17

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Jack DASILVA 34:00.67
2 Daniel COMITE 34:06.60
3 Derek LACTAOEN 34:07.05
4 Kyle PFOHL 34:37.94
5 Robert MORHARD 35:03.80
6 Jeremy LYNCH 35:27.00
7 Stephen GENDRON 35:55.29
8 Mynor LOPEZ 35:45.51
9 Joseph GALVIN 36:00.32
10 Richard YAMADA 36:50.95

Top 10 Women

1 Leonora PETRINA 35:50.53
2 Gina SLABY 36:59.39
3 Sarah BISHOP 38:12.10
4 Brooke JOHNSON 38:59.31
5 Lindsay RHEINER 39:58.97
6 Meghan MUSE 40:10.35
7 Alana VAN ALLAN 40:33.53
8 Julia BOULTON 40:58.47
9 Debra RUDISILL 41:11.98
10 Margaret KLIMEK 41:36.69

Complete Results