Results: Matuszak, Cheruiyot claim victories in Virginia Beach

25 Mar 2016 11:41
News Results
Credit : J&A Racing

Marathon results

Paul Matuszak (2:24:58) finished well ahead of more than 1,800 runners to win the Shamrock Marathon in Virginia Beach, Virginia.
The USATF Boston Marathon qualifying coastal course included a trip past where Jamestown colonists first landed in America in 1607 and the Cape Henry light house, the oldest standing light house in the U.S.
David Savard-Gagnon secured second with a time of 2:31:35.
Eric Schuler (2:38:57) rounded out the top three.


For the women, it was Gina Slaby (2:46:48) getting the win.
In second was Alexandra Niles with a time of 2:49:56.
Kris Lawrence (2:54:10) was the only other runner to finish under three hours.


Top 10 Men

1 Paul MATUSZAK 2:24:58
2 David SAVARD-GAGNON 2:31:35
3 Eric SCHULER 2:38:57
4 Juan Angel MARTINEZ 2:46:33
5 Steve SLABY 2:46:43
6 David SCHOLL 2:48:39
7 Mario GARCIA 2:49:27
8 Paul KARLSEN 2:49:40
9 Scott REAMER 2:50:26
10 Charles SMOGOLESKI 2:50:45

Top 10 Women

1 Gina SLABY 2:46:48
2 Alexandra NILES 2:49:56
3 Kris LAWRENCE 2:54:10
4 Johnanna TORGESEN 3:06:22
5 Stephanie FLOWERS 3:08:55
6 Katherine SHERIDAN 3:11:12
7 Mary HIGGINS 3:12:24
8 Olivia SHANKS 3:13:35
9 Meghann COOK 3:15:03
10 C.C. TELLEZ 3:15:06

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Last year’s runner-up Benson Cheruiyot (1:06:36) bested more than 6,800 runners to win the Shamrock Half Marathon.
Kimutai Cheruiyot (1:06:51) finished just seconds ahead of Julius Koskei (1:06:56) for second.
Benson and Kimutai finished two-three in the 8K race.


For the women, it was Hellem Jemutai (1:15:00) coming in comfortably ahead of the field.
Ann Mazur earned runner-up honors with a time of 1:21:39.
Third place was decided by a second, with Svetlana Vinogradova-Pretot (1:22:21) sneaking in past Kristin Louderback (1:22:22).


Top 10 Men

1 Benson CHERUIYOT 1:06:36
2 Kimutai CHERUIYOT 1:06:51
3 Julius KOSKEI 1:06:56
4 Tyler ANDREWS 1:08:26
5 Eliud KURGAT 1:08:33
6 Hicham ALAOUI 1:10:07
7 Gregory MARIANO 1:10:56
8 Scott MINDEL 1:11:08
9 Mario MACIAS 1:11:28
10 Thomas RAMMELKAMP 1:13:07

Top 10 Women

1 Hellem JEMUTAI 1:15:00
2 Ann MAZUR 1:21:39
3 Svetlana VINOGRADOVA-PRETOT 1:22:21
4 Kristin LOUDERBACK 1:22:22
5 Teresa ALLMAN 1:24:09
6 Amanda DEBLAUW 1:24:15
7 Lindsay WILLARD 1:24:23
8 Ashley GIBBS 1:25:40
9 Tatiana SHEPTOCK 1:26:20
10 Mollie TURNER 1:26:21

Complete Results

8K results

Top 10 Men

1 Hillary TOO 23:26
2 Benson CHERUIYOT 23:29
3 Kimutai CHERUIYOT 23:30
4 Julius KOSKEI 24:08
5 Nicholas KURGOT 24:24
6 Charlie HURT 24:43
7 Darryl BROWN 25:20
8 Matthew MCKENNA 26:05
9 Richard MORRIS 26:24
10 Evan BIEDER 26:35

Top 10 Women

1 Susanna SULLIVAN 27:28
2 Hellem JEMUTAI 27:39
3 Kristen ARENDT 27:42
4 Cynthia JEROP 28:09
5 Amanda SCOTT 28:39
6 Polina CARLSON 28:56
7 Svetlana VINOGRADOVA-PRETOT 30:41
8 Renee HIGH 31:08
9 Sarahbeth JONES 31:56
10 Anna NELSON 32:00

Complete Results