Results: Milosevic takes top honors in Melbourne

22 Oct 2015 07:20
News Results
2013
Credit : Ryan Chatfield

Marathon results

Brad Milosevic maneuvered his way past more than 6,000 runners to win the Melbourne Marathon in Victoria, Australia.
His time of 2:16:00 marks a personal best.
Antony Ndungu Mugo (2:18:39) managed second, finishing less than a minute ahead of Felix Kipkorir Kangogo (2:19:22).


For the women, it was Jessica Trengove (2:27:45) coming in comfortably ahead of the field.
Lydia O’Donnell was first to show more than 11 minutes later at 2:39:01.
Makda Harun Haji rounded out the top three with a time of 2:40:37.


Top 10 Men

1 Brad MILOSEVIC AUS 2:16:00
2 Antony Ndungu MUGO KEN 2:18:39
3 Felix Kipkorir KANGOGO KEN 2:19:22
4 Matthew COX AUS 2:20:41
5 Stephen Kimemia NJOGU KEN 2:21:13
6 Samuel WOLDAMANUEL AUS 2:23:58
7 Brady THRELFALL AUS 2:26:39
8 Hirotaka TANIMOTO AUS 2:27:19
9 Josh HARRIS AUS 2:27:48
10 Darren MOYLE AUS 2:28:59

Top 10 Women

1 Jessica TRENGOVE AUS 2:27:45
2 Lydia O’DONNELL AUS 2:39:01
3 Makda Harun HAJI AUS 2:40:37
4 Virginia MOLONEY AUS 2:41:36
5 Sophie RYAN AUS 2:47:39
6 Rochelle RODGERS AUS 2:50:19
7 Amy COGLE AUS 2:52:30
8 Fleur FLANERY AUS 2:52:47
9 Emily DONKER AUS 2:53:04
10 Rachel GLASSON AUS 2:45:30

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Reuben Kosgei Seroney (1:05:22) bested almost 9,600 runners to win the Melbourne Half Marathon.
Jonathan Peters finished a close second with a time of 1:05:38.
Jackson Elliott (1:05:51) came in just seconds ahead of Oska Inkster-Baynes (1:05:57) for third.
For the women, it was Lisa Weightman (1:11:00) with the win.
Eloise Wellings earned runner-up honors with a time of 1:12:39.
Locking up third was Linda Spencer at 1:15:21.

Top 10 Men

1 Reuben Kosgei SERONEY AUS 1:05:22
2 Jonathan PETERS AUS 1:05:38
3 Jackson ELLIOTT AUS 1:05:51
4 Oska INKSTER-BAYNES AUS 1:05:57
5 David THOMAS AUS 1:06:13
6 Matthew HUDSON AUS 1:06:53
7 Joshua TORLEY AUS 1:07:06
8 Francisco SANZANA AUS 1:07:06
9 Yuta KOYAMA JPN 1:08:36
10 Nick EARL AUS 1:09:07

Top 10 Women

1 Lisa WEIGHTMAN AUS 1:11:00
2 Eloise WELLINGS AUS 1:12:39
3 Linda SPENCER AUS 1:15:21
4 Nicki MCFADZIEN AUS 1:16:17
5 Clare GERAGHTY AUS 1:18:00
6 Kate FITZSIMONS AUS 1:18:35
7 Bronwyn HUMPHRYS AUS 1:19:13
8 Alice MASON AUS 1:19:42
9 Stephanie AUSTON AUS 1:19:47
10 Julie NORNEY AUS 1:20:09

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Harry SUMMERS AUS 28:58
2 Mitchel BROWN AUS 29:39
3 Jack RAYNER AUS 30:26
4 Martin MASHFORD AUS 30:34
5 David CARVER AUS 31:48
6 Sam CROWTHER AUS 32:16
7 Frankie CONWAY AUS 32:17
8 Toby O’BRIEN AUS 32:19
9 James O’CONNELL AUS 32:23
10 Michael KERNAHAN AUS 32:28

Top 10 Women

1 Cassie FIEN AUS 33:23
2 Melissa DUNCAN AUS 33:46
3 Sarah KLEIN AUS 35:13
4 Alexandra PATERSON AUS 35:40
5 Karinna FYFE AUS 35:45
6 Anna WHITE AUS 36:54
7 Emma COLLYER AUS 38:08
8 Claire RAYNER AUS 38:14
9 Sarah CLEMENTS AUS 38:52
10 Brigitte SEELEY AUS 39:15

Complete Results

5.7K results

Top 10 Men

1 Lachie CONNELL 18:31
2 Archie REID 19:30
3 Aaron MCKENZIE 20:01
4 Ethan ANTHONY 20:05
5 Matt MCCAULEY 20:14
6 Jake WEBB 20:21
7 Anthony LIBERATORE 21:19
8 Dante AFNAN 21:25
9 Lachie FINN 22:10
10 Oscar REID 22:24

Top 10 Women

1 Camilla WHISHAW 22:37
2 Jordy LEE 25:52
3 Carol BURGMANN 26:27
4 Tegan BRADSHAW 26:30
5 Alexandra JELLY 26:35
6 Ellie WATERS 26:39
7 Maddison HOOKE 26:51
8 Paige ELLIS 26:55
9 Lynette MCGOWAN 27:21
10 Celia DIXON 27:24

Complete Results