Results: Morseman, Qinglin lead the way in Little Rock

10 Mar 2016 21:12
News Results
Credit : Rebecca Sudduth

Half Marathon results

Bryan Morseman (2:27:15.19) came in comfortably ahead of more than 2,000 runners to win the Little Rock Marathon in central Arkansas.
In a tight race for second, Dong Ruihuang (2:43:02.61) outlasted Thomas Smith (2:43:50.95).


For the women, it was Tia Stone (3:00:23.87) taking the top spot.
Erin Bellissimo earned runner-up honors with a time of 3:07:53.19.
Jaclyn Shokey (3:14:22.24) finished third.


Top 10 Men

1 Bryan MORSEMAN 2:27:15.19
2 Dong RUIHUANG 2:43:02.61
3 Thomas SMITH 2:43:50.95
4 Wesley HUNT 2:49:06.77
5 Nicholas HELLER 2:54:08.55
6 Joel FLETCHER 2:54:50.01
7 Adam BRADBURY 2:55:42.05
8 Jon YOCH 2:56:19.01
9 Matthew ABITBOL 2:57:49.98
10 Brad SUTHOFF 2:59:32.79

Top 10 Women

1 Tia STONE 3:00:23.87
2 Erin BELLISSIMO 3:07:53.19
3 Jaclyn SHOKEY 3:14:22.24
4 Lacey YOUNG 3:15.43.51
5 Melissa HAMBUCHEN 3:19:26.07
6 Alicia TEUBERT 3:19:38.84
7 Karen WATKINS 3:19:39.68
8 Lindsay KNOOP 3:19:41.19
9 Alison JUMPER 3:24:11.42
10 Abrena RINE 3:26:40.95

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Wang Qinglin (1:12:34.27) outpaced roughly 3,500 runners to win the Little Rock Half Marathon.
Shaun Koehn secured second with a time of 1:13:19.04, while Cameron Aly (1:14:39.93) finished a little under a minute ahead of Jonathan Pillow (1:15:26.26) for third.
For the women, it was Erika Setzler (1:25:42.44) striding to victory.
Runner-up Rachel Roberts finished with a time of 1:26:32.10.
Laura Blaylock (1:27:08.60) managed to hold off Monica Dorn (1:27:43.17) for third.

Top 10 Men

1 Wang QINGLIN 1:12:34.27
2 Shaun KOEHN 1:13:19.04
3 Cameron ALY 1:14:39.93
4 Jonathan PILLOW 1:15:26.26
5 Kenneth STICE 1:15:49.06
6 Connor WANN 1:17:10.31
7 Mark FERGUSON 1:17:25.87
8 Christopher MOUTOS 1:17:49.27
9 Jonathan MORRIS 1:18:18.62
10 Jeremy PROVENCE 1:19:41.89

Top 10 Women

1 Erika SETZLER 1:25:42.44
2 Rachel ROBERTS 1:26:32.10
3 Laura BLAYLOCK 1:27:08.60
4 Monica DORN 1:27:43.17
5 Tracy TUNGAC 1:28:17.21
6 Adela HERNANDEZ 1:30:57.16
7 Kelli HARRIS 1:31:00.43
8 Betsy MEACHAM 1:32:18.98
9 Katie CUNNINGHAM 1:32:22.44
10 Jenny MASSANELLI 1:34:46.42

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Jonathan BURGESS 32:30.04
2 Arisel PEREZ 39:04.28
3 Elijah BOLIN 39:18.85
4 William PURIFOY 39:44.77
5 Shadeed MORGAN 40:51.47
6 Will SPOHN 42:07.22
7 Daniel HOWE 42:11.42
8 Zachary WILSON 42:52.95
9 Evan CASPARY 43:07.06
10 Shannon MCFARLAND 44:10.04

Top 10 Women

1 Jennifer BRIGATI 45:11.08
2 Liz WENZEL 45:14.43
3 Kuluna KENNEDY 45:40.86
4 Larissa ARELLANO 46:28.82
5 Barbara COLEMAN 48:02.44
6 Katherine BURSE 49:01.30
7 Christy FANSHER 49:04.51
8 Teresa RUSSELL 50:09.84
9 Anna FLORES 50:18.83
10 Shannon BLAES 51:05.07

Complete Results

5K results

Top 10 Men

1 Dan RAMIREZ 18:26.64
2 Brock BAILEY 19:29.58
3 Jorge GARCIA 19:34.84
4 James BENNETT 19:58.44
5 Lance GUNKEL 20:18.47
6 Lucas RUBINSTEIN 20:21.80
7 Clay LEWIS 20:23.72
8 Joseph KEITH 20:37.15
9 Frank THURMAN 20:40.48
10 Craig HALVERSON 20:48.22

Top 10 Women

1 Lindsay KNOOP 22:00.96
2 Danie MATUSIK 22:40.74
3 Kim SOLOMON-GAVACH 23:48.61
4 Lori PITTMAN 24:30.23
5 Kristy BROWN 24:47.42
6 Ashley BOES 24:47.52
7 Alyssa FRISBY 24:50.31
8 Abigail BARKER 25:09.11
9 Mary RANSOM 25:34.65
10 Amanda CASTILLO 25:53.67

Complete Results