Results: Murton, Adams take top spots in Tasmania

18 Jan 2016 04:10
News Results
Credit : rodtuk

Marathon results

Thomas Murton (2:37:28) finished ahead of almost 350 runners to win the Cadbury Marathon in Hobart, Tasmania.
Alex Humphreys earned runner-up honors with a time of 2:38:16.
Josh Hodge (2:44:52) managed to hold off Nick Muxlow (2:45:22) for third.


For the women, it was Sheena Jackson (3:10:58) defending her title, despite coming in more than eight minutes slower than a year ago.
Pippa Featherston secured second with a time of 3:16:23.
Karen Eakin came in a close third at 3:17:08.


Top 10 Men

1 Thomas MURTON 2:37:28
2 Alex HUMPHREYS 2:38:16
3 Josh HODGE 2:44:52
4 Nick MUXLOW 2:45:22
5 Luke WILLERT 2:49:43
6 Tim GREEN 2:50:59
7 John EGEN 2:54:58
8 Tony BRAZENDALE 2:55:02
9 Alex TYRRELL 2:55:37
10 Michio YONDEA 2:56:25

Top 10 Women

1 Sheena JACKSON 3:10:58
2 Pippa FEATHERSTON 3:16:23
3 Karen EAKIN 3:17:08
4 Jody BROWNLEY 3:22:45
5 Eleanor COOK 3:23:59
6 Erin WALLACE 3:28:32
7 Jen BRITTON 3:33:51
8 Jacqui GUY 3:34:22
9 Grace SOUSA 3:34:46
10 Katie STRINGER 3:37:01

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Liam Adams (1:03:33) bested more than 800 runners to win the Cadbury Half Marathon.
Jonathan Peters paced to a second-second place finish with a time of 1:06:09.
Back-to-back winner David Thomas (1:07:17) came in just ahead of Russell Dessaix-Chin (1:07:54) for third.
Dessaix-Chin finished third a year ago.


For the women, it was last year’s runner-up Ruth Wilson (1:19:34) cutting more than four minutes from her time a year ago to take the top spot.
Charlotte Wilson was second with a time of 1:22:32.
Elizabeth Humphries (1:24:31) too third.

Top 10 Men

1 Liam ADAMS 1:03:33
2 Jonathan PETERS 1:06:09
3 David THOMAS 1:07:17
4 Russell DESSAIX-CHIN 1:07:54
5 Brady THRELFALL 1:08:48
6 Ben MACCRONAN 1:09:40
7 Vladimir SHATROV 1:09:51
8 Antony RICKARDS 1:15:26
9 Matt HUTTON 1:16:51
10 Bruce GRAHAM 1:16:54

Top 10 Women

1 Ruth WILSON 1:19:34
2 Charlotte WILSON 1:22:32
3 Elizabeth HUMPHRIES 1:24:31
4 Simone FITZGERALD 1:28:26
5 Shiloh WATTS 1:29:48
6 Solveig LITCHFIELD 1:30:11
7 Danielle HART 1:31:13
8 Chole COX-HAINES 1:33:13
9 Jo BANKS-SMITH 1:33:59
10 Jenny GILLARD 1:33:59

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 James TUNBRIDGE 33:10
2 Grant PAGE 33:38
3 Chester JAMES-SMITH 33:41
4 Bradley TENNICK 35:25
5 Christoph PRUNSCHE 36:22
6 Aaron HARVEY 36:50
7 Thomas WILLSON 37:11
8 William YEE 37:14
9 Aaron HUMPHREYS 38:46
10 Sekove KOROISAMANUNU 39:32

Top 10 Women

1 Karinna FYFE 37:47
2 Francesca SMITH 39:18
3 Meriem DAOUI 39:38
4 Claire HODGART 40:27
5 Fionaa LENNON 41:44
6 Niamh CROCKER 42:55
7 Juny YANG 44:18
8 Inessa CORNEY 44:46
9 Renae JONES 44:57
10 Tania ROWLANDS 45:47

Complete Results

5K results

Top 10 Men

1 Douglas HAMERLOK 15:44
2 Daniel SMEE 16:27
3 Andrew MACKENZIE 16:39
4 Sam DRIESSEN 16:57
5 Mitch DAVIDS 17:08
6 Oliver CLOSE 17:33
7 Callum STEVENS 17:53
8 Hayden MILLER 17:57
9 Craig FEUERHERDT 18:00
10 Nathan MCKILLOP 18:04

Top 10 Women

1 Ebony WEBB 17:37
2 Ruby SMEE 17:44
3 Melanie DANIELS 17:58
4 Raphaela CORNEY 20:00
5 Kelsey MCNALLY 20:16
6 Sophie BOTTERILL-JAMES 20:24
7 Sonia GREEN 21:05
8 Kate LLOYD 21:47
9 Rachel YOUNG 22:18
10 Rosa COADY 22:43

Complete Results