Results: O'Shea repeats in Saint John

13 Aug 2015 08:45
News Results
Credit : Ben’s Marathon by the Sea

Marathon results

Ryan O’Shea defended his title in the 21st running of the Emera Marathon by the Sea in Saint John, Canada with a time of 2:42:23.
O’Shea cut more than nine minutes from last year run by the Bay of Fundy in New Brunswick’s largest city.
Billy MacDonald finished in 2:55:48, good for second.
Remi Guitard rounded out the top three with a time of 2:59:48.
For the women, it was Andree Germain (3:25:22) taking the top spot.
Second-place finisher Anne Marie Landry (3:27:06), was the only other runner to come in under three hours and 30 minutes.
Toby Richardson repeated in third with a time of 3:42:20.

Top 10 Men

1 Ryan O’SHEA 2:42:23
2 Billy MACDONALD 2:55:48
3 Remi GUITARD 2:59:48
4 Matt PARKER 3:03:04
5 Todd PRICE 3:07:23
6 Alex COFFIN 3:13:56
7 Michel TROTTIER 3:19:08
8 Eric CHARPENTIER 3:22:12
9 Barry WOOD 3:27:42
10 Mark NYHAN 3:28:06

Top 10 Women

1 Andree GERMAIN 3:25:22
2 Anne Marie LANDRY 3:27:06
3 Toby RICHARDSON 3:42:20
4 Susan TEAKLES 3:43:39
5 Corinne FOURNIER 3:51:12
6 Elizabeth CROWE 3:52:41
7 Christy STEPHENSON 3:53:12
8 Tracy STEEVES 4:03:08
9 Celina MACLEOD 4:12:15
10 Andrea BAUM 4:13:18

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Drew Moore and Connor Ryan finished tied for first in the Running Room Half Marathon by the Sea with a time of 1:34:58.
Runner-up Kevin Curncock came in almost five minutes after at 1:39:33.
Adam Fowler followed in third with a time of 1:40:40.
For the women, it was Brenda Guitard (1:38:11) with the win by a wide margin.
Maddy Kiesekamp (1:54:45) managed to secure second less than a minute ahead of Shelley Cole-Arbing (1:55:40).

Top 10 Men

1 Drew MOORE 1:34:58
2 Connor RYAN 1:34:58
3 Kevin CURNOCK 1:39:33
4 Adam FOWLER 1:40:40
5 Jon O’KANE 1:44:14
6 Martin PADDISON 1:50:55
7 Reid MIDDLETON 1:44:07
8 Michael HEAD 1:45:16
9 Grant HARRIGAN 1:56:04
10 Frank KELLY 1:57:10

Top 10 Women

1 Brenda GUITARD 1:38:11
2 Maddy KIESEKAMP 1:54:45
3 Shelley COLE-ARBING 1:55:40
4 Danielle SMITH 1:56:04
5 Marta KELLY 1:57:31
6 Angela KIESEKAMP 2:01:59
7 Sarah HOLLAND 2:06:40
8 Annette JOHNSTON 2:08:20
9 Mei LING 2:11:26
10 Lindsay CLIFFORD 2:20:02

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Joshua SHANKS 34:48
2 James WALKER 40:05
3 Jason BROWN 40:52
4 Wes BENNETT 41:33
5 Ronald BLANCHARD 41:40
6 Steve HANLON 42:02
7 Will OLIVER 43:28
8 Nick OUELLETTE 43:44
9 Nicholas CLICHE 43:53
10 Randy DAVIS 45:22

Top 10 Women

1 Marcie HOLLAND 44:07
2 Charlene MLADINEO 45:03
3 Emma JARVIS 45:26
4 Vanessa FOSTER 46:56
5 Sacha MONAHAN 47:45
6 Lisa NOSEWORTHY 48:02
7 Charlene HONEY 48:26
8 Donna MCCULLUM 48:25
9 Suzanna DOUCET 48:13
10 Kari PARSONS 49:13

Complete Results