Results: Ondoro takes top spot in Twin Cities

08 Oct 2015 12:18
News Results
Credit : Mark Danielson

Marathon results

Dominic Ondoro (2:11:16) knocked off nearly 8,600 runners to win the 34th annual Twin Cities Marathon in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
The USATF certified course which starts in downtown Minneapolis and ends in Saint Paul, includes a trip across the Mississippi River and a tour of half a dozen lakes.
Elisha Barno (2:11:39) earned runner-up honors with a time of 2:11:39.
Jacob Chemtai (2:14:13) rounded out the top three with a time of 2:14:13.


For the women, it was Serkelam Abrha (2:31:39) coming in just seconds ahead of Jane Kibii (2:31:44) for first.
Simegen Abnet Yeshanbel took third with a time of 2:32:43.

Top 10 Men

1 Dominic ONDORO 2:11:16
2 Elisha BARNO 2:11:39
3 Jacob CHEMTAI 2:14:13
4 Abrahamm CHELANGA 2:15:53
5 Kipchumba CHELIMO 2:19:39
6 David TUWEI 2:19:57
7 Griffith GRAVES 2:20:51
8 Clint WELLS 2:24:00
9 Mbarak HUSSEIN 2:24:08
10 Josh METCALF 2:24:22

Top 10 Women

1 Serkelam ABRHA 2:31:39
2 Jane KIBII 2:31:44
3 Simegen Abnet YESHANBEL 2:32:43
4 Sarah KIPTOO 2:35:25
5 Obsie BIRRU 2:36:53
6 Anna WEBER 2:38:39
7 Elizabeth NORTHERN 2:40:47
8 Amber WHITE 2:42:09
9 Cynthia JEROP 2:44:58
10 Jenny SCHULZE 2:45:17

Complete Results

10M results

Top 10 Men

1 Mauricio Mendez CRUZ 51:23
2 Phil MEYER 51:31
3 Mason FRANK 51:38
4 Patrick RICHIE 51:40
5 Kyle SEVERSON 53:48
6 Marty MITCHELL 53:51
7 Daniel SEVCIK 54:01
8 Patrick KIPPES 54:03
9 Dan DUCHARME 54:04
10 Timothy LILLEHAUGEN 54:05

Top 10 Women

1 Nikki PARADIS 1:00:06
2 Taylor BERG 1:00:10
3 Angie VOIGHT 1:00:10
4 Kaitlin MINCKE 1:00:25
5 Alison SMYTH 1:01:24
6 Melissa GACEK 1:01:39
7 Lisa BAUMERT 1:02:36
8 Stephanie PRICE 1:02:50
9 Maureen KEANE 1:02:51
10 Angela KIDD 1:03:05

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Abbabiya SIMBASSA 30:34
2 Daniel WALLIS 30:52
3 Brain WALKER 32:56
4 Ted HEIKKILA 33:08
5 William EUSDEN 34:07
6 Evan WALPOLE 34:57
7 Christopher MACLEOD 35:31
8 Adam PETTIPIECE 35:50
9 Andy HARDT 36:17
10 Aaron EICHER 36:20

Top 10 Women

1 Maggie OPELT 38:44
2 Maggie BOLLIG 39:09
3 Lindsey DEHLIN 39:15
4 Kayla GOEMAN 40:19
5 Meghan LEWIS 40:30
6 Michelle OMAN 40:41
7 Stephanie MORTENSON 41:17
8 Allison GREENWOOD 42:25
9 Becky MERKEY 42:27
10 Shelby YOAKUM 43:13

Complete Results

5K results

Top 10 Men

1 Eric COLVIN 14:58
2 Jordan CARLSON 14:59
3 Wayde HALL 15:08
4 Brad WOODFORD 15:10
5 Shane STREICH 15:16
6 Scott BEHLING 15:19
7 Brendan MCDONNELL 15:27
8 Derek WIEBKE 15:39
9 Seth BRICKLEY 15:44
10 Evan FERLIC 15:50

Top 10 Women

1 Emma GRIMES 18:43
2 Maria ALLEN 18:55
3 Hillory DAVIS 19:24
4 Roxanne LORENZ 19:52
5 Anna KELLEY 19:55
6 Jennifer SCUDIERO 20:01
7 Stephanie MORTENSON 20:18
8 Kaitlin RANDOLPH 21:09
9 Laura FRISVOLD 21:33
10 Greta SHOMPER 21:33

Complete Results