Results: Ramonene’s rolls in Knysna events

16 Jul 2015 05:30
News Results
Credit : Net News

Marathon results

After a runner-up finish a year ago, Tsepang Ramonene cut almost five and a half minutes off of his 2015 time (2:25:28) to win the Momentum Cape Times Knysna Forest Marathon in Knysna, South Africa.
Ramonene finished nearly 10 minutes ahead of over 600 runners in a race that takes participants through the forest, past views of the Outeniqua Mountains, Knysna River and Ksysna Lagoon.
Eric Sigxashe scored a second-place finish with a time of 2:34:55.
The only other runner to clear two hours and 40 minutes, Georgee Ntshilizo finished in 2:37:41.
In the women’s race, the top three spots were decided by just 31 seconds.
Candice-Lee Davison came out on top with a time of 3:23:05.
Ufrsula Edwine Frans (3:23:27) finished less than 10 seconds ahead of Helen Squirrell (3:23:36) for second.

Top 10 Men

1 Tsepang RAMONENE 2:25:28
2 Eric SIGXASHE 2:34:55
3 George NTSHILIZO 2:37:41
4 Lindile TOKOTA 2:42:34
5 Wanda RORO 2:44:01
6 Sipho NOVEMBER 2:45:34
7 Jade MULLER 2:45:55
8 Siyabonga MADALA 2:46:55
9 Abongile SNYMAN 2:50:36
10 Melikhaya MSIZI 2:51:45

Top 10 Women

1 Candice-Lee DAVISON 3:23:05
2 Ufrsula Edwine FRANS 3:23:27
3 Helen SQUIRRELL 3:23:36
4 Davera MAGSON 3:25:38
5 Thalia CHARALAMBOUS 3:25:56
6 Isil GROBLER 3:27:39
7 Yolande VAN HEERDEN 3:31:55
8 Brenna COUPLAND 3:36:14
9 Gerda HENN 3:45:08
10 Annatjie BOTES 3:46:35

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Tshepo Ramonene topped more than 5,000 runners to take the half marathon with a time of 1:06:06.
Last year’s winner, Etienne Plaatjies followed a minute later at 1:07:06.
Finishing third, Michael Bailey made it in 1:12:24.
In the women’s race, first-place finisher Rene Kalmer (1:19:09) was the only runner to come in under an hour and 20 minutes.
Andrea Steyn took second with a time of 1:23:44.
Charne Bosman (1:24:23) crossed the finish line six seconds ahead of Danette Smith for third.

Top 10 Men

1 Tshepo RAMONENE 1:06:06
2 Etienne PLAATJIES 1:07:06
3 Michael BAILEY 1:12:24
4 Travis JOHNSTON 1:13:22
5 Stuart MARIAS 1:13:33
6 Monwabisi SIQWAYI 1:13:55
7 Elfonzo PIETERSE 1:16:11
8 Masande MLONYENI 1:16:42
9 Theo BLIGNAUT 1:17:21
10 Juwayne FLETCHER 1:17:28

Top 10 Women

1 Rene KALMER 1:19:09
2 Andrea STEYN 1:23:44
3 Charne BOSMAN 1:24:23
4 Danette SMITH 1:24:29
5 Melissa VAN AS 1:26:47
6 Jessica POLLOCK 1:29:00
7 Carla VAN HUYSSTEEN 1:30:15
8 Lauren CANNON 1:30:33
9 Faye MANTHE 1:32:45
10 Uta Christina LEHMANN 1:32:55

Complete Results