Results: Reach, Mitchell take top spots in Myrtle Beach

11 Mar 2016 13:02
News Results
Credit : James Willamor

Marathon results

Bradley Reach (2:39:51.0) bested more than 1,800 runners to win the 19th annual Myrtle Beach Marathon, held up the coast of South Carolina.
Matthew Leonard (2:47:13.2) managed to hold off Greg Doyon (2:47:32.0) to secure second.


For the women, it was Lauren Liuzzo (3:02:58.6) logging a victory in the Boston Marathon qualifying event.
Inga Burger earned runner-up honors with a time of 3:06:09.1.
Sunday Davis came in a close third at 3:07:12.2.

Top 10 Men

1 Bradley REACH 2:39:51.0 2 Matthew LEONARD 2:47:13.2 3 Greg DOYON 2:47:32.0 4 Chuck ENGLE 2:48:08.8 5 Tim ADAMS 2:49:42.6 6 Matt SEGEBART 2:50:02.6 7 Daniel MIRANDA 2:52:08.8 8 Louis KINLAW 2:52:41.1 9 Ronnie HICKS 2:53:08.5 10 Mark TINSLEY 2:53:16.8

Top 10 Women

1 Lauren LIUZZO 3:02:58.6 2 Inga BURGER 3:06:09.1 3 Sunday DAVIS 3:07:12.2 4 Annette AHO 3:09:16.1 5 Tana KORNACHUK 3:13:05.1 6 Marlee RHODES 3:14:56.4 7 Maggie MACKENZIE 3:17:20.3 8 Meghan HENEGHAN 3:19:31.4 9 Angie PLIKINGTON 3:20:19.4 10 Carissa LIEBOWITZ 3:22:14.0

Complete Results=

Half Marathon results

Last year’s runner-up Mike Mitchell (1:11:07.0) made it in just seconds ahead of Daniel Spaulding (1:11:12.5) to win the Myrtle Beach Half Marathon.
Daniel Matena took third with a time of 1:12:22.6.
Nearly 2,500 runners completed the course.


For the women, it was Erin Dillon (1:19:55.9) coming in exactly two minutes in front of Rachel Krasich (1:21:55.9) for first.
Rounding out the top three was Mary Aiken Barrowing at 1:22:27.0.


Top 10 Men

1 Mike MITCHELL 1:11:07.0 2 Daniel SPAULDING 1:11:12.5 3 Daniel MATENA 1:12:22.6 4 Brinson MILHORN 1:13:22.6 5 Tony CASEY 1:14:06.2 6 Richard COHEN 1:15:47.9 7 Paul NEWNHAM 1:16:41.4 8 Sean PEREIRA 1:17:06.3 9 Matthew CARSON 1:18:01.7 10 David BRINKLEY 1:18:22.1

Top 10 Women

1 Erin DILLON 1:19:55.9 2 Rachel KRASICH 1:21:55.9 3 Mary Aiken BARROW 1:22:27.0 4 Erin MILLER 1:23:03.9 5 Laura BERRY 1:23:50.0 6 Stephanie LUNDEBY 1:24:30.6 7 Mary Claire COX 1:28:53.7 8 Rebecca WEANT 1:29:21.3 9 Allison PETERS 1:29:21.4 10 LORRAINE LEVITSKY 1:30:35.7

Complete Results=

5K results

Top 10 Men

1 Stephan ST-MARTIN 15:12.1 2 Daniel BLOUIN 115:38.5 3 Matt SHOCK 15:41.5 4 Rob CARROCA 17:09.6 5 Ryan WRIGLEY 17:42.3 6 Eric ALLERS 17:44.2 7 Lee MOORE 17:56.8 8 David DUB 18:30.7 9 Libor JEDLICKA 18:33.7 10 Thomas MCNEAR 18:40.9

Top 10 Women

1 Letitia SAAYMAN 17:38.6 2 Michelle ZIEGLER 17:50.1 3 Allison PETERS 18:53.0 4 Annie ZAREMBA 19:37.1 5 Hilary THOMAS 19:53.3 6 Becky DOUGHERTY 20:48.8 7 Sarah ALLERS 21:12.0 8 Jennifer BOUTIN 21:33.7 9 Casey DORNHECKER 21:52.4 10 Joanie ROBICHAUD-PINEL 21:57.7

Complete Results=