Marathon
Anthony Maritim wins RheinEnergieMarathon Köln in 2:10:68. The second place goes to the young German runner Marcel Bräutigam in 02:17:55 and the third to Japanese Yuko Matsumiya in 02:18:41.
Julia Mumbi tops the podium in the women’s race with a time of 02:28:00. She has a 7 minute lead over Shasho Insermu from Ethiopia (02:35:36). Simret Restle-Apel from Germany takes the third place in 02:50:19.
3,952 runners finished the marathon.
Top 10 Men
1 | Anthony, Maritim (KEN) | 02:10:26 |
2 | Bräutigam, Marcel (GER) | 02:17:55 |
3 | Matsumiya, Yuko (JPN) | 02:18:41 |
4 | Kenta, Inuma (JPN) | 02:23:12 |
5 | David, Cherop (UGA) | 02:24:20 |
6 | van den Broeck, Stefan (GER) | 02:28:03 |
7 | Andoc, Stefan (CZE) | 02:34:26 |
8 | Snehotta, Paul (GER) | 02:35:46 |
9 | Rahn, Fabian (GER) | 02:36:29 |
10 | Prof. Vallee, Francois (BEL) | 02:37:36 |
Top 10 Women
1 | Mumbi, Julia (KEN) | 02:28:00 |
2 | Insermu, Shasho (ETH) | 02:35:36 |
3 | Restle-Apel, Simret (GER) | 02:50:19 |
4 | Queren, Stefanie (GER) | 02:58:50 |
5 | Claeys, Ann Sofie (BEL) | 03:03:27 |
6 | Fairley, Kim (NED) | 03:05:03 |
7 | Leloup, Mirte (NED) | 03:05:24 |
8 | von Opel, Sonja (GER) | 03:06:54 |
9 | Wozna, Monika (POL) | 03:10:01 |
10 | Plaatzer, Heleen (NED) | 03:10:10 |
Complete results for the Marathon
Half Marathon
Melaku Belachew from Ethiopia win the half marathon in 01:03:26. In the women’s race, German runner Christl Dörschel takes the win with a time of 01:17:42. The whole top 10 in the women’s race is composed of German runners.
9,421 runners completed the half marathon.
Top 10 Men
1 | Belachew, Melaku (ETH) | 01:03:26 |
2 | Solomon, Ejob (ERI) | 01:06:24 |
3 | Dietz, Thorben (GER) | 01:07:14 |
4 | Miereczko, Maciek (POL) | 01:08:52 |
5 | Uphues, Christoph (GER) | 01:09:29 |
6 | Schmidt, Daniel (GER) | 01:10:10 |
7 | Fuchs, Maxim (GER) | 01:11:51 |
8 | Shlinchak, Viktor (UKR) | 01:11:51 |
9 | Auf Der Heide, Moritz (GER) | 01:11:56 |
10 | Dahl, Simon (GER) | 01:12:09 |
Top 10 Women
1 | Dörschel, Christl (GER) | 01:17:42 |
2 | Buil, Melina (GER) | 01:21:04 |
3 | Westermann, Rike (GER) | 01:22:12 |
4 | Gaus, Nadja (GER) | 01:26:00 |
5 | Salord, Aude (GER) | 01:23:31 |
6 | Hauser, Dunja (GER) | 01:24:26 |
7 | Rausch, Monika (GER) | 01:24:42 |
8 | Jaeger, Ronja (GER) | 01:25:11 |
9 | Welling, Catrin (GER) | 01:26:37 |
10 | Lienhart, Laura (GER) | 01:27:20 |