Results : RheinEnergieMarathon Köln 2014

16 Sep 2014 11:30
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
Credit : Köln Marathon

Marathon

Anthony Maritim wins RheinEnergieMarathon Köln in 2:10:68. The second place goes to the young German runner Marcel Bräutigam in 02:17:55 and the third to Japanese Yuko Matsumiya in 02:18:41.

Julia Mumbi tops the podium in the women’s race with a time of 02:28:00. She has a 7 minute lead over Shasho Insermu from Ethiopia (02:35:36). Simret Restle-Apel from Germany takes the third place in 02:50:19.

3,952 runners finished the marathon.

Top 10 Men

1 Anthony, Maritim (KEN) 02:10:26
2 Bräutigam, Marcel (GER) 02:17:55
3 Matsumiya, Yuko (JPN) 02:18:41
4 Kenta, Inuma (JPN) 02:23:12
5 David, Cherop (UGA) 02:24:20
6 van den Broeck, Stefan (GER) 02:28:03
7 Andoc, Stefan (CZE) 02:34:26
8 Snehotta, Paul (GER) 02:35:46
9 Rahn, Fabian (GER) 02:36:29
10 Prof. Vallee, Francois (BEL) 02:37:36

Top 10 Women

1 Mumbi, Julia (KEN) 02:28:00
2 Insermu, Shasho (ETH) 02:35:36
3 Restle-Apel, Simret (GER) 02:50:19
4 Queren, Stefanie (GER) 02:58:50
5 Claeys, Ann Sofie (BEL) 03:03:27
6 Fairley, Kim (NED) 03:05:03
7 Leloup, Mirte (NED) 03:05:24
8 von Opel, Sonja (GER) 03:06:54
9 Wozna, Monika (POL) 03:10:01
10 Plaatzer, Heleen (NED) 03:10:10

Complete results for the Marathon

Half Marathon

Melaku Belachew from Ethiopia win the half marathon in 01:03:26. In the women’s race, German runner Christl Dörschel takes the win with a time of 01:17:42. The whole top 10 in the women’s race is composed of German runners.

9,421 runners completed the half marathon.

Top 10 Men

1 Belachew, Melaku (ETH) 01:03:26
2 Solomon, Ejob (ERI) 01:06:24
3 Dietz, Thorben (GER) 01:07:14
4 Miereczko, Maciek (POL) 01:08:52
5 Uphues, Christoph (GER) 01:09:29
6 Schmidt, Daniel (GER) 01:10:10
7 Fuchs, Maxim (GER) 01:11:51
8 Shlinchak, Viktor (UKR) 01:11:51
9 Auf Der Heide, Moritz (GER) 01:11:56
10 Dahl, Simon (GER) 01:12:09

Top 10 Women

1 Dörschel, Christl (GER) 01:17:42
2 Buil, Melina (GER) 01:21:04
3 Westermann, Rike (GER) 01:22:12
4 Gaus, Nadja (GER) 01:26:00
5 Salord, Aude (GER) 01:23:31
6 Hauser, Dunja (GER) 01:24:26
7 Rausch, Monika (GER) 01:24:42
8 Jaeger, Ronja (GER) 01:25:11
9 Welling, Catrin (GER) 01:26:37
10 Lienhart, Laura (GER) 01:27:20

Complete results for the Half Marathon