Half Marathon results
Austin Richmond (1:07:32.86) finished just ahead of Brian Atkinson (1:07:38.52) to win the Tampa Gasparilla Half Marathon in Florida.
Atkinson took seventh a year ago.
Argeo Cruz came in third in this year’s race with a time of 1:08:42.41.
Richmond also finished as runner-up in the 15K.
More than 5,700 competitors completed the waterfront run.
For the women, it was Kayla Atkinson (1:20:44.53) taking the top spot despite finishing almost two minutes slower than her seventh-place mark a year ago.
Rachel Corigliano earned runner-up honors with a time of 1:23:39.13.
Terri Rejimbal (1:24:28.29) rounded out the top three.
She won the female portion in 2013.
Tampa runners, dressed as giraffes, finish the 15K Open during the Gasparilla Distance Classic. #gasparillarun pic.twitter.com/8qSDbMMaG7
— Douglas Clifford (@cliftimestweet) February 20, 2016
Top 10 Men
1 | Austin RICHMOND | 1:07:32.86 |
2 | Brian ATKINSON | 1:07:38.52 |
3 | Argeo CRUZ | 1:08:42.41 |
4 | Michael BABINEC | 1:10:29.31 |
5 | Steven LAWRENCE | 1:11:08.37 |
6 | Wayne BLAS | 1:12:21.50 |
7 | Matthew SMITH | 1:12:50.67 |
8 | Haftom FLIEGELMAN | 1:13:54.51 |
9 | Sean GALLAGHER | 1:14:01.20 |
10 | David JOHNSON | 1:14:36.09 |
Top 10 Women
1 | Kayla ATKINSON | 1:20:44.53 |
2 | Rachel CORIGLIANO | 1:23:39.13 |
3 | Terri REJIMBAL | 1:24:28.29 |
4 | Michelle NUNEZ | 1:25:11.90 |
5 | Jacki WACHTEL | 1:25:58.65 |
6 | Jenn WALTON | 1:26:39.40 |
7 | Janelle DRENNAN | 1:28:16.92 |
8 | Christina NOORDSTAR | 1:28:49.24 |
9 | Kiera RUSSO | 1:29:26.81 |
10 | Jessica KENNEDY | 1:30:09.76 |
15K results
Top 10 Men
1 | Mark PARRISH | 46:37.97 |
2 | Austin RICHMOND | 46:49.19 |
3 | Luke BEEVOR | 48:03.64 |
4 | Christopher MCCAFFREY | 49:34.30 |
5 | Alex MILNE | 50:14.64 |
6 | Bobby HENSLEY | 51:15.40 |
7 | Michael LAMB | 51:27.85 |
8 | James OSBORNE | 51:36.46 |
9 | Michael POOLE | 52:12.16 |
10 | Tyler BLACKBURN | 52:19.08 |
Top 10 Women
1 | Becky HOWARTH | 54:46.87 |
2 | Jacki WACHTEL | 56:55.91 |
3 | Hannah BRICKSE | 59:29.79 |
4 | Christina NOORDSTAR | 59:44.92 |
5 | Christa STEPHENS | 59:48.95 |
6 | Valery PERRY | 1:00:09.85 |
7 | Brittany PIERCE | 1:00:33.52 |
8 | Carol HOLLENBECK | 1:02:29.42 |
9 | Jolene ABANSES | 1:02:54.32 |
10 | Meredith MIKELL | 1:03:06.58 |
8K results
Top 10 Men
1 | Chad ZAGACKI | 27:47.63 |
2 | Jeremy RICHARDSON | 28:00.58 |
3 | Rob PULSIFER | 28:37.18 |
4 | John ROBIDA | 28:45.55 |
5 | Pedre MERAZ | 29:15.46 |
6 | Brendon REEDY | 29:18.31 |
7 | Dominick DELEVG | 29:19.91 |
8 | Elijah SHEKINAH | 29:20.55 |
9 | Tommy BROWN | 29:25.92 |
10 | Kyle LARSON | 29:27.67 |
Top 10 Women
1 | Stephanie PEZZULLO | 29:06.47 |
2 | Erica WEITZ | 30:33.77 |
3 | Amy ERTEL | 31:54.23 |
4 | Ellie PLEUNE | 32:51.96 |
5 | Prudence VANPOULLE | 33:08.51 |
6 | Jodi LEUNG | 33:18.34 |
7 | Sheila NATHO | 33:53.42 |
8 | Jaime DURAN | 34:02.81 |
9 | Rae Ann Darling REED | 34:25.67 |
10 | Jackie SHEPARD | 34:52.16 |
5K results
Top 10 Men
1 | Mark MUTZ | 15:09.18 |
2 | Jack GUYTON | 15:52.39 |
3 | Jack ROGERS | 15:54.67 |
4 | Luke PETERSON | 15:56.43 |
5 | Paris WILLIAMS | 15:56.48 |
6 | Trey LANASA | 16:03.68 |
7 | Blake RILEY | 16:20.09 |
8 | Bryce STATHAM | 16:21.29 |
9 | Jake POORE | 16:28.00 |
10 | Taylor MCDOWELL | 16:36.92 |
Top 10 Women
1 | Kailand COSGROVE | 18:25.27 |
2 | Ellie PLEUNE | 18:44.16 |
3 | Maggie PARRISH | 18:52.57 |
4 | Kelsey BOHANNAN | 19:07.72 |
5 | Kay NEELY | 19:11.06 |
6 | Deanna HINTZ | 19:11.77 |
7 | Arlie RUBIN | 19:17.92 |
8 | Jacki WACHTEL | 19:18.20 |
9 | Lydia FREIDMAN | 19:24.06 |
10 | Susan COOKE | 19:49.70 |