Results: Richmond, Atkinson take top honors in Tampa

24 Feb 2016 11:55
News Results
Credit : gordontarpley

Half Marathon results

Austin Richmond (1:07:32.86) finished just ahead of Brian Atkinson (1:07:38.52) to win the Tampa Gasparilla Half Marathon in Florida.
Atkinson took seventh a year ago.
Argeo Cruz came in third in this year’s race with a time of 1:08:42.41.
Richmond also finished as runner-up in the 15K.
More than 5,700 competitors completed the waterfront run.
For the women, it was Kayla Atkinson (1:20:44.53) taking the top spot despite finishing almost two minutes slower than her seventh-place mark a year ago.
Rachel Corigliano earned runner-up honors with a time of 1:23:39.13.
Terri Rejimbal (1:24:28.29) rounded out the top three.
She won the female portion in 2013.


Top 10 Men

1 Austin RICHMOND 1:07:32.86
2 Brian ATKINSON 1:07:38.52
3 Argeo CRUZ 1:08:42.41
4 Michael BABINEC 1:10:29.31
5 Steven LAWRENCE 1:11:08.37
6 Wayne BLAS 1:12:21.50
7 Matthew SMITH 1:12:50.67
8 Haftom FLIEGELMAN 1:13:54.51
9 Sean GALLAGHER 1:14:01.20
10 David JOHNSON 1:14:36.09

Top 10 Women

1 Kayla ATKINSON 1:20:44.53
2 Rachel CORIGLIANO 1:23:39.13
3 Terri REJIMBAL 1:24:28.29
4 Michelle NUNEZ 1:25:11.90
5 Jacki WACHTEL 1:25:58.65
6 Jenn WALTON 1:26:39.40
7 Janelle DRENNAN 1:28:16.92
8 Christina NOORDSTAR 1:28:49.24
9 Kiera RUSSO 1:29:26.81
10 Jessica KENNEDY 1:30:09.76

Complete Results

15K results

Top 10 Men

1 Mark PARRISH 46:37.97
2 Austin RICHMOND 46:49.19
3 Luke BEEVOR 48:03.64
4 Christopher MCCAFFREY 49:34.30
5 Alex MILNE 50:14.64
6 Bobby HENSLEY 51:15.40
7 Michael LAMB 51:27.85
8 James OSBORNE 51:36.46
9 Michael POOLE 52:12.16
10 Tyler BLACKBURN 52:19.08

Top 10 Women

1 Becky HOWARTH 54:46.87
2 Jacki WACHTEL 56:55.91
3 Hannah BRICKSE 59:29.79
4 Christina NOORDSTAR 59:44.92
5 Christa STEPHENS 59:48.95
6 Valery PERRY 1:00:09.85
7 Brittany PIERCE 1:00:33.52
8 Carol HOLLENBECK 1:02:29.42
9 Jolene ABANSES 1:02:54.32
10 Meredith MIKELL 1:03:06.58

Complete Results

8K results

Top 10 Men

1 Chad ZAGACKI 27:47.63
2 Jeremy RICHARDSON 28:00.58
3 Rob PULSIFER 28:37.18
4 John ROBIDA 28:45.55
5 Pedre MERAZ 29:15.46
6 Brendon REEDY 29:18.31
7 Dominick DELEVG 29:19.91
8 Elijah SHEKINAH 29:20.55
9 Tommy BROWN 29:25.92
10 Kyle LARSON 29:27.67

Top 10 Women

1 Stephanie PEZZULLO 29:06.47
2 Erica WEITZ 30:33.77
3 Amy ERTEL 31:54.23
4 Ellie PLEUNE 32:51.96
5 Prudence VANPOULLE 33:08.51
6 Jodi LEUNG 33:18.34
7 Sheila NATHO 33:53.42
8 Jaime DURAN 34:02.81
9 Rae Ann Darling REED 34:25.67
10 Jackie SHEPARD 34:52.16

Complete Results

5K results

Top 10 Men

1 Mark MUTZ 15:09.18
2 Jack GUYTON 15:52.39
3 Jack ROGERS 15:54.67
4 Luke PETERSON 15:56.43
5 Paris WILLIAMS 15:56.48
6 Trey LANASA 16:03.68
7 Blake RILEY 16:20.09
8 Bryce STATHAM 16:21.29
9 Jake POORE 16:28.00
10 Taylor MCDOWELL 16:36.92

Top 10 Women

1 Kailand COSGROVE 18:25.27
2 Ellie PLEUNE 18:44.16
3 Maggie PARRISH 18:52.57
4 Kelsey BOHANNAN 19:07.72
5 Kay NEELY 19:11.06
6 Deanna HINTZ 19:11.77
7 Arlie RUBIN 19:17.92
8 Jacki WACHTEL 19:18.20
9 Lydia FREIDMAN 19:24.06
10 Susan COOKE 19:49.70

Complete Results