Results : Rite Aid Cleveland Marathon 2015

18 May 2015 13:00
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
Credit : EDrost88

Kenya’s Abraham Chelanga won the marathon with a time of 2:16:19. Chelanga crossed the finish line with a 3 minutes+ lead over his fellow countryman Philip Lagat (2:19:40) who had won the race last year.
Christopher Estwanik took the third place in 2:21:32.

Russia’s Tatiana Arysova won the women’s race in 2:35:47. Dehininet Jara finished at the second place in 2:39:37 and Hirut Guangul (ETH) at the third in 2:41:35.

1,701 runners finished the marathon.

Marathon Results

Top 10 Men

1 Abraham Chelanga (KEN) 2:16:19.26
2 Philip Lagat (KEN) 2:19:40.35
3 Christopher Estwanik (BMU) 2:21:32.78
4 Chris Lemon (US) 2:22:34.89
5 Berhanu Dare (ETH) 2:25:43.28
6 Chip O’hara 02:30:18
7 Joseph Hengoed (US) 2:38:26.52
8 Jeremy Schiele (US) 2:42:03.70
9 Issac Bryan 2:44:26.02
10 Jeff Schuler (US) 2:45:47.78

Top 10 Women

1 Tatiana Arysova 2:35:47.69
2 Dehininet Jara 2:39:37.58
3 Hirut Guangul (ETH) 2:41:35.14
4 Julia Roman-Duval (US) 2:53:33.55
5 Gina Bartolacci (US) 2:55:54.69
6 Melody Fairchild 2:58:55.86
7 Molly Sords (US) 2:59:17.50
8 Beth Woodward 3:03:54.66
9 Andrea White (US) 3:08:44.11
10 Marina Scheithauer (US) 3:12:22.20

Complete Marathon Results

Half Marathon Results

Aaron Apathy for the men and Lauren Passell for the women won the race with respective times of 1:12:37 and 1:23:22.

4,885 runners finished the half marathon this year.

Top 10 Men

1 Aaron Apathy (US) 1:12:37.45
2 Mark Grogan (US) 1:13:47.77
3 Chris Carrier (US) 1:17:26.93
4 Noah Hawkins 1:17:56.21
5 James Winings (US) 1:18:08.58
6 David Dixon (US) 1:18:27.07
7 Joseph Teter (US) 1:18:36.06
8 John Derov III (US) 1:19:24.28
9 James Nichols (US) 1:19:48.91
10 James Kasten Jr. (US) 1:20:11.04

Top 10 Women

1 Lauren Passell (US) 1:23:22.42
2 Vanessa Lehmann 1:25:36.78
3 Katie Kay 1:26:40.23
4 Julie Lozon (US) 1:26:40.96
5 Jessica Zangmeister (US) 1:27:22.04
6 Lindsay White (US) 1:27:34.96
7 Melina Buck (US) 1:28:03.15
8 Liesl Muehlhauser (US) 1:28:52.28
9 Tammy Putt (US) 1:29:03.27
10 Brandi Dawson (US) 1:32:54.63

Complete Half Marathon Results

Here are the results for the 10K and 5K races.

10K Results

Top 10 Men

1 Najim ElQuady (MAR) 29:07.13
2 Julius Koskei 29:10.10
3 Amos Sang (KEN) 29:11.34
4 Mourad Marofit (MAR) 29:39.81
5 Nixon Cherutich (KEN) 29:43.73
6 George Alex 29:47.77
7 Griffith Grave 29:49.37
8 Bernard Kiptum (KEN) 30:19.50
9 Habtamu Wegi (ETH) 30:44.10
10 Ryan Kienzk 31:12.64

Top 10 Women

1 Ann Wanjiru 32:59.99
2 Monicah Ngige 33:07.20
3 Askale Merachi (ETH) 33:21.72
4 Joseph Obare (KEN) 33:34.21
5 Valentine Kibet (KEN) 33:48.79
6 Kelsi Nutter 34:54.80
7 Emmy Chepkirui (KEN) 35:17.44
8 Molly Watcke 35:46.92
9 Alana Hadley 35:52.48
10 Ellie Hess 35:58.99

Complete 10K Results

5K Results

Top 10 Men

1 Dave Woodward 16:30:22
2 Stephen Benesch 16:36:44
3 Daniel Wade 16:48.67
4 Drew Semelsberger (US) 17:18:24
5 Matt Young (US) 17:56.87
6 Brian Ditty 18:45.64
7 Kevin Hippley 19:18:59
8 Daniel Horan (US) 19:25:43
9 Michael Esterak 19:45:49
10 Aaron Hammer-Huber (US) 19:51.98

Top 10 Women

1 Haley Cassie (CA) 19:49.93
2 Kristen Havholm (US) 22:06.68
3 Kathleen Kristoff (US) 22:10:55
4 Megan Kerns (US) 23:23:22
5 Toni Medvetz (US) 23:30:06
6 Erin Fox 23:50.75
7 Patsy Lombardo 24:16.89
8 Julie Andrasik (US) 24:18.31
9 Debbie Ranallo (US) 24:20.22
10 Maureen Ryan (US) 24:25.38

Complete 5K Results