Results: Roots defends title along Yukon River

08 Aug 2015 09:30
News Results
Credit : Lee Carruthers

Marathon results

Logan Roots (2:59:16) defended his title against 34 other runners to win The Yukon River Trail Marathon in Whitehorse, Canada.
He also won it all in won it in 2012.
2013 winner David Eikelboom finished second with a time of 3:02:23.
He placed third a year ago.
In third it was Sam Herreid (3:26:31) cutting more than 10 minutes from his fourth place finish in 2014.
For the women, it was former winner (2011 and 2013) Denise McHale (3:41:50) back on top with a time of 3:41:50.
Runner-up Karen McColl (4:49:16) was the only other runner to finish under five hours.
Mary Louisa Hewitt rounded out the top three with a time of 5:07:40.

Top 10 Men

1 Logan ROOTS 2:59:16
2 David EIKELBOOM 3:02:23
3 Sam HERREID 3:26:31
4 Scott WILLIAMS 3:48:13
5 Keith THAXTER 3:57:04
6 Jason MACKEY 4:05:17
7 Brian HORTON 4:06:38
8 Tedd TUCKER 4:09:24
9 Mike BERRY 4:19:56
10 Alexander WEBER 4:20:52

Top 10 Women

1 Denise MCHALE 3:41:50
2 Karen MCCOLL 4:49:16
3 Mary Louisa HEWITT 5:07:40
4 Bronwyn BENKERT 5:12:46
5 Janet GREEN 5:12:58
6 Joanne VANBIBBER 5:26:55
7 Trina MANACH 5:36:39
8 Maren BARDLEY 5:49:23
9 Kristin CHISLETT 5:51:51
10 Marie Claude LEROUX 5:53:49

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Jonathan Zaugg (1:33:28) cut more than three minutes and 30 seconds from his third-place finish a year ago to win the Yukon River Trail Half Marathon
Runner-up John Carson (1:39:05) finally broke through on the podium after finishing fourth in 2013.
Gregory Ablett took third with a time of 1:40:18.
More than 100 runners participated in the race.
For the women, it was Lindsay Carson defending her title for a second straight year with a time of 1:37:33.
Jody Eikelboom (1:40:12) followed in second almost 10 minutes ahead of third-place finisher Sandra Orban (1:49:27).

Top 10 Men

1 Jonathan ZAUGG 1:33:28
2 John CARSON 1:39:05
3 Gregory ABLETT 1:40:18
4 Yanik FREEMAN 1:42:48
5 Brendan MORPHET 1:42:49
6 Logan BENNETT 1:43:34
7 Tom ULLYETT 1:43:37
8 Matt ORDISH 1:49:28
9 Tyler MARTIN 1:51:23
10 Elden PFEIFFER 1:52:45

Top 10 Women

1 Lindsay CARSON 1:37:33
2 Jody EIKELBOOM 1:40:12
3 Sandra ORBAN 1:49:27
4 Virginia SARRAZIN 1:51:01
5 Shawna SMITH 1:52:13
6 Catherine LAMARCHE 1:52:17
7 Alanna HENNESSEY 1:53:18
8 Anett KRALISCH 1:57:34
9 Ema ALLEN 1:59:05
10 Laura SALMON 2:00:24

Complete Results