Results: Rotich, Muthoni win close races in Kuching

21 Aug 2015 13:40
News Results

Marathon results

Julius Kimtai Rotich (2:26:39) notched a win over more than 700 runners in the 2nd running of the Kuching Marathon in Malaysia.
Rotich finished third a year ago.
Joseph Gitau Kariuki (2:27:33) cut more than six minutes from his sixth-place finish in 2014 to take second.
Sigei Barnaba (2:27:48) finished just a few steps behind in third.
For the women, it was Ruto Beatrice Jepkorir (2:53:53) coming in seconds ahead of Margaret Njuguna (2:54:06) for first.
third-place finihser Tarus Gladys Jepkechei (2:59:43) was the only other runner to finish under three hours.

Top 10 Men

1 Julius Kimtai ROTICH KEN 2:26:39 2 Joseph Gitau KARIUKI KEN 2:27:33 3 Sigei BARNABA KEN 2:27:48 4 Onesmus Muasya MUINDI KEN 2:29:34 5 Alex MELLY KEN 2:31:12 6 David Kipkoech KIPSANG KEN 2:35:39 7 Fabian Osmond Bin DAIMON MAL 2:41:14 8 Mohamad Affindi Bin NUDIN MAL 2:54:47 9 Wilsen SINGGIN MAL 2:58:21 10 Wincentbert LATIUS MAL 3:03:07

Top 10 Women

1 Ruto Beatrice JEPKORIR KEN 2:53:53 2 Margaret NJUGUNA KEN 2:54:06 3 Tarus Gladys JEPKECHEI KEN 2:59:43 4 Valentine Jepkemoi SEREM KEN 3:02:17 5 Warutumo Cecilia WANGUI KEN 3:02:42 6 Viola Jepchirchir KIMELI KEN 3:03:09 7 Teresa ATTLEY GBR 39:05 8 Kona Lydia Liau A KEN MAL 3:44:18 9 Yeong Lai LING MAL 3:55:32 10 Kook Li SY MAL 3:56:34

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Bernard Mwenda Muthoni (1:05:56) bested almost 1,200 runners to win the Kuching Half Marathon.
David Mutai was a close second, coming in less than a minute behind Muthoni with a time of 1:06:38.
Third-place finisher Daniel Kiprotich Kogo (1:12:07) was the only other runner to clear and hour and 15 minutes.
For the women, it was Cynthia Chelangat Towett (1:16:26) taking the top spot.
Esther Wambui Karimi finished second with a time of 1:19:27.
Rebecca Nakuwa (1:31:27) rounded out the top three, as the only other runner to come in under an hour and 45 minutes.

Top 10 Men

1 Bernard Mwenda MUTHONI KEN 1:05:56 2 David MUTAI KEN 1:06:38 3 Daniel Kiprotich KOGO KEN 1:12:07 4 Mohd Jironi RIDUAN MAL 1:15:58 5 Mohd Syahidan Bin ALIAS MAL 1:17:30 6 Soh Wai CHING MAL 1:22:59 7 Lee Ching KEONG MAL 1:28:40 8 Mohd Akmal Asyraaf Bin AHMAN MAL 1:29:14 9 Shyaldi SUHIMI MAL 1:30:40 10 Dennis Chai Li WEI MAL 1:32:48

Top 10 Women

1 Cynthia Chelangat TOWETT KEN 1:16:26 2 Esther Wambui KARIMI KEN 1:19:27 3 Rebecca NAKUWA KEN 1:31:27 4 Lee Leh HA MAL 1:45:29 5 Joanne Poh Leng GRANGE MAL 1:45:48 6 Tang Sii ENG MAL 1:46:00 7 Choo Suit MEI MAL 1:47:38 8 Lisa M MULVEY USA 1:49:00 9 Michelle Looi Mei YAN MAL 1:49:40 10 Cindy Lai Siew KUAN MAL 1:50:32

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Azwan Bin BUNJING 38:50 2 Mohd Feldarus Bin Abdul RAHMAN 39:04 3 Alex Tiong King HEE 40:31 4 Chong Yen BOON 41:06 5 Wan Muhammad Rauzan Rafeeq Bin WAN 41:27 6 Noel Lim Boon HEE 41:43 7 Wo Chuan KIONG 42:13 8 Ashvin Praveen KARUNAKARAN 42:44 9 Muhammad Naufal Bin Muhammad YAZID 43:02 10 Aswarii Bin MUSTAFFA 43:45

Top 10 Women

1 Hii Yieng NYUK 49:43 2 Mary Wong Yim MEI 52:07 3 Roziana RAMLEE 52:24 4 Chong Vun LUNG 53:10 5 Nathalene Then Wei YING 53:15 6 Lai Yook CHING 53:35 7 Hamisah Binti ANTAHAR 55:02 8 Eng Siew JIN 56:10 9 Siti Norashikin Bt. Amir SHAMSUL 56:55 10 Lee Soo HUA 57:18

Complete Results