Results:Runner-ups rule marathon, Hales repeats in half

30 Jul 2015 05:55
News Results

Marathon results

Jonathan Kotter cut nearly 14 minutes from his second place finish in 2014, to win this year’s running of Utah’s oldest road race, the Deseret News Class Marathon in Salt Lake City.
First ran in 1970, Kotter (2:26:36) bested more than 300 runners on the USATF certified 3,200-foot descent through Emigration Canyon.
Coming in second by a comfortable margin was Ben Van Beekum (2:32:01).
Brandon Borget rounded out the top three with a time of 2:45:59.
Similar to the men’s finish, the women’s race was won by the 2014 runner-up.
Meredith Sinclair (3:06:26) cut six minutes from her second-place finish a year ago to take the top spot.
The only other runners to come in under three hours and 25 minutes were Lesa Stewart (3:12:15) and Camie Draxler (3:20:56).

Top 10 Men

1 Jonathan KOTTER 2:26:36
2 Ben VAN BEEKUM 2:32:01
3 Brandon BORGET 2:45:59
4 Jace NYE 2:50:44
5 Bill COBLER 2:51:48
6 Ryan HANSEN 2:56:12
7 Erik STORHEIM 3:04:01
8 Jeff LOVELESS 3:04:35
9 Ryan THORESON 3:04:37
10 Trent MAEZ 3:04:59

Top 10 Women

1 Meredith SINCLAIR 3:06:26
2 Lesa STEWART 3:12:15
3 Camie DRAXLER 3:20:56
4 Stephanie BURNHAM 3:25:11
5 Julie JORGENSEN 3:25:42
6 Mindy HEATON 3:26:38
7 Mary FLOISAND 3:30:30
8 Randi BENNION 3:32:27
9 Sarah GRANATA 3:33:07
10 Shan KARREN 3:34:31

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Brett Hales defended his title in the Deseret News Classic Half Marathon with a time of 1:04:07.
Hales’ time was more than two and a half minutes faster than in 2014.
Runner-up Riley Cook (1:05:21) was able to hold off Jason Holt (1:06:01), who repeated as third.
For the women, it was Natalie Callister (1:16:18) coming in seconds ahead of Katherine Ward (1:16:30) for first.
Morgan Haws managed to take third with a time of 1:17:07.

Top 10 Men

1 Brett HALES 1:04:07
2 Riley COOK 1:05:21
3 Jason HOLT 1:06:01
4 Taylor FARNSWORTH 1:07:58
5 Manuel MENA 1:08:07
6 Coleman LLOYD 1:15:00
7 Aarim FARNSWORTH 1:15:39
8 Matthew CHRISTENSEN 1:18:56
9 Walker CLARK 1:19:59
10 Herman VANDECASTEELE 1:20:50

Top 10 Women

1 Natalie CALLISTER 1:16:18
2 Katherine WARD 1:16:30
3 Morgan HAWS 1:17:07
4 Natalie COMO 1:18:05
5 Christina PERRY 1:18:28
6 Angie NICKERSON 1:20:46
7 Kristen OLSEN 1:22:01
8 Laurie SHEA 1:22:22
9 Allison ANDERSEN 1:22:41
10 J. RICHARDS 1:24:12

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Jared WARD 28:46.9
2 Jason LYNCH 29:05.3
3 Hiroki YAMAGISHI 29:26.3
4 Shun SATO 29:35.2
5 Garek BIELACZYC 30:03.5
6 John COYLE 30:05.5
7 Hiroya INOUE 30:18.8
8 Shohei KURATA 30:22.1
9 Logan PETTY 30:43.9
10 Trevor RICKS 31:00.9

Top 10 Women

1 Melody JENSON 34:57.7
2 Janae RICHARDSON 35:39.9
3 Merrilee BLACKHAM 35:58.4
4 Jackie HEAPS 36:45.2
5 Carol ROWE 37:06.3
6 Angie BEEBE 37:25.0
7 Whitney RICH 37:26.5
8 Caisa BROWN 38:19.4
9 April CALLISTER 38:48.4
10 Maggie BEAZER 39:10.4

Complete Results

5K results

Top 10 Men

1 Granger COCKE 18:17.3
2 Bryan JOHNSON 18:50.8
3 Connor JONES 20:04.1
4 Tony KREUZER 20:32.4
5 Daniel SOWARDS 20:51.6
6 Matthew KING 20:55.6
7 Barry KENT 21:28.4
8 Drew SHARP 21:33.0
9 Colton KEHR 21:41.3
10 Jaziel GARCIA 21:45.1

Top 10 Women

1 Arianna Bradley ROTH 20:47.1
2 Michayla MILLER 21:28.5
3 Stephanie ANAYA 23:00.2
4 Laura KEHR 23:40.2
5 Tiffany HOLIDAY 24:06.1
6 Kelli HOLIDAY 24:14.5
7 Sage ALLEN 24:14.8
8 KENNA HOLIDAY 26:01.2
9 Erin GAYKOWSKI 26:23.5
10 Brooke HOLIDAY 26:25.9

Complete Results