Results: Schlarb shreds competition in Switzerland

25 Jul 2015 05:40
News Results

E101 results

Jason Schlarb (11:50:58) finished more than 36 minutes ahead more than 450 runners in the third annual Eiger Ultra Trail in Grindelwald, Switzerland.
Runner-up David Quelhas was next to show, finishing the race through the Eiger foothills in 12:27:36.
Third-place finisher Sherpa Sange was the only other runner to eclipse 11 hours and 50 minutes, coming in at 12:34:21.
For the women, Caroline Chaverot set a course record almost 48 minutes with a time of 12:45:4.
Second-place finisher Helene Ogi (14:31:31) cut 48 minutes and two places from her 2014 finish.
She finished third in 2013.
Emilie Lecomte rounded out the top three with a time of 14:33:23.

Top 10 Men

1 Jason SCHLARB USA 11:50:58
2 David QUELHAS POR 12:27:36
3 Sherpa SANGE NEP 12:34:21
4 Shunsuke OKUNOMIYA JPN 12:50:54
5 David JEKER SUI 13:03:01
6 Ramon CASANOVAS SUI 13:16:48
7 Philipp QUACK GER 13:33:08
8 Patrick WILLCOCK RSA 13:56:23
9 Javier BLANCO ESP 14:03:32
10 Benoit GUYOT SUI 14:04:59

Top 10 Women

1 Caroline CHAVEROT FRA 12:45:41
2 Helene OGI SUI 14:31:31
3 Emilie LECOMTE FRA 14:33:23
4 Kristin BERGLUND SWE 16:10:46
5 Lada ZRZAVECKA CZE 17:07:27
6 Catherine LITHERLAND GBR 17:29:02
7 Lisa BORZANI ITA 17:38:37
8 Aline GRANGIER SUI 17:56:50
9 Luzia BUEHLER SUI 18:06:30
10 Olga FIKAROVA CZE 18:20:51

Complete Results

E51 results

After finishing third in 2014, Martin Schedler returned to outrun more than 600 participants for a first-place finish.
Schedle’s time of 5:22:53 was an improvement by 24 minutes from year ago.
Sandro Herrmann came in second with a time of 5:30:14.
Manuel Klausli made it close finishing in 5:32:47.
For the women, it Regine Schlump defending her title with a time of 6:07:05.
More than 31 minutes faster than in 2014.
Second and third-place finishers Claudia Kahl (6:24:02) and Brigitte Eggerling (6:26:03) were the only other women to finish under seven hours and 11 minutes.
Eggerling came in second a year ago.
Third in 2013.

Top 10 Men

1 Martin SCHEDLER SUI 5:22:53
2 Sandro HERRMANN SUI 5:30:14
3 Manuel KLAUSLI SUI 5:32:47
4 David GIANNELLI ITA 5:39:53
5 Jonas BAUMANN SUI 5:48:26
6 Timon ABEGGLEN SUI 6:03:57
7 Urs BAUMGARTNER SUI 6:15:12
8 Michael JULICH GER 6:20:07
9 Sascha HOSENNEN SUI 6:23:35
10 Fabio CRESCENTINI GER 6:28:56

Top 10 Women

1 Regine SCHLUMP GER 6:07:05
2 Claudia KAHL GER 6:24:02
3 Brigitte EGGERLING SUI 6:26:03
4 Janine BURKHALTER SUI 7:11:00
5 Stefanie QUEREN GER 7:15:49
6 Joane ETIENNE SUI 7:22:11
7 Barbara DREWS GER 7:27:59
8 Cornelia SCHNEEBERGER SUI 7:38:28
9 Bettina FREYNHOFER AUT 7:43:35
10 Jane LAMBERT IRL 7:44:08

Complete Results

E16 results

Top 10 Men

1 Baptiste BUBOIS SUI 1:24:04
2 Carlton ROWLANDS GBR 1:29:00
3 Nicolas DESCHARMES FRA 1:35:39
4 Fabian NAPFLIN SUI 1:36:45
5 Martin SONDERER SUI 1:36:47
6 Bethon THIBAUT FRA 1:37:16
7 Ramon HOFLER SUI 1:37:58
8 Thomas BOHREN SUI 1:38:48
9 Maxime BRODARD SUI 1:39:29
10 Bernhard BIERI SUI 1:40:20

Top 10 Women

1 Hannah LEHNE GER 1:33:37
2 Corinne VELTHUIJS SUI 1:36:55
3 Mirjam NIEDERBERGER SUI 1:37:35
4 Marlen GUNTHER GER 1:40:09
5 Yvonne VISSERS NED 1:49:18
6 Maude BERTHOUD SUI 1:49:42
7 Elaine OMAND GBR 1:54:08
8 Monika VON ALLMEN SUI 1:54:17
9 Christelle PERDIEU FRA 1:54:58
10 Sabine KORZ GER 1:55:04

Complete Results#