Results: Slimani, Njoroge march to victory in Miami

27 Jan 2016 06:53
News Results
Credit : Sassholes

Marathon results

Last year’s runner-up Benazzouz Slimani (2:24:56) came in comfortably ahead of a field of more than 3,000 runners to win the 14th annual Miami Marathon in Florida.
He also won it in 2009.
Juan Manuel Martinez earned runner-up honors with a time of 2:41:52.
On the heels of Martinez in third was Winston Rheinbolt (2:42:03), who managed to hold off Riveros Gonzalez Juan De Dios (2:42:16) and Jean-Marc Th (2:42:17).


For the women, it was Allison Kieffer (2:55:30) taking the top spot.
She was the only female runner to come in under three hours.
Jordania Diaz finished second with a time of 3:01:26.
Becky Bader (3:02:31) rounded out the top three.


Top 10 Men

1 Benazzouz SLIMANI ITA 2:24:56
2 Juan Manuel MARTINEZ COL 2:41:52
3 Winston RHEINBOLT USA 2:42:03
4 Riveros Gonzalez Juan De DIOS COL 2:42:16
5 Jean-Marc TH CAN 2:42:17
6 Miguel Angel CIFUENTES COL 2:42:56
7 Jimmy CALERO USA 2:44:02
8 Yannick RINNE DEU 2:44:44
9 Ranjit BANWAIT IRE 2:46:56
10 Robert FORTE USA 2:47:54

Top 10 Women

1 Allison KIEFFER USA 2:55:30
2 Jordania DIAZ DOM 3:01:26
3 Becky BADER USA 3:02:31
4 Sandra Morris FERRAND PER 3:04:27
5 Paola KUNG PER 3:04:54
6 Maureen VALLADARES GTM 3:05:36
7 Sonia MANRIQUE USA 3:07:11
8 Marlene PERSSON USA 3:07:49
9 Karolina WASNIEWSKA POL 3:08:28
10 Joyce SILVEIRA USA 3:08:52

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Stephen Njoroge (1:05:09) edged Benson Cheruiyot (1:05:26) to win the Miami Half Marathon.
Almost 14,500 runners completed the course.
Ty McCormack (1:06:17) finished just ahead of last year’s marathon winner Luis Carlos Rivero Gonzalez (1:06:48) for third.
Gonzalez took third in the full in 2014.


For the women, it was Santa Ines Melchor (1:13:53) setting the event record.
The course has been slightly altered since the route record was set in 2014.
Rocio Cantara Rojas secured second with a time of 1:14:17.
Lindsey Scherf (1:16:12) took third.


Top 10 Men

1 Stephen NJOROGE USA 1:05:09
2 Benson CHERUIYOT USA 1:05:26
3 Ty MCCORMACK USA 1:06:17
4 Luis Carlos Rivero GONZALEZ GTM 1:06:48
5 Argeo CRUZ USA 1:07:18
6 Abel Villabueva TAIPE USA 1:07:33
7 Jonny WILSON USA 1:09:05
8 Ethan CLARY USA 1:10:32
9 Luis J. RIVERA PRI 1:10:33
10 Luis RIVERA PRI 1:11:01

Top 10 Women

1 Santa Ines MELCHOR PER 1:13:53
2 Rocio Cantara ROJAS USA 1:14:17
3 Lindsey SCHERF USA 1:16:12
4 Michelle LILIENTHAL USA 1:17:34
5 Soranyi RODRIGUEZ DOM 1:18:04
6 Lauren RICE USA 1:22:06
7 Karen BERTASSO USA 1:22:06
8 Carolina NATALIA ARG 1:22:43
9 Elizabeth Hernandez REYES CRI 1:25:39
10 Jennifer COYLE USA 1:25:47

Complete Results