Results: Soos scores win over big field in Budapest

16 Oct 2015 11:22
News Results
In front of the Parliament
Credit : Budapest International Marathon

Marathon results

Daniel Soos (2:25:18) bested just over 5,600 runners to win the 30th annual Budapest Marathon along the Danube River in Hungary.
He finished second in 2012.
This year’s runner-up was Peter Jenkei (2:25:53) with a time of 2:25:53.
Adam Izer (2:27:09) came in just ahead of Tamas Bogos (2:27:34) for third.


For the women, it was 2012 winner Timea Krisztina Merenyi (2:45:08) back on top.
She finished third in 2013.
Defending champion Simona Juhsaz-Staicu (2:47:33) came in second, despite finishing more than three and a half minutes faster than her winning time in 2014.
Last year’s runner-up Szabina Laluska Zsuzsa (2:50:56) rounded out the top three.
She was the only other runner to eclipse the three hour mark.

Top 10 Men

1 Daniel SOOS HUN 2:25:18
2 Peter JENKEI HUN 2:25:53
3 Adam IZER HUN 2:27:09
4 Tamas BOGOS HUN 2:27:34
5 Szabolcs BEDA HUN 2:30:27
6 Istvan VARGA HUN 2:30:44
7 Tamas Janos NAGY HUN 2:32:01
8 Giorgio CALCATERRA ITA 2:32:43
9 Gabor SZABO HUN 2:33:20
10 Mate SZEDERKENYI HUN 2:33:29

Top 10 Women

1 Krisztina Merenyi TIMEA HUN 2:45:08
2 Simona JUHASZ-STAICU HUN 2:47:33
3 Szabina Laluska ZSUZSA HUN 2:50:56
4 Reka KOVACS HUN 3:01:29
5 Lydia TROW GBR 3:07:26
6 Lilla EGERVOLGYI HUN 3:13:47
7 Diana BOSZNAY HUN 3:14:04
8 Tamara TINTA HUN 3:14:58
9 Olga Iulia GHINGA ROM 3:15:31
10 Zsoka FENDRIK HUN 3:16:52

Complete Results

30K results

Top 10 Men

1 IOystein WERGELAND NOR 1:51:36
2 Attila KORPICS HUN 2:00:17
3 Gabor Szabo MILAN HUN 2:01:26
4 Alexander GULYAEV RUS 2:03:20
5 Sandor DEZSO HUN 2:03:21
6 Narciso GIULIODORI ITA 2:05:11
7 Giovanni DAMICO HUN 2:06:38
8 Zoltan SZIRMAI ITA 2:07:17
9 Balazs NARAY HUN 2:07:37
10 Robert ROZEJ POL 2:07:58

Top 10 Women

1 Vanessa BENAVENT ESP 2:10:45
2 Francesca CAPOBELLI ITA 2:11:36
3 Gabriella GYORGY HUN 2:13:06
4 Orsolya OTTLAKAN HUN 2:14:28
5 Monika Melitta CSATARI HUN 2:14:52
6 Melanie RAIDL AUT 2:15:31
7 Lorenza DI GREGORIO ITA 2:15:57
8 Csilla NAGY HUN 2:17:06
9 Krisztina KARASZ HUN 2:17:12
10 Paola MASSARONI ITA 2:25:46
Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Albert MINCZER HUN 32:50
2 Imre Csaba CSONTOS HUN 34:10
3 Gyorgy NAGY HUN 34:51
4 Aart STIGTER NED 35:04
5 Balint TARNAI HUN 35:29
6 Stuart MCGEACHY GBR 35:37
7 Gabor LIPTAK HUN 36:34
8 Gabor SIPOS HUN 36:37
9 Andras KUTI HUN 37:17
10 Viktor MESZAROS HUN 37:58

Top 10 Women

1 Karolina Helga HORVATH HUN 38:06
2 Kiss Agnes IMRENE HUN 38:15
3 Eszter TOTH HUN 39:37
4 Dorottya VARGA HUN 42:39
5 Szilvia FRIEDL HUN 42:39
6 Niemi HARZA HUN 43:30
7 Daria KOPYTINA RUS 43:39
8 Anastasia VORONOVA RUS 43:39
9 Kelsey ERICKSON GBR 3:44:00
10 Andrea KOVACS HUN 3:44:00

Complete Results