Results: Thevenard back on top at Mont-Blanc

05 Sep 2015 03:40
News Results
Credit : mako10

North Face Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc (UTMB) results

Xavier Thevenard (21:09:15) bested more than 1,600 runners around Europe’s highest mountain to win the North Face Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc in France for the second time in three years.
The loop around Mont-Blanc starts and ends at the Chamonix in Savoie, taking runners through parts of Italy and Switzerland along the way.
Luis Alberto Hernando Alzaga (21:57:17) took second with a time of 21:57:17.
David Laney (21:59:42) came in less than 30 seconds ahead of Seth Swanson (22:00:10) for third.
For the women, it was Nathalie Mauclair (25:15:33) cutting more than 32 minutes from her third-place finish a year ago to take the top spot.
Uxue Fraile Azpeitia (26:29:35) earned runner-up honors despite coming in seven minutes slower than her fifth-place finish from 2014.
Denise Zimmermann rounded out the top three with a time of 27:33:51.


Top 10 Men

1 Xavier THEVENARD FRA 21:09:15
2 Luis Alberto Hernando ALZAGA ESP 21:57:17
3 David LANEY USA 21:59:42
4 Seth SWANSON USA 22:00:10
5 Gonzalo CALISTO ECU 22:24:37
6 Fabien ANTOLINOS FRA 22:28:26
7 Erik CLAVERY FRA 22:45:28
8 Francesc Sole DUOCASTELLA ESP 22:53:23
9 Ryan SMITH GBR 23:10:07
10 Alexandre MAYER FRA 23:44:53

Top 10 Women

1 Nathalie MAUCLAIR FRA 25:15:33
2 Uxue Fraile AZPEITIA ESP 26:29:35
3 Denise ZIMMERMANN SUI 27:33:51
4 Silvia Ainhoa Trigueros GARROTE ESP 27:39:36
5 Darcy Piceu AFRICA USA 28:38:30
6 Luciana MORETTI ARG 28:40:17
7 Bernadette BENSON AUS 29:40:11
8 Stephanie HOWE USA 30:16:28
9 Melanie ROUSSET FRA 30:17:01
10 Manuela VILASECA BRA 30:19:21

Complete Results

Sur les traces des Ducs de Savoie (TDS) results

Top 10 Men

1 Pau BARTOLO ESP 14:26:40
2 Cyril COINTRE FRA 14:43:02
3 Antoine GUILLON FRA 15:00:03
4 Lionel TRIVEL FRA 15:00:03
5 Remi BERCHET FRA 15:13:40
6 Christophe LE SAUX FRA 15:51:40
7 Stephane BROGNIART FRA 16:03:55
8 Thomas PARIS FRA 16:03:55
9 Nicolas MORDELET FRA 16:10:25
10 Juan Jose LARROTCHA ESP 16:14:59

Top 10 Women

1 Andrea HUSER SUI 16:35:29
2 Cristina BES GINESTA ESP 17:04:52
3 Juliette BLANCHET FRA 17:52:20
4 Josiane PICCOLET FRA 19:51:55
5 Delphine ROUX FRA 19:54:44
6 Marta Escudero MARTINEZ ESP 20:11:09
7 Marina PLAVAN ITA 20:23:24
8 Vero CHASTEL FRA 20:31:55
9 Evgenia EPANCHINA RUS 20:43:54
10 Laurie ATZENI FRA 20:54:38

Complete Results

Courmayeur Champex Chamonix (CCC) results

Top 10 Men

1 Zach MILLER USA 11:53:32
2 Tim TOLLEFSON USA 12:06:56
3 Nicolas MARTIN FRA 12:16:47
4 Sacha DEVILLAZ FRA 12:35:23
4 Diego PAZOS SUI 12:35:23
6 Pau CAPELL ESP 12:46:15
7 Giuliano CAVALLO ITA 12:51:49
8 Robert HAJNAL ROU 12:55:36
9 Thomas Saint GIRONS FRA 13:04:20
10 Alberto Pelaez SERRANO ESP 13:13:19

Top 10 Women

1 Ruth Charlotte CROFT NZL 12:54:53
2 Magdalena BOULET USA 14:02:47
3 Laia CANES ESP 14:43:07
4 Christelle BARD FRA 15:03:24
5 Sonia Escuriola REULA ESP 15:03:59
6 Manikala RAI NEP 15:17:30
7 Amandine GUERDOUX FRA 15:18:38
8 Sonia GLAREY ITA 15:28:11
9 Elisabet Bertran MASANES ESP 15:57:15
10 Meredith EDWARDS USA 16:00:38

Complete Results

Orsières – Champex – Chamonix (OCC) results

Top 10 Men

1 Marc Pinsach RUBIROLA ESP 5:21:38
2 Sylvain COURT FRA 5:23:25
3 Germain GRANGIER FRA 5:38:27
4 Romuald de PAEPE FRA 5:38:41
5 Roberto SANCHO ESP 5:38:51
6 Abdelkadous Mouj NUA MAR 5:43:30
7 Mattia RONCORONI ITA 5:43:46
8 Augustin GUIBERT FRA 5:45:15
9 Dylan BOWMAN USA 5:49:57
10 Jean-Christophe BETTE FRA 5:51:36

Top 10 Women

1 Celia CHIRON FRA 6:41:53
2 Cecile LEFEBVRE FRA 6:42:19
3 Caroline BENOIT FRA 6:42:43
4 Virginie GOVIGNON FRA 6:54:50
5 Maria Bravo ZUNIGA ESP 6:56:35
6 Armelle MAGAT-SAUNIER FRA 7:13:24
7 Carole JUSZCZAK FRA 7:13:50
8 Gwenn DROISIER FRA 7:35:59
9 Berengere MALEVE BEL 7:35:59
10 Sandra VANCAYZEELE FRA 7:40:35

Complete Results

Youth Chamonix Courmayeur results

Top 10 Men

1 Robin JUILLAGUET FRA 1:39:48
2 Paul MATHOU FRA 1:43:40
3 Roberto de LORENZI SUI 1:46:11
4 Leon CHEVALIER FRA 1:52:15
5 Tom CARSOLIO FRA 1:53:50
6 Alvin LAIR FRA 1:59:12
7 Albert CHERAZ ITA 2:02:46
8 Nicolas HAMOUMRAOUI FRA 2:04:36
9 Thibault COMPAIN FRA 2:05:45
10 Luca Atzori PENNARD ITA 2:08:04

Top 10 Women

1 Sarah FLEURY FRA 2:47:35
2 Noemie BUCAMP FRA 2:58:13
3 Chloe FORMAZ SUI 3:09:03
4 Laure BOLLENBACH FRA 3:10:19
5 Marion AMAFROID-BROISAT FRA 3:12:23
6 Melanie PERDRIX FRA 3:20:35
7 Orianne PERDRIX FRA 3:20:37
8 Gabrielle BABIN FRA 3:36:50
9 Lucie BOLLENBACH FRA 3:40:20
10 Fanny BELLIN FRA 3:45:01

Complete Results