Credit : mako10
North Face Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc (UTMB ) results
Xavier Thevenard (21:09:15) bested more than 1,600 runners around Europe’s highest mountain to win the North Face Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc in France for the second time in three years.
The loop around Mont-Blanc starts and ends at the Chamonix in Savoie, taking runners through parts of Italy and Switzerland along the way.
Luis Alberto Hernando Alzaga (21:57:17) took second with a time of 21:57:17.
David Laney (21:59:42) came in less than 30 seconds ahead of Seth Swanson (22:00:10) for third.
For the women, it was Nathalie Mauclair (25:15:33) cutting more than 32 minutes from her third-place finish a year ago to take the top spot.
Uxue Fraile Azpeitia (26:29:35) earned runner-up honors despite coming in seven minutes slower than her fifth-place finish from 2014.
Denise Zimmermann rounded out the top three with a time of 27:33:51.
Top 10 Men
1
Xavier THEVENARD
FRA
21:09:15
2
Luis Alberto Hernando ALZAGA
ESP
21:57:17
3
David LANEY
USA
21:59:42
4
Seth SWANSON
USA
22:00:10
5
Gonzalo CALISTO
ECU
22:24:37
6
Fabien ANTOLINOS
FRA
22:28:26
7
Erik CLAVERY
FRA
22:45:28
8
Francesc Sole DUOCASTELLA
ESP
22:53:23
9
Ryan SMITH
GBR
23:10:07
10
Alexandre MAYER
FRA
23:44:53
Top 10 Women
1
Nathalie MAUCLAIR
FRA
25:15:33
2
Uxue Fraile AZPEITIA
ESP
26:29:35
3
Denise ZIMMERMANN
SUI
27:33:51
4
Silvia Ainhoa Trigueros GARROTE
ESP
27:39:36
5
Darcy Piceu AFRICA
USA
28:38:30
6
Luciana MORETTI
ARG
28:40:17
7
Bernadette BENSON
AUS
29:40:11
8
Stephanie HOWE
USA
30:16:28
9
Melanie ROUSSET
FRA
30:17:01
10
Manuela VILASECA
BRA
30:19:21
Complete Results
Sur les traces des Ducs de Savoie (TDS ) results
Top 10 Men
1
Pau BARTOLO
ESP
14:26:40
2
Cyril COINTRE
FRA
14:43:02
3
Antoine GUILLON
FRA
15:00:03
4
Lionel TRIVEL
FRA
15:00:03
5
Remi BERCHET
FRA
15:13:40
6
Christophe LE SAUX
FRA
15:51:40
7
Stephane BROGNIART
FRA
16:03:55
8
Thomas PARIS
FRA
16:03:55
9
Nicolas MORDELET
FRA
16:10:25
10
Juan Jose LARROTCHA
ESP
16:14:59
Top 10 Women
1
Andrea HUSER
SUI
16:35:29
2
Cristina BES GINESTA
ESP
17:04:52
3
Juliette BLANCHET
FRA
17:52:20
4
Josiane PICCOLET
FRA
19:51:55
5
Delphine ROUX
FRA
19:54:44
6
Marta Escudero MARTINEZ
ESP
20:11:09
7
Marina PLAVAN
ITA
20:23:24
8
Vero CHASTEL
FRA
20:31:55
9
Evgenia EPANCHINA
RUS
20:43:54
10
Laurie ATZENI
FRA
20:54:38
Complete Results
Courmayeur Champex Chamonix (CCC ) results
Top 10 Men
1
Zach MILLER
USA
11:53:32
2
Tim TOLLEFSON
USA
12:06:56
3
Nicolas MARTIN
FRA
12:16:47
4
Sacha DEVILLAZ
FRA
12:35:23
4
Diego PAZOS
SUI
12:35:23
6
Pau CAPELL
ESP
12:46:15
7
Giuliano CAVALLO
ITA
12:51:49
8
Robert HAJNAL
ROU
12:55:36
9
Thomas Saint GIRONS
FRA
13:04:20
10
Alberto Pelaez SERRANO
ESP
13:13:19
Top 10 Women
1
Ruth Charlotte CROFT
NZL
12:54:53
2
Magdalena BOULET
USA
14:02:47
3
Laia CANES
ESP
14:43:07
4
Christelle BARD
FRA
15:03:24
5
Sonia Escuriola REULA
ESP
15:03:59
6
Manikala RAI
NEP
15:17:30
7
Amandine GUERDOUX
FRA
15:18:38
8
Sonia GLAREY
ITA
15:28:11
9
Elisabet Bertran MASANES
ESP
15:57:15
10
Meredith EDWARDS
USA
16:00:38
Complete Results
Orsières – Champex – Chamonix (OCC ) results
Top 10 Men
1
Marc Pinsach RUBIROLA
ESP
5:21:38
2
Sylvain COURT
FRA
5:23:25
3
Germain GRANGIER
FRA
5:38:27
4
Romuald de PAEPE
FRA
5:38:41
5
Roberto SANCHO
ESP
5:38:51
6
Abdelkadous Mouj NUA
MAR
5:43:30
7
Mattia RONCORONI
ITA
5:43:46
8
Augustin GUIBERT
FRA
5:45:15
9
Dylan BOWMAN
USA
5:49:57
10
Jean-Christophe BETTE
FRA
5:51:36
Top 10 Women
1
Celia CHIRON
FRA
6:41:53
2
Cecile LEFEBVRE
FRA
6:42:19
3
Caroline BENOIT
FRA
6:42:43
4
Virginie GOVIGNON
FRA
6:54:50
5
Maria Bravo ZUNIGA
ESP
6:56:35
6
Armelle MAGAT -SAUNIER
FRA
7:13:24
7
Carole JUSZCZAK
FRA
7:13:50
8
Gwenn DROISIER
FRA
7:35:59
9
Berengere MALEVE
BEL
7:35:59
10
Sandra VANCAYZEELE
FRA
7:40:35
Complete Results
Youth Chamonix Courmayeur results
Top 10 Men
1
Robin JUILLAGUET
FRA
1:39:48
2
Paul MATHOU
FRA
1:43:40
3
Roberto de LORENZI
SUI
1:46:11
4
Leon CHEVALIER
FRA
1:52:15
5
Tom CARSOLIO
FRA
1:53:50
6
Alvin LAIR
FRA
1:59:12
7
Albert CHERAZ
ITA
2:02:46
8
Nicolas HAMOUMRAOUI
FRA
2:04:36
9
Thibault COMPAIN
FRA
2:05:45
10
Luca Atzori PENNARD
ITA
2:08:04
Top 10 Women
1
Sarah FLEURY
FRA
2:47:35
2
Noemie BUCAMP
FRA
2:58:13
3
Chloe FORMAZ
SUI
3:09:03
4
Laure BOLLENBACH
FRA
3:10:19
5
Marion AMAFROID -BROISAT
FRA
3:12:23
6
Melanie PERDRIX
FRA
3:20:35
7
Orianne PERDRIX
FRA
3:20:37
8
Gabrielle BABIN
FRA
3:36:50
9
Lucie BOLLENBACH
FRA
3:40:20
10
Fanny BELLIN
FRA
3:45:01
Complete Results