Results: Tierney takes first in Lake District

29 Jul 2015 05:40
News Results
Credit : Earthwatcher

100M results

Paul Tierney came in an hour ahead of field of more than 300 runners, crossing the finishing line in 20:42:07 to win the Montane Lakeland 100 in England’s Lake District national park.
Marco Consani, last year’s champion, took second in the race around Coniston with a time of 21:45:50.
He won it last year with a 21:14:52.
Third place was a tie between Jason Lewis and Duncan Oakes at 23:01:39.
Oakes cut more than an hour and 40 minutes from his seventh place finish a year ago.
For the women, it was Carol Morgan crushing the competition by closer to three hours with her time of 25:47:32.
Morgan cut more than four hours and 20 minutes from her fourth-place finish last year.
Runner-up Katie Boden also improved her time and position, coming in at 28:36:19, almost five hours faster than her sixth-place finish a year ago.
Isobel Wykes (29:23:52) edged Nicky Taylor (29:23:53) by just a second for third.

Top 10 Men

1 Paul TIERNEY 20:42:07
2 Marco CONSANI 21:45:50
3 Jason LEWIS 23:01:39
4 Duncan OAKES 23:01:39
5 Craig STANSFIELD 23:08:25
6 Dave TROMAN 23:47:18
7 Lawrence ECCLES 23:51:03
8 Kevin PERRY 24:01:02
9 Dale MATHERS 24:21:52
10 Richard LENDON 24:51:55

Top 10 Women

1 Carol MORGAN 25:47:32
2 Katie BODEN 28:36:19
3 Isobel WYKES 29:23:52
4 Nicky TAYLOR 29:23:53
5 Becky MORGAN 29:50:38
6 Marianne WILLIAMS 31:20:54
7 Hester COX 31:56:57
8 Jackie STRETTON 32:33:56
9 Linda MURGATROYD 33:33:58
10 Cecily SHEPHERD 33:50:32

Complete Results

50M results

Jayson Cavill clocked a time of 8:04:24 to carve out a spot atop the podium ahead of more than 600 runners in the 50mi event.
Runner-up Matty Brennan cut 17 minutes from his seventh-place finish a year ago to take second with a mark of 8:28:24.
Paul Grundy pulled away from the rest of the pack to take third, coming in at 8:28:54.
For the women, it was Sally Fawcett (8:43:43) finishing first ahead of last year’s 100mi winner Debbie Martin-Consani (9:04:30).
Mel Varvel rounded out the top three with a time of 9:21:57.

Top 10 Men

1 Jayson CAVILL 8:04:24
2 Matty BRENNAN 8:28:24
3 Paul GRUNDY 8:28:54
4 Galen REYNOLDS 8:48:21
5 Stephen WESTON 8:48:22
6 Bryan WAKELEY 8:53:06
7 Ernesto CIRAVEGNA 8:55:06
8 Anthony BETHELL 9:04:12
9 Matt WILSON 9:08:30
10 Daniel MILLER 9:18:01

Top 10 Women

1 Sally FAWCETT 8:43:43
2 Debbie MARTIN-CONSANI 9:04:30
3 Mel VARVEL 9:21:57
4 Kim ENGLAND 9:44:22
5 Helen PRICE 10:00:47
6 Dawn METCALFE 10:13:43
7 Joanne HAZELL 10:45:35
8 Sarah LOWE 11:01:57
9 Tracy ENTWISTLE 11:15:07
10 Lucia MINTO 11:35:55

Complete Results