Results: Tisa collapses, Kipkoech claims victory in Victoria

16 Oct 2015 11:28
News Results

Marathon results

Daniel Kipkoech (2:25:40) defended his title in British Columbia’s GoodLife Fitness Victoria Marathon, despite coming in more than five and a half minutes slower than his time in 2014.
Kipkoech got an assist from Kiplangat Tisa who was on pace to break the course record before collapsing 300 meters short of the finish line.
Runner-up Lamech Mosoti (2:30:22) returned to the podium for the first time in six years.
He finished third in 2009.
Oliver Utting (2:34:39) repeated in third with a time of 2:34:49.
He finished fifth in 2010, 2011 and 2013.
Two-time winner (2011 and 2012) and last year’s runner-up Thomas Omwenga (2:35:12) came in a close fourth.
For the women, it was Erin Burrett (2:39:17) taking the top spot with a time less than a minute and a half off the record dating back to 1980.
Burrett’s time was so fast, last year’s winner Lioudmila Kortchaguina (2:39:37) cut just over two minutes from her 2014 finish and still came in second.
Former winner Catrin Jones (2:44:29) repeated in third with a time of 2:44:29.
She holds titles from 2010 and 2013.


Top 10 Men

1 Daniel KIPKOECH 2:25:40
2 Lamech MOSOTI 2:30:22
3 Oliver UTTING 2:34:39
4 Thomas OMWENGA 2:35:12
5 Jordan MAYNARD 2:36:40
6 Shaun STEPHENS-WHALE 2:38:23
7 Brendan LUNTY 2:39:01
8 Richard MACDONALD 2:40:02
9 Mark DAVIS 2:42:48
10 Adam O’MEARA 2:44:19

Top 10 Women

1 Erin BURRETT 2:39:17
2 Lioudmila KORTCHAGUINA 2:39:37
3 Catrin JONES 2:44:29
4 Shauna GERSBACH 2:49:01
5 Katherine AHOKAS 2:55:14
6 Denise MCHALE 2:55:27
7 Tara KLASSEN 3:02:55
8 Rika HATACHI 3:11:49
9 Debbie REED 3:12:17
10 Heather MITCHELL 3:12:22

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Paul Kimugul (1:05:00) came in more than a minute ahead of more than 3,200 runners to win the GoodLife Fitness Victoria Half Marathon.
Runner-up Benard Ngeno (1:06:01) bested last year’s winner Willy Kimosop (1:07:53) by nearly two minutes.
Kimosop finished third in 2012 and 2013.
For the women, it was Malindi Elmore (1:15:35) finishing just under a minute and a half off the course record.
Kristen Rohde earned runner-up honors with a time of 1:16:06.
Lauren Johnson (1:17:24) managed to hold off Victoria Tyler (1:17:45) for third.

Top 10 Men

1 Paul KIMUGUL 1:05:00
2 Benard NGENO 1:06:01
3 Willy KIMOSOP 1:07:53
4 Jim FINLAYSON 1:09:15
5 Nicolas JIROT 1:09:44
6 Dancan KASIA 1:10:25
7 Jeremy DEERE 1:10:32
8 Logan ROOTS 1:10:52
9 Dusty SPILLER 1:13:02
10 Stan JANG 1:13:56

Top 10 Women

1 Malindi ELMORE 1:15:35
2 Kristen ROHDE 1:16:06
3 Lauren JOHNSON 1:17:24
4 Victoria TYLER 1:17:45
5 Kimberley DOERKSEN 1:19:33
6 Carrie DIMOFF 1:19:50
7 Lucy SMITH 1:20:42
8 Amber MORRISON 1:21:40
9 Lori DURWARD 1:23:28
10 Melanie KASSEL 1:25:06

Complete Results

8K results

Top 10 Men

1 Nick WALKER 26:16
2 Craig ODERMATT 26:22
3 Robin POIRIER 27:03
4 Shane RULJANCICH 27:15
5 David GUSS 27:37
6 Joseph LETANG 27:48
7 David POWER 28:06
8 Chris CALLENDAR 28:20
9 Bryan PORTMAN 28:28
10 Jerry LOEB 28:47

Top 10 Women

1 Lindsay CARSON 27:32
2 Hilary STELLINGWERFF 27:40
3 Cindy CROWTHER 28:42
4 Carre HEINECK 29:21
5 Rachel RUUS 29:58
6 Sara KELLY 30:31
7 Melanie MCQUAID 30:36
8 Holly PAGE 31:02
9 Susanna FLEMING 31:03
10 Patty RONEY 31:47

Complete Results