Results: Too, Bebre claim victory in Virginia

18 Nov 2015 04:57
News Results
Credit : tvnewsbadge

Marathon results

Las year’s runner-up Hillary Too (2:18:48) held off podium perennial Kennedy Kemei (2:19:01) and more than 4,500 other runners to win the Anthem Richmond Marathon in Virginia.
Too finished with a nearly identical time from a year ago.
The course includes a trip through the campus of Virginia Commonwealth University and a stretch alongside the James River.
Kemei, who took third a year ago (and in 2012), won it in 2011 with a course record 2:13:45.
He finished second in 2013.
Mengistu Tabor rounded out the top three with a time of 2:22:56.
For the women, it was Hirut Guangul (2:42:13) taking the top spot.
Jane Jerono Rotich earned runner-up honors with a time of 2:45:52.
Loice Kangogo came in third at 2:48:01.


Top 10 Men

1 Hillary TOO KEN 2:18:48
2 Kennedy KEMEI KEN 2:19:01
3 Mengistu TABOR ETH 2:22:56
4 Richard MORRIS USA 2:26:39
5 Matthew BARRESI USA 2:27:17
6 Kenny RAYNER USA 2:33:32
7 Jake SCHMITZ USA 2:35:02
8 Aaqib SYED USA 2:36:36
9 Matthew DEBLANDER USA 2:40:28
10 Bryson SMITH USA 2:40:33

Top 10 Women

1 Hirut GUANGUL ETH 2:42:13
2 Jane Jerono ROTICH KEN 2:45:52
3 Loice KANGOGO KEN 2:48:01
4 Suzanne HUTCHINS USA 2:52:37
5 Erin MILLER USA 2:57:01
6 Laura BERRY USA 2:57:42
7 Melanie KULESZ USA 2:58:31
8 Carolyn YANG USA 2:59:12
9 Jennifer MCGRANAHAN USA 2:59:40
10 Carolyn SHAW USA 3:01:53

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Girma Gebre (1:03:34) finished just seconds ahead of Habtamu Arga Wegi (1:03:38) for first.
Almost 8,400 runners completed the half marathon.
In a tight race for third, Yonas Mebrautu (1:03:45) came in just ahead of Ayele Megersa Feisa (1:03:52).
For the women, it was Rachel Ward winning with a time of 1:12:23.
Valentine Kibet secured second at 1:14:21.
Zipporah Chebet (1:15:46) finished just a few strides in front of Tara Richardson (1:15:51) for third.

Top 10 Men

1 Girma GEBRE ETH 1:03:34
2 Habtamu Arga WEGI ETH 1:03:38
3 Yonas MEBRAUTU ERI 1:03:45
4 Ayele Megersa FEISA ETH 1:03:52
5 Nicholas Kipngetich TOO KEN 1:03:58
6 Brandon LORD CAN 1:04:00
7 Tim YOUNG USA 1:04:27
8 Mynor LOPEZ GTM 1:05:47
9 Thomas YOUNG USA 1:06:03
10 Jordan CHIPANGAMA ZMB 1:07:49

Top 10 Women

1 Rachel WARD USA 1:12:23
2 Valentine KIBET KEN 1:14:21
3 Zipporah CHEBET KEN 1:15:46
4 Tara RICHARDSON USA 1:15:51
5 Loring CROWLEY USA 1:18:00
6 Heather UTRATA USA 1:19:30
7 Jacy CHRISTIANSEN USA 1:21:44
8 Shannon CRAWFORD USA 1:21:46
9 Sage NORTON USA 1:22:02
10 Sarah BISHOP USA 1:22:08

Complete Results

8K results

Top 10 Men

1 Luis VARGAS MEX 22:38
2 Donnie COWART USA 23:02
3 Julius KOSKEI KEN 23:14
4 Stephen FURST USA 23:29
5 Josef TESSEMA USA 23:31
6 Diriba Degefa YIGEZU ETH 23:33
7 Ryan HAGEN USA 23:40
8 Grant POLLOCK USA 23:44
9 Clint MCKELVEY USA 24:09
10 Jason CUSACK USA 24:10

Top 10 Women

1 Susan JEROTICH KEN 25:43
2 Weynshet ANSA ETH 25:53
3 Galina IVANOVA RUS 25:54
4 Monicah NGIGE KEN 25:56
5 Susanna SULLIVAN USA 25:57
6 Amy VAN ALSTINE USA 26:03
7 Esther ATKINS USA 26:38
8 Abgael WANJIKU KEN 27:17
9 Kathryn HARRISON USA 27:31
10 Salome KOSGEI KEN 28:06

Complete Results