Results: Waweru cruises, Matheka wins tight in Tanzania

03 Mar 2016 10:01
News Results
Mount Kilimanjaro
Credit : Koen Muurling

Marathon results

With the highest mountain in Africa in the backdrop, Karanu Waweru (2:00:00) came in comfortably ahead of more than 300 runners to win the Kilimanjaro Marathon in Moshi, Tanzania.
In a tight race for runner-up, Kidrotich Kirui (2:16:43) managed to hold off Kenneth Ronoh (2:16:48) and Gift Akinwumi Obiazi (2:16:49).
For the women, it was Ewa Stupkiewicz (2:26:52) taking the top spot.
Eva Piscova earned runner-up honors with a time of 2:27:48.
Bernadette Heijmans came in third at 2:28:36.


Top 10 Men

1 Karanu WAWERU KEN 2:00:00
2 Kidrotich KIRUI TZA 2:16:43
3 Kenneth RONOH KEN 2:16:48
4 Gift Akinwumi OBIAZI NGA 2:16:49
5 Elvis KARUGA KEN 2:18:03
6 Jackson LUKUNGA KEN 2:18:05
7 Mathew KEMBOI KEN 2:18:52
8 David KIPKORIR TZA 2:18:47
9 Alex BARTILOL KEN 2:20:00
10 Timothy PIUS KEN 2:20:11

Top 10 Women

1 Ewa STUPKIEWICZ POL 2:26:52
2 Eva PISCOVA SVK 2:27:48
3 Bernadette HEIJMANS NLD 2:28:36
4 Tembisa MRUBATA ZAF 2:33:30
5 Velji REHANA KEN 2:34:30
6 Stephanie GAFFNEY USA 2:36:42
7 Margaret MUTUKU FIN 2:37:53
8 Susan OKOMA KEN 2:38:00
9 Alice KIBOR KEN 2:38:03
10 Elizabeth CHEMWENO KEN :44:20

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Benard Matheka (1:03:23) bested almost 3,200 runners to win the Kilimanjaro Half Marathon.
Daniel Muteti (1:03:31) narrowly defeated Ismail Gallet (1:03:36) to secure second.
For the women, it was Grace Kimanzi (1:14:08) defending her title, despite finishing more than a minute and a half slower than last year.
Vicoty Chepkemoi (1:14:41) finished just ahead of Failuna Matanga (1:14:55) for second.
Chepkemoi took third in 2015.


Top 10 Men

1 Benard MATHEKA KEN 1:03:23
2 Daniel MUTETI KEN 1:03:31
3 Ismail GALLET TZA 1:03:36
4 Fabian NAASI TZA 1:03:57
5 Gabriela GEAY TZA 1:04:09
6 Nicholas KIPTOO KEN 1:04:50
7 Benard KORIR KEN 1:04:53
8 Reginald LUCIAN TZA 1:04:55
9 Elly SANG KEN 1:05:00
10 Augustino SULLE TZA 1:05:12

Top 10 Women

1 Grace KIMANZI KEN 1:14:08
2 Vicoty CHEPKEMOI KEN 1:14:41
3 Failuna MATANGA TZA 1:14:55
4 Angelina TSERE TZA 1:16:01
5 Catherine YUKU TZA 1:17:26
6 Lulu KAAYA TZA 1:17:57
7 Jane MULA KEN 1:21:50
8 Augustine LUSNEMA TZA 1:23:19
9 Amina NGOO TZA 1:24:42
10 Rest RITE TZA 1:32:20

Complete Results