Results: Waweru wins tight race at top in Köln

08 Oct 2015 12:19
News Results
Credit : Köln Marathon

Marathon results

Benson Waweru (2:16:01) bested more than 5,900 runners to win the Köln Marathon in Germany.
Wubishet Zewde (2:16:20) managed to hold off Khalid Lablaq (2:16:36) for second.
No other runner finished within 10 minutes of the trio.
The race around Cologne includes a trip across the Rhein River.
For the women, it was Gelane Senbete (2:37:31) taking the top spot.
Fatiha Asmid earned runner-up honors with a time of 2:45:17.
Anja Lamberty (2:53:21) rounded out the top three.

Top 10 Men

1 Benson WAWERU KEN 2:16:01
2 Wubishet ZEWDE ETH 2:16:20
3 Khalid LABLAQ MAR 2:16:36
4 Edwin Kembo YANO KEN 2:27:29
5 Sebastian REINWAND GER 2:31:30
6 Mustapha EL-QUARTASSY MAR 2:34:24
7 Fauzi KOUBAA GER 2:34:51
8 Johann ACKERMANN GER 2:36:46
9 Gutu ABDETA ETH 2:37:36
10 Rosen LILOV BUL 2:37:50

Top 10 Women

1 Gelane SENBETE ETH 2:37:31
2 Fatiha ASMID MAR 2:45:17
3 Anja LAMBERTY GER 2:53:21
4 Sonja BRANDL GER 2:57:27
5 Gaby ANDRES BEL 2:58:26
6 Marlen GUNTHER GER 3:01:45
7 Sabine DURMM-BECKER GER 3:04:11
8 Lea ORTHEN GER 3:05:03
9 Silvia VAUPEL-BIEDER GER 3:12:21
10 Eva STAUBER GER 3:12:47

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Hendrik Pfeiffer (1:03:40) came in comfortably ahead of nearly 14,000 runners to win the Köln Half Marathon.
Marcel Brautigam (1:05:34) finished just steps ahead of Iskander Iadgarov (1:05:37) to secure second.
For the women, it was last year’s marathon runner-up Simret Restle-Apel (1:12:26) with the win.
Runner-up Anja Schneider-Scherl finished with a time of 1:13:40.
In third was Veerle Van Linden at 1:16:35.

Top 10 Men

1 Hendrik PFEIFFER GER 1:03:40
2 Marcel BRAUTIGAM GER 1:05:34
3 Iskander IADGAROV RUS 1:05:37
4 Edisu GETACHEW ETH 1:06:57
5 Benedikt HOFFMANN GER 1:07:29
6 Fabian DILLENHOEFER GER 1:07:45
7 Karol GRUNENBERG GER 1:08:03
8 Bob GREIS LUX 1:08:11
9 Levi THOMET USA 1:09:09
10 Noureddine MANSOURI GER 1:10:40

Top 10 Women

1 Simret RESTLE-APEL GER 1:12:26
2 Anja SCHNEIDER-SCHERL GER 1:13:40
3 Veerle VAN LINDEN GER 1:16:35
4 Jana GROB-HARDT GER 1:18:31
5 Aude SALORD FRA 1:21:57
6 Katarina POKORNA SVK 1:22:01
7 Inga HUNDEBORN GER 1:22:43
8 Monika WOZNA POL 1:23:24
9 Nadja GAUS GER 1:23:29
10 Heidi SCHWARTZ GER 1:24:03

Complete Results