Results: Woldeamanual wins big in Brisbane, Tesfaye takes a tight one

05 Aug 2015 14:55
News Results
Credit : Brisbane Running Festival

Marathon results

Samuel Woldeamanual (2:21:48) bested more than 500 runners along the Brisbane River to win the Brisbane Running Festival Marathon in Queensland, Australia.
Last year’s winner, Clay Dawson finished second with a time of 2:30:49
Jarred Corby (2:52:21) came in more than 20 minutes later to take third.
For the women, it was Sally Matsubara (2:57:25) making it in two minutes ahead of Marita Eisler (2:59:24).
Eisler was the only other runner to come in under three hours and 20 minutes.
Pip Boe took third with a time of 3:21:42.

Top 10 Men

1 Samuel WOLDEAMANUAL 2:21:48
2 Clay DAWSON 2:30:49
3 Jarred CORBY 2:52:51
4 Waldo VAN HEMERT 2:54:20
5 Warwick BIBLE 2:54:21
6 Justin BLOM 2:55:00
7 Peter BRACKEN 2:58:27
8 Brendon ROBARDS 2:59:21
9 Darren BASFORD 2:59:48
10 Brett NEWTON 3:01:57

Top 10 Women

1 Sally MATSUBARA 2:57:25
2 Marita EISLER 2:59:24
3 Pip BOE 3:21:42
4 Ann Marie CAROLAN 3:23:34
5 Alison DUNCAN 3:31:41
6 Danielle LEERSON 3:32:18
7 Aileen BREEN 3:33:49
8 Rhian SADLER 3:34:06
9 Tracey KING 3:34:59
10 Maxine FAIRHOLM 3:35:42

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

More than 1,600 runners in the festival’s main event were no match for first-place finisher Haile Tesfaye (1:12:12).
Runner-up Giles Clayton (1:12:55) made it interesting, coming in less than a minute behind Tesfaye for second.
Peter Run rounded out the top three with a time of 1:14:23.
For the women, it was Cassie Fien (1:15:01) coming in well ahead of the field.
Rie Sugaya finished second with a time of 1:23:35.
Jacqui Waters (1:27:04), who finished fourth a year ago, managed to improve her position by a spot, despite turning in a slower time by almost a minute.

Top 10 Men

1 Haile TESFAYE 1:12:12
2 Giles CLAYTON 1:12:55
3 Peter RUN 1:14:23
4 Justin HUNTER 1:18:37
5 Daniel JAMES 1:18:51
6 Kevin MULLER 1:19:29
7 Danny MCDONALD 1:19:47
8 Steve SCHMIDT 1:20:19
9 Ray CRILLY 1:20:40
10 Justin WHITLEY 1:20:53

Top 10 Women

1 Cassie FIEN 1:15:01
2 Rie SUGAYA 1:23:35
3 Jacqui WATERS 1:27:04
4 Kate JUHASZ 1:28:06
5 Clare WILLIAMS 1:28:26
6 Meredith HILL 1:28:21
7 Sarah JAMES 1:28:44
8 Deanne WOODEN 1:28:58
9 Danielle SANSONETTI 1:29:25
10 Emma HATHERALL 1:29:34

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Jackson ELLIOTT 30:59
2 Brandon COPELAND 32:20
3 NathanBAXTER 32:21
4 Patrick NISPEL 32:48
5 Nicholas FREE 32:52
6 Grant WILLIAMS 34:19
7 Chris WATERS 34:44
8 Bradley WARNES 34:39
9 Tony STANLEY 35:07
10 Brandon DEWAR 35:30

Top 10 Women

1 Tara GORMAN 36:13
2 Clare GERAGHTY 37:07
3 Brittany ZENDLER 37:19
4 Arkie RICE 38:02
5 Briana HUNGERFORD 38:53
6 Polly HENDY 39:03
7 Rebecca OWTTRIM 39:57
8 Lilian ANDERSON 39:58
9 Solveig LITCHFIELD 40:02
10 Kate HEYWARD 40:33

Complete Results

5K results

Top 10 Men

1 Jared JONES 16:32
2 Shane LEGG 18:43
3 Stephen O’CONNOR 19:06
4 Trevor ALLEN 19:18
5 Scott HINDS 19:45
6 Connor STEWART 19:48
7 Kai BARRY 20:30
8 Nicolas Flores CASTILLO 20:41
9 Jacob CLARK 20:44
10 Jason SHEPHERD 20:48

Top 10 Women

1 Zoe MANNING 20:28
2 Kirsten O’CONNOR 21:23
3 Bree POGANY 22:34
4 Danielle BURDFIELD 22:38
5 Hayley GELHAAR 23:22
6 Alicha COETZEE 24:14
7 Lauren DICKSON 24:19
8 Judy SALCEDO 24:23
9 Lucia PIACERE 24:37
10 Jo TOLLEY 24:56

Complete Results