Marathon results
Sintayehu Legese Yinesa (2:23:20) defended his title in the Soweto Marathon, despite coming in more than five minutes slower than last year.
Mike Fokoroni (2:24:12) managed to hold off John Kirui (2:24:42) for second.
Nearly 5,300 runners took part in the South African race.
And here they are – the #OMSowetoMarathon winners. Congratulation to all the amazing men and women who took part. pic.twitter.com/zyVN6YbfdY
— Soweto Marathon (@SowetoMarathon) November 1, 2015
For the women, it was Harriet Jepchumba Chebore (2:49:52) coming in just ahead of Amelework Fikadu Bosho (2:50:15) for first.
Selam Abere Alebachew rounded out the top three with a time of 2:52:03.
Congratulations to Harriet Chebore winner of 42km #OMSowetomarathon lady's category SowetoMarathon</a> <a href="https://twitter.com/SABC_2">
SABC_2 ^LL pic.twitter.com/DUCPpQPA81
— City of Joburg (@CityofJoburgZA) November 1, 2015
Top 10 Men
1 | Sintayehu Legese YINESA | ETH | 2:23:20 |
2 | Mike FOKORONI | ZIM | 2:24:12 |
3 | John KIRUI | KEN | 2:24:42 |
4 | Sufa Chala DAMESSA | ETH | 2:25:31 |
5 | Lebenya NKOKA | LES | 2:26:45 |
6 | Ezekiel TARUS | KEN | 2:26:56 |
7 | Teboho SELLO | LES | 2:27:53 |
8 | Tsepang RAMONENE | LES | 2:29:11 |
9 | Leswene Africa MAILOLA | RSA | 2:30:08 |
10 | Tsotsane KGOSI | RSA | 2:30:31 |
Top 10 Women
1 | Harriet Jepchumba CHEBORE | KEN | 2:49:52 |
2 | Amelework Fikadu BOSHO | ETH | 2:50:15 |
3 | Selam Abere ALEBACHEW | ETH | 2:52:03 |
4 | Peris JEPKORIR | KEN | 2:55:03 |
5 | Ekandjo Ndeshimona Nangula LEENA | NAM | 2:55:59 |
6 | Pailine CHEPCHUMBA | KEN | 2:56:30 |
7 | Moleboheng MAFATA | LES | 3:02:44 |
8 | Chelitu Bogale ASEFA | ETH | 3:04:00 |
9 | Jennifer KOECH | KEN | 3:04:42 |
10 | Dineo CHAKA | RSA | 3:05:00 |
Half Marathon results
Elroy Gelant (1:06:33) beat out more than 4,300 runners to win the Soweto Half Marathon.
David Manja earned runner-up honors with a time of 1:07:39.
Coming in third was Sibusiso Nzima at 1:07:57.
For the women, it was Dinah-Rose Phalula (1:19:45) taking the top spot.
Keneilwe Sesing secured second with a time of (1:20:56).
Christine Kalmer (1:21:13) finished third.
Top 10 Men
1 | Elroy GELANT | RSA | 1:06:33 |
2 | David MANJA | RSA | 1:07:39 |
3 | Sibusiso NZIMA | RSA | 1:07:57 |
4 | Xolisa TYALI | RSA | 1:08:24 |
5 | Jobo KHATOANE | LES | 1:09:03 |
6 | Philani BUTHELEZI | RSA | 1:10:05 |
7 | Lehlohonolo RALETEBELE | LES | 1:10:16 |
8 | Nyedimane Chabeli SIDWELL | RSA | 1:10:37 |
9 | Tumelo MAHLANGU | RSA | 1:11:37 |
10 | Itumeleng TSHETLANYANA | RSA | 1:11:46 |
Top 10 Women
1 | Dinah-Rose PHALULA | RSA | 1:19:45 |
2 | Keneilwe SESING | RSA | 1:20:56 |
3 | Christine KALMER | RSA | 1:21:13 |
4 | Rene KALMER | RSA | 1:21:52 |
5 | Charne BOSMAN | RSA | 1:22:18 |
6 | Jenna CHALLENOR | RSA | 1:23:11 |
7 | Makhosazane Ladyfair MHLONGO | RSA | 1:25:28 |
8 | Ntebaleng LETSELA | RSA | 1:25:37 |
9 | Tebogo MASHEHLA | RSA | 1:27:26 |
10 | Yanica VENTER | RSA | 1:32:31 |
10K results
Top 10 Men
1 | Namakoe Lucky NKASI | RSA | 31:16 |
2 | Mthobisi BALOYI | RSA | 31:36 |
3 | Thabang MOSIAKO | RSA | 31:40 |
4 | Khoarahlane SEUTLOALI | LES | 31:46 |
5 | Lucky MOHALE | RSA | 32:01 |
6 | Tumelo MOTLAGALE | RSA | 32:03 |
7 | Sikhumbuzo SEME | RSA | 32:30 |
8 | Kenneth KOECH | KEN | 32:38 |
9 | Dikotsi LEKOPA | RSA | 32:42 |
10 | Kabelo MELAMU | RSA | 32:45 |
Top 10 Women
1 | Rutendo NYAHORA | ZIM | 36:23 |
2 | Nolene CONRAD | RSA | 37:02 |
3 | Diana PHALULA | RSA | 37:16 |
4 | Caster SEMENYA | RSA | 42:56 |
5 | Ricci-Lee BROOKSTONE | RSA | 44:51 |
6 | Matikanganisa KUFAZVITSVENE | ZIM | 45:24 |
7 | Makoma BATJI | RSA | 47:01 |
8 | Sarah MAHLANGU | RSA | 48:30 |
9 | Assalina NYATHI | RSA | 48:48 |
10 | Sandra BROOKSTONE | RSA | 49:02 |