Results: Yinesa repeats as winner in Soweto

04 Nov 2015 13:37
News Results

Marathon results

Sintayehu Legese Yinesa (2:23:20) defended his title in the Soweto Marathon, despite coming in more than five minutes slower than last year.
Mike Fokoroni (2:24:12) managed to hold off John Kirui (2:24:42) for second.
Nearly 5,300 runners took part in the South African race.


For the women, it was Harriet Jepchumba Chebore (2:49:52) coming in just ahead of Amelework Fikadu Bosho (2:50:15) for first.
Selam Abere Alebachew rounded out the top three with a time of 2:52:03.


Top 10 Men

1 Sintayehu Legese YINESA ETH 2:23:20
2 Mike FOKORONI ZIM 2:24:12
3 John KIRUI KEN 2:24:42
4 Sufa Chala DAMESSA ETH 2:25:31
5 Lebenya NKOKA LES 2:26:45
6 Ezekiel TARUS KEN 2:26:56
7 Teboho SELLO LES 2:27:53
8 Tsepang RAMONENE LES 2:29:11
9 Leswene Africa MAILOLA RSA 2:30:08
10 Tsotsane KGOSI RSA 2:30:31

Top 10 Women

1 Harriet Jepchumba CHEBORE KEN 2:49:52
2 Amelework Fikadu BOSHO ETH 2:50:15
3 Selam Abere ALEBACHEW ETH 2:52:03
4 Peris JEPKORIR KEN 2:55:03
5 Ekandjo Ndeshimona Nangula LEENA NAM 2:55:59
6 Pailine CHEPCHUMBA KEN 2:56:30
7 Moleboheng MAFATA LES 3:02:44
8 Chelitu Bogale ASEFA ETH 3:04:00
9 Jennifer KOECH KEN 3:04:42
10 Dineo CHAKA RSA 3:05:00

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Elroy Gelant (1:06:33) beat out more than 4,300 runners to win the Soweto Half Marathon.
David Manja earned runner-up honors with a time of 1:07:39.
Coming in third was Sibusiso Nzima at 1:07:57.
For the women, it was Dinah-Rose Phalula (1:19:45) taking the top spot.
Keneilwe Sesing secured second with a time of (1:20:56).
Christine Kalmer (1:21:13) finished third.

Top 10 Men

1 Elroy GELANT RSA 1:06:33
2 David MANJA RSA 1:07:39
3 Sibusiso NZIMA RSA 1:07:57
4 Xolisa TYALI RSA 1:08:24
5 Jobo KHATOANE LES 1:09:03
6 Philani BUTHELEZI RSA 1:10:05
7 Lehlohonolo RALETEBELE LES 1:10:16
8 Nyedimane Chabeli SIDWELL RSA 1:10:37
9 Tumelo MAHLANGU RSA 1:11:37
10 Itumeleng TSHETLANYANA RSA 1:11:46

Top 10 Women

1 Dinah-Rose PHALULA RSA 1:19:45
2 Keneilwe SESING RSA 1:20:56
3 Christine KALMER RSA 1:21:13
4 Rene KALMER RSA 1:21:52
5 Charne BOSMAN RSA 1:22:18
6 Jenna CHALLENOR RSA 1:23:11
7 Makhosazane Ladyfair MHLONGO RSA 1:25:28
8 Ntebaleng LETSELA RSA 1:25:37
9 Tebogo MASHEHLA RSA 1:27:26
10 Yanica VENTER RSA 1:32:31

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Namakoe Lucky NKASI RSA 31:16
2 Mthobisi BALOYI RSA 31:36
3 Thabang MOSIAKO RSA 31:40
4 Khoarahlane SEUTLOALI LES 31:46
5 Lucky MOHALE RSA 32:01
6 Tumelo MOTLAGALE RSA 32:03
7 Sikhumbuzo SEME RSA 32:30
8 Kenneth KOECH KEN 32:38
9 Dikotsi LEKOPA RSA 32:42
10 Kabelo MELAMU RSA 32:45

Top 10 Women

1 Rutendo NYAHORA ZIM 36:23
2 Nolene CONRAD RSA 37:02
3 Diana PHALULA RSA 37:16
4 Caster SEMENYA RSA 42:56
5 Ricci-Lee BROOKSTONE RSA 44:51
6 Matikanganisa KUFAZVITSVENE ZIM 45:24
7 Makoma BATJI RSA 47:01
8 Sarah MAHLANGU RSA 48:30
9 Assalina NYATHI RSA 48:48
10 Sandra BROOKSTONE RSA 49:02

Complete Results