Rumokol Chepkanan and Paul Kangogo win the 2014 São Paulo Marathon

21 Oct 2014 06:05
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results

Last Sunday, the Brazil’s largest city hosted its annual marathon event. Three races where organized : a marathon, a 10 km run and an unusual 25 km run.

Marathon Results

Paul Kangogo won the marathon in 02:14:18. Daniel Limo finished the race in 02:14:36 to take the second place and Brazil’s Edmilson Santana the third place in 02:20:20.

Rumokol Chepkanan was the first woman to cross the finish line with a time of 02:42:27. She finished a minute ahead of Jane Seurey (02:43:29) and the third place went to Fridah Lodepa (02:45:42).

2,942 finished the race.

Top 10 Men

1 PAUL KIOS KANGOGO 02:14:18
2 DANIEL KIPROP LIMO 02:14:36
3 EDMILSON DOS REIS SANTANA 02:20:20
4 GILBERTO SILVESTRE LOPES 02:21:41
5 FREDISON CARNEIRO COSTA 02:23:33
6 BOTORU TSEGAYE WOLDE 02:27:07
7 SEBASTIAO RODRIGUES VIANA 02:32:56
8 JURANDYR COUTO JUNIOR 02:34:04
9 FABIO RAMOS DOS SANTOS 02:36:00
10 SAMUEL RIBEIRO 02:38:01

Top 10 Women

1 RUMOKOL ELIZABEH CHEPKANAN 02:42:27
2 JANE JELAGAT SEUREY 02:43:29
3 FRIDAH JEPKITE LODEPA 02:45:42
4 SUELI PEREIRA SILVA 02:47:56
5 BELAYNESH SHIPERA YIGEZU 02:55:27
6 CARMEM PATRICIA MARTINEZ AGUILERA 02:58:16
7 SIRLENE SOUSA DE PINHO 02:59:50
8 MARIA ZEFERINA RODRIGUES BALDAIA 03:02:08
9 ADRIANA DOMINGOS DA SILVA 03:11:00
10 MARIA CECILIA CONDE SEVERIANO 03:29:16

Complete Marathon Results

25 km Results

2,552 finished the race.

Top 10 Men

1 ROBERTO DE JESUS NEPUCENO 01:35:01
2 WANDERLEI CARVALHO DE SOUZA 01:39:14
3 JOAO BATISTA DE LIMA 01:39:19
4 IVAN PAULO MIRANDA 01:41:44
5 LAURO VERISSIMO DA SILVA 01:41:55
6 JOSE EDNALDO DANTAS 01:42:21
7 CICERO XAVIER 01:42:32
8 LUZIVAN FERNANDES DE LIMA 01:42:59
9 JOEL CLEMENTINO DA SILVA 01:43:37
10 LUIS CARLOS GONCALVES 01:44:36

Top 10 Women

1 DANIELA BARCELOS DE SOUZA 01:50:15
2 SANDRA MARIA DE OLIVEIRA 01:57:07
3 ADELIA FERREIRA BATISTA 02:08:47
4 MARIA SILVANIA DA SILVA 02:00:20
5 ROSANA DE OLIVEIRA BALBINO 02:01:32
6 VIRGINIA SORIANO LYRA 02:04:41
7 FERNANDA BRAGA PEREIRA 02:08:28
8 MARIA APARECIDA DOS SANTOS 02:07:45
9 CRISTINA RAMOS FELIX MENENSES 02:14:39
10 JUANA VALLEJOS VELA 02:09:48

Complete 25 km Results

10 km Results

3,836 finished the race.

Top 10 Men

1 IVANILDO DIAS DE SOUZA 00:32:13
2 RONALDO DOS SANTOS VITOR 00:32:29
3 FELIPE CARLOS DA SILVA 00:33:44
4 ABEL HENRIQUE SOUZA DE AGUILAR 00:34:27
5 MARCOS FRANCISCO DA SILVA 00:34:57
6 EDMILSON DE CASSIO HORACIO 00:34:49
7 IDEVILDO DOS SANTOS DANTAS 00:35:08
8 LEONARDO SANTANA DE OLINDA 00:35:30
9 MAURICIO DUARTE 00:35:09
10 JOAO ROBERTO OLIVEIRA DA SILVA 00:36:05

Top 10 Women

1 NATALIA REGINA PAINELLI 00:42:59
2 ARIADENES DE SOUZA SOARES 00:44:47
3 FILHYANNA PINHEIRO NOGUEIRA 00:45:54
4 ADRIELE DE JESUS SILVA 00:45:54
5 JOSILAINE RAMOS DE SOUZA 00:45:54
6 JOICE CARDOSO DE FREITAS 00:45:54
7 MARIGLEI RODRIGUES FERREIRA 00:47:48
8 CAROLINA LEITE ALONSO 00:52:08
9 RITA FERNANDES LIMA 00:49:01
10 NILZETE RIBEITO MARTINS 00:52:37

Complete 10 km Results