Results 2017: Glow Worm Tunnel Trail Running Weekend

June 19, 2017 10:42   News Results


Credit : Bram Van Damme

Marathon

Richard Banks won the race with a time of 03:45:05. Ryan Lowe earned runner-up honors with a time of 03:50:40. The third place went to Mike Carroll with a time of 03:52:07

In the ladies race, Sasha Lee got a win, finishing with a time of 04:05:05 . She finished 11 minutes 20 seconds ahead of Alexandra Grant. The third place went to Lou Clifton with a time of 04:16:33

Top 5 Men

1 Richard Banks 03:45:05
2 Ryan Lowe 03:50:40
3 Mike Carroll 03:52:07
4 Jonathan Worswick 03:54:31
5 Grant Denmeade 03:56:31

Top 5 Women

1 Sasha Lee 04:05:05
2 Alexandra Grant 04:16:25
3 Lou Clifton 04:16:33
4 Aimee Davenport 04:37:33
5 Anastasia Di Carlo 04:40:41

Complete results

Half Marathon Sunday

Blake Turner got a win, finishing with a time of 01:32:54, followed by Matt Webster who finished with a time of 01:38:44. Alex Visser got the third place in 01:42:40.

In the women’s race, Saskia Grootemaat finished first in 01:54:03 , ahead of Lauren Hooke (02:05:07). Finishing third was Peta Drake (02:06:02).

Top 5 Men

1 Blake Turner 01:32:54
2 Matt Webster 01:38:44
3 Alex Visser 01:42:40
4 Michael Dimuantes 01:46:03
5 Koos Gruntjes 01:49:14

Top 5 Women

1 Saskia Grootemaat 01:54:03
2 Lauren Hooke 02:05:07
3 Peta Drake 02:06:02
4 Jane Turner 02:07:41
5 Samantha Isbell 02:11:29

Complete results

Half Marathon Saturday

Will Kimber finished first in 01:38:43. Sam Mcallister secured second in this year’s race with a time of 01:42:59. Finishing third was Chris Selman (01:43:40).

For the women, Rebecca Bailey scored victory with a time of 01:51:41 . She finished 8 minutes ahead of Steph Le Fevre. Nicki Melino got the third place in 02:04:03.

Top 5 Men

1 Will Kimber 01:38:43
2 Sam Mcallister 01:42:59
3 Chris Selman 01:43:40
4 Mark Rossetto 01:44:15
5 Thomas Fabre 01:44:49

Top 5 Women

1 Rebecca Bailey 01:51:41
2 Steph Le Fevre 01:59:41
3 Nicki Melino 02:04:03
4 Sally Ceeney 02:10:07
5 Magali Vargas 02:11:55

Complete results

Ted English Bolt

Paul Griffiths scored victory with a time of 00:29:08. Paul Griffiths and Robert Atkinson end up toghether at the second place with a time of 00:31:25

In the ladies race, it was Maeve Goehner who took the top spot in 00:27:39 , ahead of Anne Moss (00:31:43). Finishing third was Ellie Smyth (00:33:00).

Top 5 Men

1 Paul Griffiths 00:29:08
2 Robert Atkinson 00:31:25
3 Andrew Wallace 00:31:25
4 Elliot Physick 00:32:04
5 Myles Ashby 00:32:09

Top 5 Women

1 Maeve Goehner 00:27:39
2 Anne Moss 00:31:43
3 Ellie Smyth 00:33:00
4 Kimberley Grant 00:34:57
5 Jeanne Neybecker 00:35:37

Complete results

For more information

map