Results 2018: Tarawera Ultramarathon Run

February 13, 2018 17:53   News Results

Lakes Okareka and Tarawera
Credit : Phillip Capper

162K

Adrien Prigent finished first in 19:38:32. Coming in second was Grant Guise (20:08:32). Finishing third was Andy Palmer (20:48:08).

In the women’s race, Sally Mcrae scored victory with a time of 21:11:10 , followed by Hannah Mcrae who finished with a time of 21:42:39. Rounding out the top three was Jean Beaumont with a time of 23:54:55.

Top 5 Men

1 Adrien Prigent 19:38:32
2 Grant Guise 20:08:32
3 Andy Palmer 20:48:08
4 Andrew Mcdowall 21:19:19
5 Dennis De Monchy 21:32:44

Top 5 Women

1 Sally Mcrae 21:11:10
2 Hannah Mcrae 21:42:39
3 Jean Beaumont 23:54:55
4 Fiona Hayvice 01:19:11
5 Bec Howe 03:37:16

“(btn btn-default) Complete results”:

102K

Dylan Bowman took top honors by finishing the race in 08:27:41. He bested Cody Reed who crossed the finish line 8 minutes 53 secondes behind him. Rounding out the top three was Sam Mccutcheon with a time of 08:45:16.

For the women, it was Kelly Wolf (10:08:45) taking the top spot, followed by Amanda Basham who finished with a time of 10:17:38. While Erika Lori came in third at 10:53:20

Top 5 Men

1 Dylan Bowman 08:27:41
2 Cody Reed 08:36:34
3 Sam Mccutcheon 08:45:16
4 Vaidas Älabys 09:03:46
5 Kyle Greig 09:20:28

Top 5 Women

1 Kelly Wolf 10:08:45
2 Amanda Basham 10:17:38
3 Erika Lori 10:53:20
4 Courtney Pratt 11:11:29
5 Lou Clifton 11:19:59

“(btn btn-default) Complete results”:

87K

The victory went to Joris Kiredjian who crossed the finish line at 08:25:11. Richard Coghlan earned runner-up honors with a time of 08:27:29. Finishing third was Stewart Milne (09:19:37).

In the ladies race, Kristen Brace got a win, finishing with a time of 10:43:24 , followed by Elizabeth Palmer who finished with a time of 12:11:43. The third place went to Lisa Hiscock with a time of 12:30:37

Top 5 Men

1 Joris Kiredjian 08:25:11
2 Richard Coghlan 08:27:29
3 Stewart Milne 09:19:37
4 Jeremy Raikes 09:32:52
5 Tom Lasina 11:30:40

Top 5 Women

1 Kristen Brace 10:43:24
2 Elizabeth Palmer 12:11:43
3 Lisa Hiscock 12:30:37
4 Heidi Cutler 13:42:45
5 Karen Jacobs-cooke 14:11:47

“(btn btn-default) Complete results”:

62K

Vajin Armstrong got a win, finishing with a time of 05:36:18. Coming in second was Chris Dunell (05:36:26). Gene Beveridge got the third place in 05:45:32.

For the women, Vajin Armstrong finished first in 05:36:18 . She finished 8 secondes ahead of Chris Dunell. The third place went to Gene Beveridge with a time of 05:45:32

Top 5 Men

1 Vajin Armstrong 05:36:18
2 Chris Dunell 05:36:26
3 Gene Beveridge 05:45:32
4 Ewan Sinclair 05:47:26
5 Chris Morrissey 06:06:47

Top 5 Women

1 Vajin Armstrong 05:36:18
2 Chris Dunell 05:36:26
3 Gene Beveridge 05:45:32
4 Ewan Sinclair 05:47:26
5 Chris Morrissey 06:06:47

“(btn btn-default) Complete results”:

For more information

map