Maud Gobert and Patrick Bringe victorious at SaintéLyon

08 Dec 2014 14:40
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results

Every year, thousands of runners flock to Lyon in France during the weekend of the Festival of Lights to take part in the legendary Saintélyon.

This night ultra-trail takes the runners from Saint-Etienne to Lyon over a 72 km course that alternates trail and road running.

The race starts at midnight and the fastest runners reach Lyon way before sunrise.

This year, after a final sprint Patrick Bringer finished 11 seconds before Emmanuel Gault to take the victory.

In the women’s race, once ugain Maud Gobert tops the race. This is her 4th victory after 2009,2010 and 2013. She equals the record of victories held by Anne-Marie Chapelle (1976, 1977, 1978 and 1980) and Ginette Baudrand (1983, 1984, 1985 and 1988).

Saintélyon

Top 10 Men

1 Patrick BRINGER 05:20:47 2 Emmanuel GAULT 05:20:58 3 Pierre Laurent VIGUIER 05:26:17 4 Benoit CHARLES-MANGEON 05:29:09 5 Fabien CHARTOIRE 05:30:49 6 Alexandre MAYER 05:36:39 7 Leo BECHET 05:45:43 8 Yoan STUCK 05:52:26 9 Vincent VIRLICHIE 05:57:14 10 Sébastien DOS SANTOS 06:00:26

Top 10 Women

1 Maud GOBERT 06:48:44 2 Sylvaine CUSSOT 06:50:59 3 Sandrine MONIER 07:06:26 4 Liliane CLERET 07:10:28 5 Sophie DUVERNAY 07:13:42 6 Emily CAMBIER 07:30:11 7 Armelle MAGAT-SAUNIER 07:38:34 8 Cécile FAULCON 07:41:32 9 Lauriane FOULET-MOREAU 07:43:47 10 Marie JAULIN 07:46:04

Complete results

SaintExpress

Top 10 Men

1 Sylvère PRUVOST 03:21:07 2 Laurent MARQUIS 03:21:24 3 Christophe CICERO 03:22:23 4 Franck BUSSIERE 03:25:35 5 Yannick HEUSEY 03:27:42 6 Remi THIVOLLE 03:28:15 7 Remi PIEGELIN 03:34:24 8 Stephane DOS SANTOS 03:35:06 9 Jean-Daniel REBREYEND 03:35:37 10 Jany LESEUR 03:37:08

Top 10 Women

1 Stephanie MAUZAT 04:12:34 2 Juliana CARBONEL 04:13:10 3 Clémentine GEOFFRAY 04:24:18 4 Claudia JANSON 04:30:39 5 Marina CHASSANY 04:32:55 6 Ophélie MATHIEN 04:34:39 7 Veronica MARTINO 04:39:44 8 Melanie PRUDENT 04:41:52 9 Marc FIORUCCI 04:42:59 10 Edith HACHE 04:44:04

Complete results

SaintéSprint

Top 10 Men

1 Vincent PIALOUX 01:36:22 2 Jerome FINOT 01:39:20 3 Stéphane BOISHUS 01:40:02 4 Thomas DUBOST 01:41:47 5 Pierre RUBELLIN 01:42:43 6 Yohann VAQUERO 01:43:03 7 Bruno INGRAO 01:43:40 8 Jean-Marie BINET 01:44:24 9 Nicolas DEHAYE 01:44:44 10 Thomas DUSSAUGE 01:45:09

Top 10 Women

1 Angela BCHINI 01:52:32 2 Fanny COSPAIN 01:52:44 3 Lucile CHAILLOUX 01:56:07 4 Sophie LEMAIRE 02:00:19 5 Léa SALAH 02:01:47 6 Delphine QUINIO 02:03:59 7 Alice MOREL 02:07:39 8 Caroline GATOUX 02:08:02 9 Marion GARDIES 02:09:59 10 Elodie PORST CHEVALIER 02:10:44

Complete results