Results 2018: Soweto Marathon

06 Nov 2018 15:47
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
My Soweto Marathon 2017
Credit : Bernard Fischer

Marathon

Sintayehu Legese Yinesu took top honours by finishing the race in 02:19:10, followed by Lebenya Nkoka who finished with a time of 02:20:31. Daba Ifa Debele got the third place in 02:21:13.

For the women, Irvette Van Zyl claimed victory with a time of 02:33:43 . Mamorallo Tjoka earned runner-up honours with a time of 02:37:12. While Selam Abere Alebachew came in third at 02:44:50

Top 5 Men

1 Sintayehu Legese Yinesu ETH 02:19:10
2 Lebenya Nkoka LES 02:20:31
3 Daba Ifa Debele ETH 02:21:13
4 Teboho Noosi LES 02:22:40
5 Justin Kemboi Chesire KEN 02:23:40

Top 5 Women

1 Irvette Van Zyl RSA 02:33:43
2 Mamorallo Tjoka LES 02:37:12
3 Selam Abere Alebachew ETH 02:44:50
4 Genet Abdurkadir Habela ETH 02:46:02
5 Worke Degu Amena ETH 02:50:36

Complete results

Half Marathon

Elroy Gelant scored victory with a time of 01:07:02. Philani Buthelezi secured second in this year’s race with a time of 01:08:22. Rounding out the top three was Samuel Molefi with a time of 01:08:44.

In the ladies race, it was Betha Chikanga who took the top spot in 01:17:16 , ahead of Caroline Mhandu (01:20:49). While Christine Kalmer came in third at 01:20:57

Top 5 Men

1 Elroy Gelant RSA 01:07:02
2 Philani Buthelezi RSA 01:08:22
3 Samuel Molefi RSA 01:08:44
4 Derocious Makhobalo RSA 01:09:37
5 Bonginkosi Mavuso RSA 01:09:46

Top 5 Women

1 Betha Chikanga RSA 01:17:16
2 Caroline Mhandu RSA 01:20:49
3 Christine Kalmer RSA 01:20:57
4 Neheng Khatale LES 01:22:01
5 Patience Murowe ZIM 01:26:13

Complete results

10K

Desmond Mokgobu outpaced more then 2893 runners to win in 00:31:05. He finished 16 secondes ahead of Kabelo Melamu. Sylvester Koko got the third place in 00:31:28.

In the ladies race, Glenrose Xaba took top spot in 00:35:25 , followed by Lebogang Luthuli who finished with a time of 00:37:34. While Diana Lebo Phalula came in third at 00:39:07

Top 5 Men

1 Desmond Mokgobu RSA 00:31:05
2 Kabelo Melamu RSA 00:31:21
3 Sylvester Koko BOT 00:31:28
4 Itumeleng Sesiko RSA 00:32:12
5 Obey Mutshidzi Ndou RSA 00:32:14

Top 5 Women

1 Glenrose Xaba RSA 00:35:25
2 Lebogang Luthuli RSA 00:37:34
3 Diana Lebo Phalula RSA 00:39:07
4 Catherine Skosana RSA 00:39:41
5 Nicole Van Der Merwe RSA 00:39:42

Complete results