Results 2018: Ultra Trail du Mont-Blanc

03 Sep 2018 09:30
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
Credit : mako10

Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc (UTMB)

Xavier Thevenard outran roughly 1778 runners to get his third victory in Chamonix with a time of 20:44:16. Robert Hajnal secured second in this year’s race with a time of 21:31:37. Finishing third was Jordi Gamito (21:57:01).

For the women, Francesca Canepa claimed victory with a time of 26:03:48 . She finished 4 minutes 19 secondes ahead of Uxue Fraile Azpeitia. Finishing third was Jocelyne Pauly (26:15:11).

Top 5 Men

1 Xavier Thevenard FRA 20:44:16
2 Robert Hajnal ROU 21:31:37
3 Jordi Gamito ESP 21:57:01
4 Hallvard Schjølberg NOR 22:06:59
5 Damian Hall GBR 22:35:13

Top 5 Women

1 Francesca Canepa ITA 26:03:48
2 Uxue Fraile Azpeitia ESP 26:08:07
3 Jocelyne Pauly FRA 26:15:11
4 Beth Pascall GBR 26:26:40
5 Katia Fori ITA 26:40:43

Complete results

Orsières – Champex – Chamonix (OCC)

Erenjia Jia got a win, finishing with a time of 05:28:44, followed by Santiago Mezquita who finished with a time of 05:34:11. The third place went to Kevin Vermeulen with a time of 05:35:54

In the women’s race, Ruth Charlotte Croft claimed victory with a time of 05:53:09 , followed by Eli Gordon Rodriguez who finished with a time of 06:00:40. Finishing third was Mónica Vives Vila (06:40:30).

Top 5 Men

1 Erenjia Jia CHN 05:28:44
2 Santiago Mezquita ESP 05:34:11
3 Kevin Vermeulen FRA 05:35:54
4 Pablo Villalobos ESP 05:36:51
5 Noel Burgos ESP 05:39:48

Top 5 Women

1 Ruth Charlotte Croft NZL 05:53:09
2 Eli Gordon Rodriguez ESP 06:00:40
3 Mónica Vives Vila ESP 06:40:30
4 Lucie Jamsin FRA 06:41:05
5 Nancy Jiang NZL 06:51:25

Complete results

Sur les traces des Ducs de Savoie (TDS)

Marcin Świerc got a win, finishing with a time of 13:24:00. Dylan Bowman earned runner-up honours with a time of 13:25:02. The third place went to Dmitry Mityaev with a time of 13:25:43

In the ladies race, Audrey Tanguy took top honours by finishing the race in 16:05:22 . She finished 14 minutes 14 secondes ahead of Rory Bosio. Rounding out the top three was Caroline Benoit with a time of 17:18:02.

Top 5 Men

1 Marcin Świerc POL 13:24:00
2 Dylan Bowman USA 13:25:02
3 Dmitry Mityaev RUS 13:25:43
4 Tofol Castaner Bernat ESP 13:58:25
5 Diego Pazos SUI 14:39:18

Top 5 Women

1 Audrey Tanguy FRA 16:05:22
2 Rory Bosio USA 16:19:36
3 Caroline Benoit FRA 17:18:02
4 Corrine Malcolm USA 17:55:19
5 Alissa St Laurent CAN 18:34:06

Complete results

Courmayeur Champex Chamonix (CCC)

Thomas Evans grinded past more than 1622 runners to win in 10:44:32. He bested Min Qi who crossed the finish line 5 minutes 35 secondes behind him. Finishing third was Pau Capell (10:52:26).

For the women, Miao Yao claimed victory with a time of 11:57:46 , followed by Katie Schide who finished with a time of 12:28:42. The third place went to Ida Nilsson with a time of 12:41:37

Top 5 Men

1 Thomas Evans GBR 10:44:32
2 Min Qi CHN 10:50:07
3 Pau Capell ESP 10:52:26
4 Marco De Gasperi ITA 11:21:15
5 Germain Grangier FRA 11:22:18

Top 5 Women

1 Miao Yao CHN 11:57:46
2 Katie Schide USA 12:28:42
3 Ida Nilsson SWE 12:41:37
4 Anne Lise Rousset FRA 12:47:52
5 Maija Oravamäki FIN 14:14:05

Complete results