Results 2019: Maritzburg City Marathon

26 Feb 2019 11:06
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
The Witness Maritzburg City Marathon powered by Thirsti - Road Runs
Credit : Finish Time

Maritzburg City Marathon

Mahlomola Sekhonyana took top spot in 02:27:58. Nkosinathi Duma earned runner-up honours with a time of 02:28:34. The third place went to Jane Mhlakwana with a time of 02:31:06

In the ladies race, Zinhle Shabalala took top spot in 03:14:59 . She finished 59 seconds ahead of Jessica Maitland-stuart. Robyn Mare got the third place in 03:17:19.

Top 5 Men

1 Mahlomola Sekhonyana 02:27:58
2 Nkosinathi Duma 02:28:34
3 Jane Mhlakwana 02:31:06
4 Zuma Mlondi 02:32:54
5 Temo Rampuku 02:34:12

Top 5 Women

1 Zinhle Shabalala 03:14:59
2 Jessica Maitland-stuart 03:15:58
3 Robyn Mare 03:17:19
4 Jeannie Dreyer 03:18:28
5 Helen Buley 03:18:46

Complete results

Maritzburg City Half Marathon

Ndumiso Sokhela outpaced more then 1872 runners to win in 01:07:12. Anele Dlamini earned runner-up honours with a time of 01:07:31. Zwane Bonginkosi got the third place in 01:08:01.

In the women’s race, it was Makhosi Mhlongo who took the top spot in 01:19:05 . She bested Janie Grundling who crossed the finish line one minute 54 seconds behind her. Finishing third was Ntokozo Mhkize (01:22:08).

Top 5 Men

1 Ndumiso Sokhela 01:07:12
2 Anele Dlamini 01:07:31
3 Zwane Bonginkosi 01:08:01
4 Sipho Hlatshwayo 01:08:17
5 Jabulani Dlamini 01:08:47

Top 5 Women

1 Makhosi Mhlongo 01:19:05
2 Janie Grundling 01:20:59
3 Ntokozo Mhkize 01:22:08
4 Xoli Madida 01:30:16
5 Abigail Solms 01:32:23

Complete results

Maritzburg City 10K

Mbuleli Mathanga outran roughly 937 runners to win with a time of 00:30:14. Coming in second was Thobani Chagwe (00:31:00). Sipho Mbanjwa (00:31:32) made notched third place.

For the women, Tayla Kavanagh won the race with a time of 00:38:58 . She bested Bathobile Mkhize who crossed the finish line 43 seconds behind her. While Nontobeko Mlambo came in third at 00:44:28

Top 5 Men

1 Mbuleli Mathanga 00:30:14
2 Thobani Chagwe 00:31:00
3 Sipho Mbanjwa 00:31:32
4 Sibusiso Kubheka 00:31:44
5 Mziwenkosi Mjaja 00:31:56

Top 5 Women

1 Tayla Kavanagh 00:38:58
2 Bathobile Mkhize 00:39:41
3 Nontobeko Mlambo 00:44:28
4 Nontobeko Ntuli 00:45:22
5 Manuela Diener 00:49:25

Complete results

16 km Trail

Patrick Mtheku won the race with a time of 01:03:59. Mdumiseni Zondi secured second in this year’s race with a time of 01:04:21. Siyabonga Mthalane (01:05:51) made notched third place.

In the women’s race, Thembisile Mbatha scored victory with a time of 01:48:39 , ahead of Alpha Mathonsi (01:54:46). Rounding out the top three was Nomfundo Lindela Mtshali with a time of 02:10:13.

Top 5 Men

1 Patrick Mtheku 01:03:59
2 Mdumiseni Zondi 01:04:21
3 Siyabonga Mthalane 01:05:51
4 Sibusiso Magubane 01:06:08
5 Prince Nxumalo 01:11:49

Top 5 Women

1 Thembisile Mbatha 01:48:39
2 Alpha Mathonsi 01:54:46
3 Nomfundo Lindela Mtshali 02:10:13
4 Mbali Mhlaba 02:13:00
5 Christine Pickup 02:14:43

Complete results

7 km Trail

Jonathan Werth claimed victory with a time of 00:30:27, followed by Mdunge Lungisani who finished with a time of 00:31:00. The third place went to Kutlwano Nene with a time of 00:31:04

In the ladies race, Lekhopa Nomfundo finished first in 00:40:28 . Nomvula Khumalo earned runner-up honours with a time of 00:44:06. Rounding out the top three was Louise Pretorius with a time of 00:44:47.

Top 5 Men

1 Jonathan Werth 00:30:27
2 Mdunge Lungisani 00:31:00
3 Kutlwano Nene 00:31:04
4 Ayanda Bhengu 00:33:06
5 Mnotho Luswazi 00:33:22

Top 5 Women

1 Lekhopa Nomfundo 00:40:28
2 Nomvula Khumalo 00:44:06
3 Louise Pretorius 00:44:47
4 Sharon Mokoena 00:49:23
5 Catheryn Meyer 00:50:18

Complete results