Results 2019: Toronto Marathon

07 May 2019 12:48
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
Credit : schmopinions

Marathon

The victory went to Ken Langat who crossed the finish line at 02:28:52. Ben Gustafson secured second in this year’s race with a time of 02:33:53. The third place went to Alex Yu with a time of 02:39:40

For the women, Dale Findlay took top honours by finishing the race in 02:54:00 , ahead of Veronica Allan (03:00:07). Brianna Cavan got the third place in 03:03:26.

Top 5 Men

1 Ken Langat 02:28:52
2 Ben Gustafson 02:33:53
3 Alex Yu 02:39:40
4 Sergio Sarmiento 02:40:03
5 Miguel Angel Cifuentes 02:40:50

Top 5 Women

1 Dale Findlay 02:54:00
2 Veronica Allan 03:00:07
3 Brianna Cavan 03:03:26
4 Erin Eastman 03:07:50
5 Emily Rudow 03:09:52

Complete results

Half Marathon

Simon Crawford took top honours by finishing the race in 01:12:15, followed by Manases Kemei who finished with a time of 01:13:06. Rounding out the top three was Mark Chan with a time of 01:15:50.

In the ladies race, Julie Hamulecki took top honours by finishing the race in 01:21:43 . She bested Kathleen Devine who crossed the finish line 13 secondes behind her. The third place went to Katarina Mylvaganam with a time of 01:23:44

Top 5 Men

1 Simon Crawford 01:12:15
2 Manases Kemei 01:13:06
3 Mark Chan 01:15:50
4 Chris Watson 01:16:26
5 Warren Ringler 01:17:06

Top 5 Women

1 Julie Hamulecki 01:21:43
2 Kathleen Devine 01:21:56
3 Katarina Mylvaganam 01:23:44
4 Rosalind Smye Morton 01:25:25
5 Kim Brown 01:25:46

Complete results

10K Run

Brendan Neely grinded past more than 1153 runners to win in 00:35:06. Yury Khomich secured second in this year’s race with a time of 00:35:25. Finishing third was Evan Dzik (00:35:43).

For the women, it was Allison (ali) Drynan (00:37:28) taking the top spot. Iosune Alberdi earned runner-up honours with a time of 00:44:14. While Katie Pettes came in third at 00:44:52

Top 5 Men

1 Brendan Neely 00:35:06
2 Yury Khomich 00:35:25
3 Evan Dzik 00:35:43
4 Douglas Ribble 00:35:48
5 Daniel Clarke 00:37:02

Top 5 Women

1 Allison (ali) Drynan 00:37:28
2 Iosune Alberdi 00:44:14
3 Katie Pettes 00:44:52
4 Bridget Yurkiw 00:45:25
5 Lisa Davidson 00:47:34

Complete results

5K Run

Stuart Wilson got a win, finishing with a time of 00:16:28, followed by Henry Kipsang who finished with a time of 00:16:34. Jacob Dayot (00:16:37) made notched third place.

For the women, Gillian Mclabe took top honours by finishing the race in 00:17:21 , ahead of Chifuno Stevens (00:20:18). Finishing third was Leslie Kleiner (00:20:21).

Top 5 Men

1 Stuart Wilson 00:16:28
2 Henry Kipsang 00:16:34
3 Jacob Dayot 00:16:37
4 Eric Labelle 00:16:53
5 Rick Stewart 00:19:08

Top 5 Women

1 Gillian Mclabe 00:17:21
2 Chifuno Stevens 00:20:18
3 Leslie Kleiner 00:20:21
4 Amanda Hroncok 00:20:26
5 Sharlane Macleod 00:20:40

Complete results