Results: Grijalva cruises, Soloway wins close in California

24 Feb 2016 12:35
News Results

Half Marathon results

Luis Grijalva (1:12:04.61) finished ahead of a field of more than 600 runners to win the 34th Davis Stampede Half Marathon just west of Sacramento in northern California.
Cooper Teare took third with a time of 1:14:54.12.
Third place was decided by less than a second with Paul Adams (1:15:43.11) finishing just ahead of 2013 and 2014 winner Scott Minor (1:15:43.17).
Adams finished as runner-up in 2013.
For the women, it was Kristen Soloway (1:25:46.38) picking up the win.
She finished second in 2012 and 2013.
Melissa Penwell secured second with a time of 1:26:12.13.
Last year’s runner-up Samantha Camarra (1:28:02.51) came in third.

Top 10 Men

1 Luis GRIJALVA 1:12:04.61
2 Cooper TEARE 1:14:54.12
3 Paul ADAMS 1:15:43.11
4 Scott MINOR 1:15:43.17
5 Benjamin ARBAUGH 1:17:05.66
6 Curt CASAZZA 1:19:05.87
7 Matthew THOMAS 1:19:58.54
8 Caleb KAUFMAN 1:21:51.02
9 Steven CHAVEZ 1:22:57.39
10 Mark BAKER 1:24:40.22

Top 10 Women

1 Kristen SOLOWAY 1:25:46.38
2 Melissa PENWELL 1:26:12.13
3 Samantha CAMARRA 1:28:02.51
4 Jacqueline QUINN 1:29:15.23
5 Rhonda COSTIN 1:29:59.58
6 Annie CIERNIA 1:30:12.60
7 Amy LACY 1:31:42.65
8 Lucianna LAUTZE 1:30:33.90
9 Carrie CHAVEZ 1:30:56.90
10 Ulrike SAVAGE 1:32:57.65

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Blake ZUFALL 33:46.89
2 Nathan KWAN 34:21.52
3 Matt CONRARDY 35:29.37
4 Aidan SCHRAER 35:48.77
5 Tim KENNAN 36:36.36
6 Brian COLLETT 36:51.34
7 Jaime CABADA 36:55.42
8 Amjed ABOUKHADIJEH 37:23.23
9 Cristobal HEITMANN 37:47.59
10 Mark MURRAY 37:57.50

Top 10 Women

1 Beth Michel ZINKLAND 38:08.48
2 Nancy RASHID 42:42.04
3 Anastasia KARNAZE 42:50.35
4 Marjorie LONGO 45:39.92
5 Heather EUBANKS 45:52.04
6 Cristina RAMIREZ 46:00.54
7 Nina POULSEN 46:21.98
8 Jessie JACOBS 46:20.81
9 Madison CHAVEZ 46:53.43
10 Kat VOEPEL 47:18.05

Complete Results

5K results

Top 10 Men

1 Eric JONES 16:16.02
2 Luis RAMIREZ 16:32.05
3 Luis M. CONTRERAS 16:55.55
4 Gabriel LEADER 16:56.16
5 Brendan WARD 17:05.59
6 Teddy HETHERINGTON-RAUTH 17:09.09
7 Sean FITZPATRICK 17:36.94
8 Samir RAHMAN 18:04.55
9 Matthew IRELAND 18:21.09
10 Kurt LUA 18:49.58

Top 10 Women

1 Rylee BOWEN 17:23.75
2 Kate BOWEN 17:36.74
3 MadisonDENNY 19:11.60
4 Sydney WALTHALL 19:23.86
5 Taylin BOWEN 19:53.11
6 Hannah WIRTH 20:43.83
7 Sheriane GREENE 21:51.66
8 Rebecka SEPELA 22:39.89
9 Emily GOYINS 23:30.23
10 Shannon NIX 23:29.42

Complete Results