Results: Machichim and Rotich win in Lyon

07 Oct 2015 12:55
News Results
Lyon vu de Fourvière
Credit : cdepaz

Marathon results

Nixon Machichim (2:10:14) came in just steps ahead Herpasa Negasa (2:10:17) to win the Run in Lyon Marathon along the Rhone and Saone Rivers in France.
Dominic Ruto rounded out the top three with a time of 2:13:35.


For the women, it was Emily Rotich taking the top spot.
Her mark of 2:39:59 was good for tenth overall.
Joelle Thibaut secured second with a time of 3:21:27.
Sophie Millot (3:23:53) managed to hold off Melissa Philis (3:24:19) for third.

Top 10 Men

1 Nixon MACHICHIM 2:10:14
2 Herpasa NEGASA 2:10:17
3 Dominic RUTO 2:13:35
4 Philip KIPLIMO 2:15:30
5 Yekeber BAYABEL 2:19:26
6 Damien MARGUERON 2:34:45
7 Brnard BUFFET 2:36:36
8 Gabriel CHAMEL 2:39:05
8 Baptiste CHASSAGNE 2:39:25
9 Damien CHACATON 2:41:06

Top 10 Women

1 Emily ROTICH 2:39:59
2 Joelle THIBAUT 3:21:27
3 Sophie MILLOT 3:23:53
4 Melissa PHILIS 3:24:19
5 Peggy-Laure ZAFFINO 3:24:47
6 Ines HADIDANE 3:27:22
7 Anne SPILLAERT 3:27:22
8 Marion VARESCON 3:27:47
9 Leila Ben ABDELOUAHED 3:28:12
10 Murielle BRIONNE 3:29:45

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Michael Gras (1:05:01) beat out more than 10,100 runners to win the Run in Lyon’s main event.
Twin brother Damien Gras (1:07:30) came in a second ahead of Cyril Thomas (1:07:31) for second.
For the women, it was Diane Wolf (1:21:46) winning with ease.
Elodie Gouttenoire earned runner-up honors with a time of 1:27:24.
Caroline Favier came in third at 1:28:34.

Top 10 Men

1 Michael GRAS 1:05:01
2 Damien GRAS 1:07:30
3 Cyril THOMAS 1:07:31
4 Matthieu GRARD 1:09:16
5 Guillaume CANOVAS 1:09:24
6 Igor BOUGNOT 1:09:42
7 Pierre COSTINI 1:11:51
8 Brice DONISCHAL 1:12:06
9 Cedric ABGRALL 1:15:09
10 Tayeb MAHI 1:15:12

Top 10 Women

1 Diane WOLF 1:21:46
2 Elodie GOUTTENOIRE 1:27:24
3 Caroline FAVIER 1:28:34
4 Mathilde GUILLAUMOT 1:29:19
5 Emmanuelle MATRAY 1:20:32
6 Claudia JANSON 1:29:33
7 Marjorie CHANTIN 1:29:57
8 Karima MAKROF 1:30:02
9 Antonietta D’ORSI 1:30:45
10 Kathleen ROE 1:30:51

Complete Results

10k results

Top 10 Men

1 Benoit CALANDREAU 31:56
2 Laurent FOURNEL 32:04
3 Thibaut IMBERT 32:07
4 Pierre MAGAND 32:23
5 Julien MATTRAND 32:35
6 Francois ROUSSEAU 32:36
7 Beniot BARRE 32:57
8 Quentin GAREL 33:05
9 Pierre BARBET 33:11
10 Charlie MESSAI 33:35

Top 10 Women

1 Emilie BODENANT 36:56
2 Sophie LE BEHEREC 37:06
3 Aurelie IMARRE 38:29
4 Cyndi VARNET 38:54
5 Armelle WATTECAMPS 39:17
6 Zahra HERICHE 40:08
7 Lea CAMESCASSE 40:14
8 Nina CHATRE 40:35
9 Aude Montmayeur BROUAT 41:00
10 Anais BRANCHARD 41:12

Complete Results