Results: Ninforge wins run around Reims

15 Oct 2015 10:59
News Results
Credit : Jacques DRIOL

Marathon results

From the heart of city to the vineyards and back, Guillaume Ninforge (2:43:08) outran 870 runners to win the Run in Reims Marathon in Marne (Champagne-Ardenne), France.
Earning runner-up honors was Damien Vierdet with a time of 2:45:30.
Alexis Hudebine rounded out the top three at 2:47:02.


For the women, it was Anna Czupryniak (3:06:09) coming in comfortably ahead of Coraline Tant (3:13:39) for first.
Fifteen minutes later, a tight race for third erupted with Claire Hermange (3:28:54) edging Edith Doyen (3:29:17).

Top 10 Men

1 Guillaume NINFORGE 2:43:08
2 Damien VIERDET 2:45:30
3 Alexis HUDEBINE 2:47:02
4 Haamza ABED 2:49:49
5 Jean Claude LAURET 2:50:38
6 Michel MATHOT 2:51:04
7 Philippe FRETIN 2:52:13
8 Geoffrey KELLER 2:52:24
9 Mickael DIEUDONNE 2:53:18
10 Philippe CHAUFFERT 2:53:43

Top 10 Women

1 Anna CZUPRYNIAK 3:06:09
2 Coraline TANT 3:13:39
3 Claire HERMANGE 3:28:54
4 Edith DOYEN 3:29:17
5 Mathilde BIGOT 3:34:12
6 Magali LOYEN 3:37:02
7 Angelique KOHL 3:37:18
8 Delphine DEHONDT 3:40:47
9 Nathalie THIEBAUD 3:41:17
10 Laurence GRUYER 3:42:04

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Of the more than 3,100 finishers, the top three spots in the Run in Reims Half Marathon were decided by six seconds, with Seboka Bira (1:01:10) coming out on top.
Ben Chelimo Somikwo (1:01:12) beat out Justus Kangogo (1:01:16) for second.
For the women, it was Perendis Lekapana taking the top spot.
Her time of 1:11:02 was good for ninth overall.
Runner-up Rahma Tusa (1:12:21) held off Alice Mogire (1:12:39) to secure second.
The trio finished more than 14 minutes ahead of the field.


Top 10 Men

1 Seboka BIRA 1:01:10
2 Ben Chelimo SOMIKWO 1:01:12
3 Justus KANGOGO 1:01:16
4 Loitarakwai LENGURISI 1:02:47
5 Bethwel CHEMWENO 1:03:08
6 Tolossa GEDEFA 1:04:37
7 Paul LALIRE 1:04:47
8 Xavier POTTIER 1:10:38
9 Anthony SCHNEIDER 1:11:13
10 Vinent MOTTOUL 1:12:10

Top 10 Women

1 Perendis LEKAPANA 1:11:02
2 Rahma TUSA 1:12:21
3 Alice MOGIRE 1:12:39
4 Cassien SIMON 1:26:48
5 Charlotte CARPENTIER 1:28:12
6 Emeline KLEIN 1:28:42
7 Celia FOUCHERE 1:29:07
8 Marie-Aude MEYER 1:29:26
9 Marie VALLAS 1:29:28
10 Hoda JABA 1:31:46

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Alexandre SADDEDINE 30:51
2 Alois MOUTARDIER 30:54
3 David DUQUESNOY 31:14
4 Christopher GERARD 31:27
5 Damien LABROCHE 31:41
6 Antoine MARTINET 32:21
7 Alex BARBRY 32:24
8 Thomas PIGEON 33:41
9 Guillaume DEKESTER 33:49
10 Sylvain POHU 33:49

Top 10 Women

1 Coralie BAUDOUX 38:46
2 Catherine RAVIER 40:19
3 Chadia EL HAOUARI 40:45
4 Cassandra FEREY 40:51
5 Charlotte REYNAUD 40:58
6 Paul JAILLANT 41:27
7 Lise BIGOT 41:31
8 Marie COSSIEZ 41:44
9 Aurelie GRELLE 41:52
10 Marion LOPEZ-BURETTE 42:03

Complete Results