Results: Olszewski, Andresson take top honors in Ireland

27 Aug 2015 12:25
News Results
Credit : Óli Jón

Marathon results

Bartosz Olszewski (2:29:30) bested a field of more than a thousand to win the 32nd running of the Reykjavik Marathon, set along the Seltjarnarnes peninsula in Ireland.
In a tight race for second, Thorkild Sundstrup (2:33:27) held off Richard Williams (2:34:05).
For the women, it was Kaisa Kukk finishing first with one of the fastest times the event has ever seen.
Her time of 2:53:09 was good for eighth all-time among women going back to 1984.
Inez-Anne Haagen secured second with a time 3:04:47.
Hilde Solland Plassen (3:05:10) rounded out the top three.


Top 10 Men

1 Bartosz OLSZEWSKI POL 2:29:30
2 Thorkild SUNDSTRUP DEN 2:33:27
3 Richard WILLIAMS USA 2:34:05
4 Henrik ANDERSSON SWE 2:38:24
5 Petteri KUORIKOSKI FIN 2:38:59
6 Torben KLOSE DEN 2:43:13
7 Martin Preisz GRAVES DEN 2:45:41
8 Jordan BRIETZKE CAN 2:46:57
9 Jan UGGELDAL FIN 2:47:25
10 David Andre AASEN NOR 2:48:51

Top 10 Women

1 Kaisa KUKK EST 2:53:09
2 Inez-Anne HAAGEN HOL 3:04:47
3 Hilde Solland PLASSEN NOR 3:05:10
4 Malin KLINTEFJORD SWE 3:06:48
5 Pauliina SEPPANEN FIN 3:09:48
6 Aslaug Golf KAARDAL NOR 3:10:57
7 Pascale BERTHIAUME CAN 3:13:42
8 Helena SANDIN SWE 3:15:16
9 Svava Ran GUOMUNDSDOTTIR ISL 3:18:03
10 Emilie Baek ANDRES DEN 3:18:20

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Hlynur Andresson (1:09:35) held off more than 2,100 participants to win the Reykjavik Half Marathon.
Tom Fairbrother (1:12:02) came in less than 20 seconds ahead Harold Wyber (1:12:21) to take second.
For the women, it was Corinne Dayen cruising to victory with a time of 1:14:20.
A mark good for third all-time.
Runner-up Kara Waters (1:22:39) also cracked the top 20 all-time list, coming in at No. 12.
One of the three runners to finish within 23 seconds of each other, Ella Joanne Brown (1:25:14) was able to hold on for third.

Top 10 Men

1 Hlynur ANDRESSON ISL 1:09:35
2 Tom FAIRBROTHER GBR 1:12:02
3 Harold WYBER GBR 1:12:21
4 Francesco TAMIGI ITA 1:14:41
5 Tim COMAY USA 1:15:32
6 Guoni Pall PALSSON ISL 1:15:34
7 Will KERR GBR 1:15:36
8 Piotr BTKOWSKI POL 1:15:37
9 Valur POR KRISTJANSSON ISL 1:15:44
10 Michael NITSCHKE AUS 1:15:59

Top 10 Women

1 Corinne DAYEN CHE 1:14:20
2 Kara WATERS USA 1:22:39
3 Ella Joanne BROWN GBR 1:25:14
4 Sarah BROWN GBR 1:25:20
5 Rannveig ODDSDOTTIR ISL 1:25:37
6 Helga Margret PORSTEINSDOTTIR ISL 1:26:12
7 Anna Berglind PALMADOTTIR ISL 1:26:25
8 Katarzyna GORLO POL 1:26:27
9 Johanna Skuladottir OLAFS ISL 1:26:51
10 Birna VARDARDOTTIR ISL 1:27:18

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 John WADELIN GBR 33:51
2 Gary HYNES IRL 34:11
3 Saemundur OLAFSSON ISL 34:17
4 Hugi HARDARSON ISL 34:51
5 Trausti Por PORSTEINS ISL 35:03
6 Calvin MULLINGS GBR 35:08
7 Matthew BARON USA 35:58
8 Birkir Einar GUNNLAUGSSON ISL 35:57
9 Dagur Logi JONSSON ISL 36:08
10 Dennis JUSTESEN DEN 36:10

Top 10 Women

1 Sarah LANNOM USA 39:03
2 Andrea KOLBEINSDOTTIR ISL 39:13
3 Maria BIRKISDOTTIR ISL 39:33
4 Sarah KINGSTON GBR 40:26
5 Agnes KRISTJANSDOTTIR ISL 40:56
6 Sille MARKVART DEN 41:43
7 Heather GRAZ GBR 41:44
8 Iris Dora SNORRADOTTIR ISL 41:51
9 Kristin OSKARSDOTTIR ISL 42:43
10 Gigja GUNNLAUGSDOTTIR ISL 43:20

Complete Results