Results: Runners do it big in Davos

30 Jul 2015 05:15
News Results
Credit : Leo-setä

Ultramarathon results

Evgenii Glyva (6:31:51) grinded out a first place finish over nearly 800 runner at the Swiss Alpine Ultramarathon (78km) in Davos, Switzerland.
Part of the 30th anniversary of events in the Alps, the biggest mountain ultramarathon, is surrounded with scenic views to help motivate runners through tough terrain and major gains in elevation.
Runner-up Dimitri Tsyganov (6:37:47) and third-place finisher Vajin Armstrong (6:38:34) were among a total of six runners to come in under seven hours.
For the women, it was Jasmin Nunige (6:52:21) and no one else for almost 35 minutes.
Similar to Nunige, second-place finisher Andrea Huser (7:27:41) put plenty of time between her and the field.
Simina Staicu rounded out the top three with a time of 7:48:03.

Top 10 Men

1 Evgenii GLYVA UKR 6:31:51
2 Dimitri TSYGANOV RUS 6:37:47
3 Vajin ARMSTRONG NZL 6:38:34
4 Tomi HALME FIN 6:41:08
5 Daniel BOLT SUI 6:48:55
6 Rolf ERNI SUI 6:53:51
7 Ramon CASANOVAS SUI 7:03:02
8 Ruedi BARTSCHI SUI 7:07:03
9 Marcel KNAUS SUI 7:14:53
10 Roman WYSS SUI 7:16:52

Top 10 Women

1 Jasmin NUNIGE SUI 6:52:21
2 Andrea HUSER SUI 7:27:41
3 Simina STAICU HUN 7:48:03
4 Denise ZIMMERMANN SUI 7:55:29
5 Franziska ETTER SUI 7:58:38
6 Marianne OKLE SUI 8:02:34
7 Silke PFENNINGSCHMIDT GER 8:03:09
8 Edith ZWAHLEN SUI 8:15:08
9 Simone HERTENSTEIN SUI 8:27:47
10 Kerstin DUSCH SUI 8:28:54

Complete Results

Marathon results

Out of more than 600 runners, just three finished the Swiss Alpine Marathon in less than four hours.
Stephan Wenk led the trio with a time of 3:33:52.
Martin Lustenberger made it a close race for the top spot, finishing in 3:37:00.
Lukas Gehring, last year’s runner-up, came in third with a time of 3:53:56.
For the women, it was Cathrin Cheridito coming in first with a 4:33:23 finish.
Yvonne Haefeli (4:41:52) held her own on the demanding run to finish second.
Evelyne Blumenthal, the only other women to clear five hours, took third with a time of 4:51:01.

Top 10 Men

1 Stephan WENK SUI 3:33:52
2 Martin LUSTENBERGER SUI 3:37:00
3 Lukas GEHRING SUI 3:53:56
4 Thomas ERNST SUI 4:05:04
5 Mirco PERVANGHER SUI 4:07:10
6 Alexander KERBER SUI 4:08:05
7 Beat BACHMANN SUI 4:13:33
8 Ruedi BECKER SUI 4:14:29
9 Helmuth STEINACHER AUT 4:14:38
10 Nico DALCOLMO SUI 4:14:42

Top 10 Women

1 Cathrin CHERIDITO SUI 4:33:23
2 Yvonne HAEFELI SUI 4:41:52
3 Evelyne BLUMENTHAL SUI 4:51:01
4 Corine KAGERER SUI 5:04:40
5 Katrin HERBRIK GER 5:14:16
6 Regula HANNI SUI 5:16:24
7 Susanna HEMPEL GER 5:18:57
8 Barbara NADIG SUI 5:20:49
9 Chantal CARLEN SUI 5:22:44
10 Marianne Scholer NIELSON DEN 5:24:11

Complete Results


Marathon Sky 42K results

Alexander Heim’s time of 3:47:17 is the mark to beat going forward in Europe’s highest mountain marathon.
Replacing the culture marathon to add more competition, the first-year race saw close to 900 runners loop through two valleys and a pair of passes, with some serious increases in elevation along the way.
In a race for runner-up it was Sondre Ovre-Helland (3:50:27) holding off Stefan Pulfer (3:52:52).
For the women, it was Ornella Poltera (4:17:11) pushing past nearly 300 women to win the first-ever event.
Eliane Josi followed for second with a time of 4:26:11.
Third-place was decided by less than 30 seconds as Luzia Schmid (4:27:53) legged out a spot on the podium over Samira Schnuriger (4:28:18).

Top 10 Men

1 Alexander HEIM GER 3:47:17
2 Sondre OVRE-HELLAND NOR 3:50:27
3 Stefan PULFER SUI 3:52:52
4 Michael BANDLI SUI 3:53:35
5 Norbert HEGNER SUI 3:55:52
6 Stefan WIDMER SUI 3:58:13
7 Roger FASSLER SUI 4:01:24
8 Thomas GILGEN SUI 4:03:38
9 Christoph FEREMUTSCH SUI 4:04:33
10 Stephan SPIESS SUI 4:04:48

Top 10 Women

1 Ornella POLTERA SUI 4:17:11
2 Eliane JOSI SUI 4:26:11
3 Luzia SCHMID SUI 4:27:53
4 Samira SCHNURIGER SUI 4:28:18
5 Hilde GUDEM NOR 4:31:06
6 BETTINA SCHELBERT SUI 4:39:25
7 Tanja SONDEREGGER SUI 4:39:26
8 Yvonnne PUTZI SUI 4:48:56
9 Ina BOTTCHER GER 4:49:17
10 Nicole SIGNER SUI 5:02:33

Complete Results

30K results

Over 400 runners took part in the extra-scenic run over the Zugenschlucht Gorge and across the Wiesner Railway Viaduct ending in Filisur.
Patrik Wageli (1:54:46) and Thomas Capponi (1:58:10) were the only two to finish in less than two hours.
Lukas Muller made the top three with a time of 2:04:13.
For the women, it was Felizitas Bolt (2:28:08) beating Raphaela Nadja Precek (2:29:07) for first.
Sarah Swaney took third, finishing in 2:30:12.

Top 10 Men

1 Patrik WAGELI SUI 1:54:46
2 Thomas CAPPONI ITA 1:58:10
3 Lukas MULLER SUI 2:04:13
4 Eskilah GHOMRANI FRA 2:07:36
5 Kevin THOMA SUI 2:11:18
6 Dirk MOHN SUI 2:14:52
7 Hamilton STEINER SWE 2:15:37
8 Gavin MURRISON GBR 2:16:06
9 Daniel CRAFFORD RSA 2:16:43
10 Edward PILKINGTON SUI 2:17:56

Top 10 Women

1 Felizitas BOLT SUI 2:28:08
2 Raphaela Nadja PRECEK SUI 2:29:07
3 Sarah SWANEY GBR 2:30:12
4 Heather YOUNG AUS 2:30:53
5 Maja BOLLHALDER SUI 2:32:18
6 Manuela MULLI SUI 2:34:58
7 Aiko MATTER SUI 2:35:18
8 Nadine RIETMANN SUI 2:36:53
9 Madeleine VON ROTZ SUI 2:38:47
10 Monika LODER SUI 2:39:36

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Matthias Bieri (1:30:58) bested nearly 700 runners to win the Swiss Alpine Half Marathon.
Christian Schumacher (1:33:34) came in just over a minute ahead of Jakob Oswald (1:34:36) for second.
For the women, it was Monika Oberlin taking the top spot with a time of 1:42:20.
Julia Bleasdale (1:44:17) beat Sabine Reiner (1:44:18) by just a second for second.

Top 10 Men

1 Matthias BIERI SUI 1:30:58
2 Christian SCHUMACHER SUI 1:33:34
3 Jakob OSWALD SUI 1:34:36
4 Stefan SULSER SUI 1:40:57
5 Elia STAMPANONI SUI 1:41:05
6 Joseph CROFT GBR 1:41:18
7 Henrik ATTORPS SWE 1:41:46
8 Felix HUBER SUI 1:42:26
9 Philipp HUGENTOBLER SUI 1:43:18
10 Roger RAMER SUI 1:43:31

Top 10 Women

1 Monika OBERLIN SUI 1:42:20
2 Julia BLEASDALE ENG 1:44:17
3 Sabine REINER AUT 1:44:18
4 Nicola SYKES GBR 1:49:02
5 Karen SCHULTHEISS SUI 1:50:56
6 Sonja HARTMANN SUI 1:52:14
7 Sarah KOBA SUI 1:53:57
8 Caroline STEINER SUI 1:55:28
9 Noemi THOMMEN SUI 1:58:11
10 Rebecca WINZELER SUI 1:58:22

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Steven MALISCHKE SUI 37:39
2 Daniel STIRNIMANN SUI 37:46
3 Heiko SCHNEIDER GER 37:56
4 Jan THALMANN SUI 38:24
5 Deny VETSCH SUI 38:41
6 Beat BLATTLER SUI 40:29
7 Markus MERZ SUI 40:38
8 Sven THALMANN SUI 41:34
9 David BAER SUI 41:54
10 Claudio CAMBIANICA ITA 42:12

Top 10 Women

1 Gabi NYFFELER SUI 39:39
2 Tone WIGEMYR NOR 42:32
3 Lea MEIER SUI 45:43
4 Nine PUTZI SUI 45:59
5 Shelly SCHENK SUI 46:31
6 Melanie MICHEL SUI 47:31
7 Susanne HUBER SUI 47:38
8 Stephanie GRAF SUI 48:43
9 Karin SCHOBER SUI 49:18
10 Rosalind TABOR GBR 49:29

Complete Results