Results: Tight races all around in Eindhoven

20 Oct 2015 06:43
News Results

Marathon results

The top three spots in the 32nd annual Marathon Eindhoven were decided by eight seconds with Stephen Chebogut (2:05:51) coming out on top in the Netherlands.
Deriba Robi (2:05:57) finished just steps ahead of Mark Kiptoo (2:05:59) for second.
For the women, it was Els Rens (2:38:13) claiming victory.
Myhre Marthe managed second with a time of 2:41:53.
Eeva Sajanti (2:45:16) rounded out the top three.

Top 10 Men

1 Stephen CHEBOGUT KEN 2:05:51
2 Deriba ROBI ETH 2:05:57
3 Mark KIPTOO KEN 2:05:59
4 Abayneh WOLDEGIORGIS ETH 2:07:15
5 Edwin KIBET KEN 2:08:15
6 Stephen CHEMLANY KEN 2:09:03
7 Vincent CHEPKOK KEN 2:11:58
8 Gilbert YEGON KEN 2:14:27
9 Samuel KALALEI KEN 2:14:29
10 Abdelhadi EL HACHIMI GER 2:15:12

Top 10 Women

1 Els RENS GER 2:38:13
2 Myhre MARTHE NOR 2:41:53
3 Eeva SAJANTI FIN 2:45:16
4 Rachel HUMPHREYS GBR 2:49:16
5 Annelies DEKETELAERE GER 2:50:31
6 Ann SOFIE CLAEYS GER 2:51:43
7 Vanessa GOSSELINK NED 2:53:41
8 Elke HEIRMAN GER 2:55:12
9 Maria VRANCKX GER 2:55:56
10 Selina VAN DER VILET NED 2:56:33

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Mats Lunders (1:09:27) finished just a second ahead of Michiel Vink (1:09:28) to win the Eindhoven Half Marathon.
Casper Van Der Putten secured second with a time of 1:09:57.
For the women, it was Nancy Vanden Driesch (1:23:34) taking the top spot.
Elly Kerstens earned runner-up honors with a time of 1:24:18.
Ellen Van Cantort (1:25:02) came in less than a minute later in third.

Top 10 Men

1 Mats LUNDERS NED 1:09:27
2 Michiel VINK NED 1:09:28
3 Casper VAN DER PUTTEN NED 1:09:57
4 Yelle VAN WAEYENBERGHE NED 1:10:46
5 Mark VAN KESSEL NED 1:11:06
6 Remyo TIELSEMA NED 1:11:27
7 Tesfaalem Mulugeta WELDEYOHANNES NED 1:12:57
8 Salvatore CALDERONE ITA 1:13:42
9 Luca FERROGLIO NED 1:14:14
10 Jorim SCHEELE NED 1:14:16

Top 10 Women

1 Nancy Vanden DRIESCH GER 1:23:34
2 Elly KERSTENS GER 1:24:18
3 Ellen VAN CANTORT GER 1:25:02
4 Jacqueline RUSTIDGE NED 1:25:55
5 Gwynny HAMILTON NED 1:26:05
6 Rachel DE WEERD NED 1:26:15
7 Eveline MARTENS NED 1:27:40
8 Martine DETREZ GER 1:28:19
9 Renee LIGTERINGEN NED 1:29:09
10 Laura HUIJBREGTS NED 1:29:12

Complete Results

5K results

Top 10 Men

1 Damien MEULEMAN GER 34:35
2 Martijn BOON NED 34:45
3 Vincent MERK NED 35:01
4 Chris POSTMA NED 36:58
5 Tom HAK NED 37:35
6 Jermaine MAAIJEN NED 38:11
7 Paul BENNINK NED 38:23
8 Arno VAN HOOYDONK NED 38:52
9 Jelle POSTHUMA NED 38:53
10 Eef LIJSTER NED 39:04

Top 10 Women

1 Nienke VAN ZOGGEL NED 38:17
2 Mira VAN VROONHOVEN NED 39:08
3 Janny MAAS NED 40:25
4 Laura KOK NED 41:41
5 Roxy JONKERS NED 43:43
6 Patricia COUWENBERG NED 43:49
7 Ellie VAN ZOOGLE NED 43:52
8 Sophie DE GRAAF NED 43:52
9 Mieke STRUIIK NED 44:56
10 Kelly Van HOOF NED 45:12

Complete Results

5K results

Top 10 Men

1 Dieter VERSCHUEREN GER 17:14
2 Jeffrey REIJNDERS NER 17:33
3 Tim VERBAANDERT NER 17:39
4 Jens PEETERS NER 17:48
5 Sam SENDERS NER 18:25
6 Kevin VAN DEN HEUVEL NER 18:28
7 Lars HARMSEN NER 18:36
8 Juul KNOESTER NER 18:55
9 Luca SCHLIEKELMANN NER 19:12
10 Rens VAN DONGEN NER 19:16

Top 10 Women

1 Christine VENHUIZEN NED 18:49
2 Sjoukje VAN DEN BOOM NED 19:35
3 Laura MUSKENS NED 19:40
4 Clara STEGEHUIS NED 19:58
5 Esmee SNIJDERS NED 20:21
6 Naomi VAN OPSTAL NED 21:59
7 Carmen COOMBS NED 22:08
8 Janneke BOUTEN NED 22:23
9 Karlijn SMEULDERS NED 22:38
10 Karin ROSENDAAL NED 22:54

Complete Results