Results: Top spot decided be seconds in Asuncion

13 Aug 2015 08:25
News Results
Credit : ParaguayMarathonClub

Marathon results

Saidi Juma Makula (2:26:37) finished just a step ahead of Elijah Kipkemei (2:26:40) to win the Maraton Internacional De Asuncion in Paraguay.
More than 200 runners took part in the race around Asuncion.
David Kiprotich Bowem rounded out the top three with a time of 2:27:57.
For the women, it was Wilma Arizapana Yucra (2:50:39) finishing first, less than a minute ahead of Gladys Machacuary (2:51:13).
Last year’s runner-up Nelly Jepkurui took third with a time of 2:54:29.

Top 10 Men

1 Saidi Juma MMKULA 2:26:37
2 Elijah KIPKEMEI 2:26:40
3 David Kiprotich BOWEM 2:27:57
4 Juan Huaman CCANTO 2:28:23
5 Marcos Alexandre ELIAS 2:30:46
6 Renilto Batista Dos Santos RENILITO 2:32:05
7 Pedro DUARTE 2:42:48
8 Anibal CORREA 2:50:03
9 Rolando PEREIRA 2:55:44
10 Tutta Claudemir FERREIRA 2:59:21

Top 10 Women

1 Wilma Arizapana YUCRA 2:50:39
2 Gladys MACHACUAY 2:51:13
3 Nelly JEPKURUI 2:54:29
4 Antonia Bernardete LINS DA SILVA 2:58:37
5 Fabiana GAITAN 3:21:57
6 Ninfa QUEVEDO 3:22:21
7 Rosinha CONCEICAO 3:43:32
8 Agustin COSP 3:43:57
9 Maria VAN HEUGTEN 3:51:16
10 Carmen RIVERA 4:00:30

Complete Results

Half Marathon results

Derlis Ayala (1:07:58) defeated more than 400 participants to take the top spot.
Orlando Javier Elizeche came in second with a time of 1:11:03.
He was the only other runner to finish under an hour and 25 minutes.
In a tight race for third, Cristinan Ariel Aranda Ayala (1:25:00) was able to hold off Victor Gustavo Fleitas Vega (1:25:33).
For the women, it was Carmen Martinez Aguilera (1:17:46) coming in nearly 10 minutes ahead of the field.
Runner-up Rosa Elizabeth Ramos Molinas finished with a time of 1:27:43.
Third-place finisher Hermelinda Lopez Camacho (1:28:38) was the only other runner to come in under an hour and 30 minutes.

Top 10 Men

1 Derlis AYALA 1:07:58
2 Orlando Javier ELIZECHE 1:11:03
3 Cristinan Ariel Aranda AYALA 1:25:00
4 Victor Gustavo Fleitas VEGA 1:25:33
5 Claudio DELPUECHE 1:26:15
6 Gilberto Omar Auler HEPPNER 1:26:35
7 Nestor Daniel Garayo NUNEZ 1:26:53
8 Jesus Manuel Riveros CACERES 1:27:42
9 Fabio DELGADO 1:28:44
10 Santiago LOVERA 1:29:13

Top 10 Women

1 Carmen Martinez AGUILERA 1:17:46
2 Rosa Elizabeth Ramos MOLINAS 1:27:43
3 Hermelinda Lopez CAMACHO 1:28:38
4 Fatima VILLAR 1:34:39
5 Liz LEZCANO 1:35:59
6 Eugenia Peroni FRANCO 1:41:53
7 Laura Elizabet NUNEZ 1:44:23
8 Natalia CABALLERO 1:45:07
9 Veronica MEZA 1:46:02
10 Maria Paz Gonzalez DUARTE 1:46:34

Complete Results

10K results

Top 10 Men

1 Luiz Gustavo ELGER 32:05
2 Caio Fabricius Souza POMPEU 34:15
3 Pedre Wilfrido Garay PENAYO 34:32
4 Carlos Gonzalez SERVIAN 34:37
5 Falvio Bezerra De Carvalho FLAVIO 34:47
6 Vilmar Roberto DIAS DIAS 35:02
7 Eurico Franco Soares EURICO 35:11
8 Fredy ALVARIZA 35:47
9 Geraldo Juliao Junio GERALDO 35:55
10 Alejandro ELIZECHE 36:27

Top 10 Women

1 Leticia ANAZCO 38:50
2 Maria Veronica Dominguez PEREZ 39:29
3 Carmen Nicole Warkentin SIEMENS 40:00
4 Maria Benites BRUM 41:59
5 Maria Aparecida DOS SANTOS 42:30
6 Mariaa Eugenia Flores MARTINEZ 43:21
7 Camila ELIZAUR 45:06
8 Miguelina SANABRIA 46:28
9 Nicole BARRETO 47:14
10 Ramona Soledad Rios BUSTAMANTE 47:56

Complete Results