San Sebastian Marathon: Pedro Nimo wins Spanish Marathon Championship

01 Dec 2014 11:15
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
Credit : Maratón Donostia – San Sebastián

Pedro Nimo won the San Sebastian Marathon, which hosted the Spanish Marathon Championship. Unfortunately, his wining time of 02:15:57 wasn’t fast enough to qualify him for the World Championship held in China in 2015. Hosni Wissem from Tunisia took the second place in 02:17:59. The third runner to cross the finish line was Eliseo Martin in 02:20:10.

Tineo Veronica Perez won the women’s title with a time of 02:34:45. Marta Silvestre finished in second place (02:39:49) and Maria Moreno in the third (02:40:36).

Marathon Results

Top 10 Men

1 PEDRO NIMO DEL ORO 02:15:57
2 HOSNI WISSEM 02:17:59
3 ELISEO MARTIN OMENAT 02:20:10
4 SEVERINO FELIPE GOMEZ 02:20:27
5 ROBERTAS GERALAVICIUS 02:20:32
6 ALEXIS RODRÍGUEZ HERNÁNDEZ 02:22:53
7 DAVID SOLIS LUENGO 02:23:42
8 IGNACIO CACERES LLORCA 02:23:52
9 PEDRO JAVIER VEGA BALLESTEROS 02:24:03
10 ROBERTO BUENO LOSADA 02:24:06

Top 10 Women

1 VERONICA PEREZ RODRIGUEZ 02:34:45
2 MARTA SILVESTRE SORIANO 02:39:49
3 MARIA ELENA MORENO MAZO 02:40:36
4 RAQUEL GOMEZ MARTIN 02:40:52
5 ANA CASARES POLO 02:48:47
6 HELEN SHARPE 02:49:13
7 CLAUDIA BEHOBIDE ALCAIN 02:53:47
8 MARI ANGELES MAGAN TALAVERA 02:54:11
9 LAURA VILLAR PALACIOS 02:54:16
10 NURIA PRIETO PINEDO 02:55:17

Complete Marathon Results

Half Marathon Results

Top 10 Men

1 RAFAEL IGLESIAS BORREGO 01:06:29
2 ANTONIO CASADO 01:06:29
3 PABLO VILLALOBOS BAZAGA 01:07:18
4 CAMILO SANTIAGO GIMENEZ 01:08:07
5 MANUEL GUERREIRO NUEVO 01:08:08
6 PACO GONZÁLEZ PEDROUSO 01:10:44
7 MIGUEL FERRER MURO 01:10:48
8 PEDRO MUÑOZ DEL POZO 01:10:55
9 JUAN LUIS GÓMEZ GALLEGO 01:11:37
10 IMANOL LARRAÑAGA LARRAÑAGA 01:11:50

Top 10 Women

1 MAVI GARCIA CAÑELLAS 01:17:57
2 MAITANE GUERRERO MORIANA 01:23:07
3 MARIA PILAR FERNANDEZ RODRIGUEZ 01:23:51
4 NOELIA MANSILLA ARRIBA 01:26:37
5 ITSASO LEUNDA GOÑI 01:26:52
6 CLAIRE LOUISE WOOD 01:28:21
7 MARTA BAGNATI 01:29:01
8 ALEJANDRA ARRIBAS BARTOLOME 01:29:32
9 MARIA DEL CARMEN CARO RIBOT 01:30:19
10 MIREN JOSUNE BIKUÑA ZUBIA 01:33:14

Complete Half Marathon Results

10 km Results

Top 10 Men

1 CHAKIB LACHGAR 00:30:56
2 KAMAL ZIANI HUASISI 00:31:30
3 MARCOS AZCANO 00:31:40
4 FERNANDO LORENZO MARCOS 00:31:58
5 ANTONIO ETXEBERRIA A SERRANO 00:32:13
6 CRISTOBAL GALERA LOPEZ 00:32:36
7 ARITZ RUIZ DE LA TORRE ACHA 00:32:43
8 ENDIKA DONNAY OTEGI 00:32:47
9 PABLO RODRIGUEZ PEREZ 00:32:49
10 DANIEL SANZ ELDUAYEN 00:32:56

Top 10 Women

1 ELENA SILVESTRE SORIANO 00:37:14
2 MARIA CARMEN LEDESMA RUIZ 00:37:56
3 IZARO RUBIO LASA 00:38:04
4 LURDES OIARTZABAL ETXEBERRIA 00:38:15
5 ANA GAYARRE AGUIRRE 00:38:27
6 SONIA ARRUTI GIMÉNEZ 00:39:28
7 SANDRA PIERA FORTUNA 00:40:01
8 IZASKUN BEUNZA AZAZETA 00:40:56
9 LIDE AZKUE IRURETAGOIENA 00:41:46
10 SARA MARISCAL PAISAN 00:42:10

Complete 10 km Results