Results 2019: Old Mutual Two Oceans Marathon

24 Apr 2019 09:27
Jean-Loup Fenaux
News Results
Two Oceans Marathon 2018, 56km Ultra
Credit : Hardlopen in Zuid Afrika

Old Mutual Two Oceans Marathon

Bongmusa Mthembu outpaced more then 12083 runners to win in 03:08:36. David Gatebe earned runner-up honours with a time of 03:10:28. Justin Kemboi Chesire (03:11:19) made notched third place.

For the women, Gerda Steyn took top honours by finishing the race in 03:31:25 . Mamorallo Tjoka earned runner-up honours with a time of 03:38:19. While Irvette Van Zyl came in third at 03:41:27

Top 5 Men

1 Bongmusa Mthembu RSA 03:08:36
2 David Gatebe RSA 03:10:28
3 Justin Kemboi Chesire KEN 03:11:19
4 Sintayehu Legese Yinesu ETH 03:12:31
5 Mabhutile Lebopo LSO 03:16:01

Top 5 Women

1 Gerda Steyn RSA 03:31:25
2 Mamorallo Tjoka LSO 03:38:19
3 Irvette Van Zyl RSA 03:41:27
4 Dominika Stelmach POL 03:50:08
5 Jenna Challenor RSA 03:51:54

Complete results

Old Mutual Two Oceans Half Marathon

Elroy Gelant grinded past more than 14731 runners to win in 01:03:17. Coming in second was Jobo Khatoane (01:03:30). The third place went to Stephen Lesego Mokoka with a time of 01:03:32

In the women’s race, Helalia Johannes took top honours by finishing the race in 01:10:26 . She finished 3 minutes 59 seconds ahead of Betha Chikanga . While Fortunate Chidzivo came in third at 01:15:34

Top 5 Men

1 Elroy Gelant RSA 01:03:17
2 Jobo Khatoane LSO 01:03:30
3 Stephen Lesego Mokoka RSA 01:03:32
4 David Manja RSA 01:03:35
5 Melikhaya Frans RSA 01:04:07

Top 5 Women

1 Helalia Johannes NAM 01:10:26
2 Betha Chikanga ZIM 01:14:25
3 Fortunate Chidzivo ZIM 01:15:34
4 Caroline Mhandu ZIM 01:16:37
5 Rutendo Nyahora ZIM 01:17:47

Complete results

Trail 10 km Run

Kennedy Sekhuthe outran roughly 459 runners to win with a time of 00:45:40. He finished 5 minutes 44 seconds ahead of Roneldo January . Finishing third was Giovanni Sampson (00:52:17).

In the ladies race, Georgia Grobler got a win, finishing with a time of 00:54:49 . Dwain Swiegers earned runner-up honours with a time of 01:00:05. Sharon Kenmuir got the third place in 01:04:26.

Top 5 Men

1 Kennedy Sekhuthe RSA 00:45:40
2 Roneldo January RSA 00:51:24
3 Giovanni Sampson RSA 00:52:17
4 Gershon Aziza RSA 00:53:24
5 Johnny Zola RSA 00:58:21

Top 5 Women

1 Georgia Grobler RSA 00:54:49
2 Dwain Swiegers RSA 01:00:05
3 Sharon Kenmuir RSA 01:04:26
4 Nadia Turton RSA 01:04:41
5 Hanneke Dannhauser RSA 01:06:38

Complete results

Trail 22 km Run

Kane Reilly outran roughly 483 runners to win with a time of 01:55:50. Coming in second was Jacquis Justin Rakiky Antilahifeno (02:04:14). Rounding out the top three was Prodigal Khumalo with a time of 02:06:26.

In the women’s race, Cana Peek finished first in 02:38:42 . She finished one minute 24 seconds ahead of Daneil Feldmann . The third place went to Bronwyn Gordon with a time of 02:50:41

Top 5 Men

1 Kane Reilly RSA 01:55:50
2 Jacquis Justin Rakiky Antilahifeno MDG 02:04:14
3 Prodigal Khumalo RSA 02:06:26
4 Jonathan Black RSA 02:09:17
5 Nicholas Harrison RSA 02:16:53

Top 5 Women

1 Cana Peek RSA 02:38:42
2 Daneil Feldmann RSA 02:40:06
3 Bronwyn Gordon RSA 02:50:41
4 Mia Uys RSA 02:58:30
5 Julie Huckle RSA 03:00:55

Complete results